PRESS CONFERENCES 

REQUEST FILES FOR A SPECIFIC PRESS CONFERENCE: REQUEST FORM

 

Please see below to watch press conferences and download transcripts from the Tokyo 2020 Team USA Media Summit, held April 7-9, 2021. 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7

ATHLETES/PARTICIPANTS                                    

PRESS CONFERENCE VIDEO RECORDING  TRANSCRIPT

Sarah Hirshland, CEO, USOPC

Susanne Lyons, Chair, USOPC
Bahati VanPelt, Chief of Athlete Services, USOPC
Rick Adams, Chief of Sport Performance and NGB Services, USOPC

Watch  Transcript

Perry Baker, Rugby

One-time Olympian 

Fairmont State University 


Joe Delagrave, Wheelchair Rugby

One-time Paralympian; Paralympic bronze medalist 

Winona State University


Carlin Isles, Rugby

One-time Olympian 

Ashland University

 

Naya Tapper, Rugby

Olympic hopeful 

University of North Carolina

Watch Transcript 

Sakura Kokumai, Karate

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Waseda University

Tom Scott, Karate

Olympic hopeful

Texas Christian University


Stephanie Roble, Sailing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Old Dominion University


Maggie Shea, Sailing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Connecticut College

Yul Moldauer, Artistic Gymnastics

Olympic hopeful 

University of Oklahoma

Watch   Transcript

Evan Austin, Para Swimming

Two-time Paralympian 

Indiana State University


McKenzie Coan, Para Swimming

Two-time Paralympian; Four-time Paralympic medalist
(3 golds, 1 silver) 

Loyola College Maryland


Kate Courtney, Mountain Biking

Olympic hopeful 

Stanford University

 

Jessica Long, Para Swimming

Four-time Paralympian; 23-time Paralympic medalist
(13 golds, 6 silvers, 4 bronzes) 

Watch Transcript  

McKenna Geer, Para Shooting

One-time Paralympian; Paralympic bronze medalist   

DeVry University


Kara Kohler, Rowing

One-time Olympian; Olympic bronze medalist;
Qualified for Tokyo 2020 

University of California, Berkley


Paige McPherson, Taekwondo

Two-time Olympian; Olympic bronze medalist;
Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Miami-Dade College


Jacob Schrom, Para Powerlifting

Paralympic hopeful

Penn State University


Ginny Thrasher, Shooting

One-time Olympian; Olympic gold medalist 
West Virginia University

Watch Transcript

Haley Anderson, Swimming
Two-time Olympian; Olympic silver medalist;
Qualified for Tokyo 2020
University of Southern California

Lilly King, Swimming
One-time Olympian; Two-time Olympic gold medalist 
Indiana University

Ryan Murphy, Swimming
One-time Olympian; Three-time Olympic gold medalist 
University of California, Berkeley

Watch Transcript
Megan Rapinoe, Soccer

Two-time Olympian; Olympic gold medalist

University of Portland


Crystal Dunn, Soccer

One-time Olympian 

University of North Carolina

Becky Sauerbrunn, Soccer

Two-time Olympian; Olympic gold medalist

University of Virginia

Watch Transcript

Nathaniel Coleman, Climbing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020


Kyra Condie, Climbing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

University of Minnesota


Colin Duffy, Climbing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020


Brooke Raboutou, Climbing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

University of San Diego

Watch Transcript

Kyle SnyderWrestling
One-time Olympian; Olympic gold medalist
Ohio State University

Adeline Gray, Wrestling
One-time Olympian
DeVry, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Kyle Dake, Wrestling
Qualified for Tokyo 2020
Cornell University

Watch Transcript

Brady Ellison, Archery

Three-time Olympian, Three-time Olympic medalist
(2 silvers, 1 bronze)


Liz Halliday-Sharp, Equestrian

Olympic hopeful

University of California Santa Barbara


Tatyana McFadden, Para Track and Field

Five-time Paralympian, 17-time Paralympic medalist
(7 golds, 7 silvers, 3 bronzes); Qualified for Tokyo 2020 

University of Illinois


Roderick Townsend, Para Track and Field

One-time Paralympian; Two-time Paralympic gold medalist 

Boise State University 

Watch Transcript

Allyson Felix, Track and Field

Four-time Olympian, Nine-time Olympic medalist
(6 golds, 3 silvers) 

University of Southern California

Watch  Transcript

Connor Fields, BMX Cycling

Two-time Olympian; Olympic gold medalist 

University of Nevada, Las Vegas


Hannah Roberts, BMX Cycling

Qualified for Tokyo 2020


Oz Sanchez, Para-cycling

Three-time Paralympian; Six-time Paralympic medalist
(2 golds, 1 silver, 3 bronzes) 

San Diego State University

 Watch Transcript 

Anita Alvarez, Artistic Swimming

One-time Olympian  

 

Ginny Fuchs, Boxing

Olympic hopeful


Miles Krajewski, Para-badminton 

Paralympic hopeful

 

Dana Mathewson, Wheelchair Tennis

One-time Paralympian

 

Beiwen Zhang, Badminton

Olympic hopeful 

Watch   Transcript

Stefanie Dolson, 3x3 Basketball
Olympic Hopeful
University of Connecticut 

Allisha Gray, 3x3 Basketball
Olympic Hopeful
University of South Carolina

Robbie Hummel, 3x3 Basketball
Olympic Hopeful
Purdue University

Kareem Maddox, 3x3 Basketball
Olympic Hopeful
Princeton University

Watch Please check back soon.  

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 8

ATHLETES/PARTICIPANTS

PRESS CONFERENCE VIDEO RECORDING  TRANSCRIPT

USOPC Service Providers

Jonathan Finnoff, Chief medical officer, U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Committee

Sean McCann, Senior sport psychologist, U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Committee

Lindsay Shaw, Senior sport psychophysiologist, U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Committee

Jessica Bartley, Director of mental health services, U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Committee

 Watch   Transcript 

Sydney Collier, Para-equestrian

One-timeParalympian

Dutchess Community College

 

Rose Hollermann, Wheelchair Basketball

Two-time Paralympian; Paralympic gold medalist; Qualified for Tokyo 2020

University of Texas at Arlington

Jessica Heims, Para Track and Field

One-timeParalympian
University of Northern Iowa

 

Steve Serio,Wheelchair Basketball

Three-time Paralympian (2008, 2012, 2016); Two-time medalist (1 gold, 1 bronze)

University of Illinois

 Watch Transcript
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Two-time Olympian; Six-time Olympic medalist (5 golds, 1 silver)
Stanford University
 Watch  Transcript

Amanda Dennis, Goalball

Two-time Paralympian; Paralympic bronze medalist

University of Georgia

Matt Stutzman, Para Archery

Two-time Paralympian; Paralympic silver medalist

 

Ryan Crouser, Track and Field
One-timeOlympian; Olympic gold medalist
University of Texas

 Watch  Transcript

Grace Norman, Paratriathlon

One-timeParalympian; Two-time Paralympic medalist (1 gold, 1 bronze)

Cedarville University

 

Summer Rappaport,Triathlon

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

 Watch Transcript 

Nevin Harrison, Canoe

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

 

Evy Leibfarth, Kayak

Olympic hopeful

 

Haylie McCleney, Softball

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

University of Alabama

 

Dejah Mulipola, Softball

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

University of Arizona

Watch  Transcript 
Sarah Bacon, Diving

Olympic hopeful

University of Minnesota

 

Kassidy Cook, Diving

One-timeOlympian

Stanford University

 

Laura Zeng, Rhythmic Gymnastics

One-timeOlympian

 

Evita Griskenas, RhythmicGymnastics

Olympic hopeful

 Watch Transcript

Eli Dershwitz, Fencing

One-timeOlympian; Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Harvard University

 

Ashleigh Johnson, Water Polo

One-timeOlympian; Olympic gold medalist

Princeton University

 

Alex Massialas, Fencing

Two-time Olympian; Two-time Olympic medalist (1 silver, 1 bronze); Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Stanford University

 

Maggie Steffens, Water Polo

Two-time Olympian; Two-time Olympic gold medalist

Stanford University

Watch   Transcript 

Alex Bowen, Water Polo

One-timeOlympian

Stanford University

 

Emma Coburn, Track and Field

Two-time Olympian; Olympic bronze medalist

University of Colorado

 

Ben Hallock, Water Polo

One-timeOlympian

Stanford University

 

Michelle Carter,Track and Field

Three-time Olympian (2008, 2012, 2016); Olympic medalist (gold)

University of Texas

 Watch  Transcript

Bryce Wettstein, Skateboarding

Olympic hopeful

 

Brianna Salinaro, Para Taekwondo

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Sacred Heart University

 

Nikhil Kumar, Table Tennis

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

David Wagner,Wheelchair Tennis

Four-time Paralympian; Eight-time Paralympic medalist (3 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)

Walla Walla University

Watch  Transcript

Oksana Masters, Para-cycling
Four-time Paralympian; Eight-time Paralympic medalist (2 golds, 3 silvers, 3 bronzes)

Sam Mikulak, Artistic Gymnastics
Two-time Olympian
University of Michigan

Hunter Woodhall, Para Track and Field

One-timeParalympian; Two-time Paralympic medalist (1 silver, 1 bronze)

University of Arkansas

Watch    Transcript

Matt Anderson, Indoor Volleyball

Two-time Olympian; Olympic bronze medalist

Penn State University

 

Alix Klineman, Beach Volleyball

Olympic hopeful

Stanford University

 

Jordan Larson, Indoor Volleyball

Two-time Olympian; Two-time Olympic medalist (1 silver, 1 bronze)

University of Nebraska

 

April Ross, Beach Volleyball

Two-time Olympian; Two-time Olympic medalist (1 silver, 1 bronze)

University of Southern California

 

Lora Webster, Sitting Volleyball

Four-time Paralympian; Four-time Paralympic medalist (1 gold, 2 silvers, 1 bronze)

Stony Brook University

Watch Transcript


FRIDAY, APRIL 9

ATHLETES/PARTICIPANTS

PRESS CONFERENCE VIDEO RECORDING  TRANSCRIPT

Angelica Delgado, Judo

One-timeOlympian

 

Colton Brown, Judo

One-timeOlympian

 

Nefeli Papadakis, Judo

Olympic hopeful

College of Lake County

 

Ben Goodrich, Para Judo

One-timeParalympian

Watch  Transcript

David Boudia, Diving

Three-time Olympian; Four-time Olympic medalist (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronzes)

Purdue University

Jade Carey, Artistic Gymnastics

Olympic hopeful

Oregon State University

 

Kate Nye, Weightlifting

Olympic hopeful

Oakland University

 

Allie Reilly, Para-rowing

Paralympichopeful

University of Rhode Island

 

Mattie Rogers, Weightlifting

Olympic hopeful

University of Central Florida

Watch Transcript 

Lex Gillette, Para track and field

Four-time Paralympian; Four-time Paralympic medalist (4 silver)

Matt Scott, Wheelchair Basketball
Four-time Paralympian; Two-time Paralympic medalist (1 gold, 1 bronze)
University of Wisconsin - Whitewater

Justin Widhalm, Para-cycling
Paralympic hopeful

Watch  Transcript

A'ja Wilson, Basketball

Olympic hopeful

University of South Carolina

Sue Bird, Basketball

Four-time Olympian; Four-time Olympic gold medalist
University of Connecticut

Nnemkadi Ogwumike, Basketball

Olympic hopeful

Coach Dawn Staley,U.S. Olympic Team Head Coach, Basketball

Watch Transcript 

Mariah Duran, Skateboarding

Olympic hopeful

Danielle Kang, Golf
Olympic hopeful

Cat Osterman, Softball
Two-time Olympian; two-time Olympic medalist (1 gold, 1 silver); Qualified for Tokyo 2020

 

Heimana Reynolds, Skateboarding

Olympic hopeful

 

Aaron Scheidies, Paratriathlon

One-timeParalympian

Michigan State University; University of Washington

Watch  Transcript 
Kolohe Andino, Surfing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

Carissa Moore, Surfing

Qualified for Tokyo 2020

 Watch Transcript