Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director
(518) 354-2250,
abird@usbsf.com

World Cup tour stops in Igls, Austria for eighth race of the season

IGLS, Austria (Jan. 16, 2013)-The World Cup tour makes its eighth stop at the Olympic Sliding Centre in Igls, Austria from Jan. 18-20.  The current track was constructed in 1975 and was the first permanent combined bobsled, skeleton and luge track to be artificially refrigerated.  While the track favors fast starters, it can be tricky to find time before the finish line.

 

The detailed schedule is as follows, with all times listed in local time and EST in parentheses:

 

Friday, Jan. 18

9 a.m. (3 a.m.) – Women’s skeleton heat #1

10:30 p.m. (4:30 a.m.) – Women’s skeleton race heat #2

12 p.m. (6 a.m.)– Women’s bobsled race heat #1

1:30 p.m. (7:30 a.m.)– Women’s bobsled race heat #2

 

Saturday, Jan. 19

9 a.m.  (3 a.m.)– Men’s skeleton race heat #1

10:30 a.m. (4:30 a.m.)– Men’s skeleton race heat #2

12 p.m. (6 a.m.)– Men’s two-man bobsled race heat #1

1:30 p.m. (7:30 a.m.)- Men’s two-man bobsled race heat #2
3:30 p.m. (9:30 a.m.)- Team Event

 

Sunday, Jan. 20

10 a.m. (4 a.m.)- Men’s four-man bobsled race heat #1

11:30 a.m. (5:30 a.m.)-Men’s four-man bobsled race heat #2

 

The Igls races will also serve as the European Championships, so the reigning title holders will be eager to not only win World Cup gold, but to defend their crowns.  German Anja Huber will be tough to beat as she seeks to defend her title in the women’s skeleton event, and her teammate Marion Thees hopes to solidify herself as the overall points leader with a win.  Noelle Pikus-Pace (Orem, Utah) laid down a smoking second run to win her first World Cup gold medal in nine years in Koenigssee last week, and she’s expected to challenge the Germans for the lead.  Pikus-Pace also has a chance to earn the first Triple Trophy if her winning streak continues in Igls.  Katie Uhlaender (Breckenridge, Colo.) has had a roller coaster season, but she’s still the only women’s competitor to claim more than one victory this season and is a favorite for the medal stand. 

 

Women’s bobsled pilots Elana Meyers (Douglasville, Ga.), Jamie Greubel (Newtown, Pa.) and Jazmine Fenlator (Wayne, N.J.) are expected to do well on the short and fast track.  The push athletes for Friday’s race will likely be decided following the last day of official training on Thursday.  Meyers earned bronze in Igls last season and is expected to move up on the medal stand.  All three pilots have earned World Cup medals this season and have a chance to secure gold on Saturday.  Canadian Kaillie Humphries has won all but one race this season, and will be tough to beat on a track she has a history of success on.   

 

John Daly (Smithtown, N.Y.), Kyle Tress (Ewing, N.J.) and Matt Antoine (Prairie du Chien, Wisc.) will again represent the U.S. in the men’s skeleton event on Saturday.  Martins Dukurs from Latvia has only faltered once this season after earning silver instead of gold in Whistler, Canada, but he’s on a four-win streak going into this weekend’s race.  He and his brother, Tomass Dukurs, are expected to battle it out for gold against Alexander Kroeckel and Frank Rommel from Germany, and Russian Alexander Tretiakov.

 

Men’s bobsled driver Steven Holcomb (Park City, Utah) and his Olympic brakeman Curt Tomasevicz (Shelby, Neb.) will be eager to reclaim a spot on the medal stand in Saturday’s two-man race. Despite missing one race this season, Holcomb is still ranked third overall in two-man standings. Steve Langton (Melrose, Mass.) and Chris Fogt (Alpine, Utah) will join Holcomb and Tomasevicz in Sunday’s four-man race, where their fast push times will give them an advantage down the course. 

 

Cory Butner (Yucaipa, Calif.) will team with Andreas Drbal (Belmont, Calif.), while National Guard Soldier-athletes Nick Cunningham (Monterey, Calif.) and Dallas Robinson (Georgetown, Ky.) will race together in two-man.

 

Olympic champion Justin Olsen (San Antonio, Texas) joins Drbal and Robinson in Cunningham’s four-man sled on Sunday.  Butner will race four-man with push athletes Jesse Beckom (Chicago, Ill.), Adam Clark (Owenton, Ky.) and Johnny Quinn (McKinney, Texas).

 

The Intercontinental Cup tour moves to Winterberg, Germany this week, where racing concludes on Jan. 23.  The bobsled European Cup continues in Koenigssee, Germany from Jan. 18-20, while the skeleton tour stops in Altenberg, Germany from Jan. 18-19 to conclude the circuit’s competitive season.

 

Please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director, at abird@usbsf.com or 518-354-2250 with media inquiries.

 

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation
The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: BMW of North America, Under Armour, United States National Guard, Kampgrounds of America, WIDIA, Vivat!, Global Forwarding, KBC Helmets, Azad Watches, Latta USA, Susan G. Komen for the Cure, Autism Speaks, Park City Lodging, EDAS/Ripxx, UberSense, Tesa Tape and Ferris Mfg. Corp. For more information, please visit the USBSF website at
http://bobsled.teamusa.org.

###