CHRONOLOGY of THE YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES

No. Year Host City Nations Events Sports Male Female Athletes
I 2010 Singapore, Singapore 204 201 26 1,846 1,676 3,522
II 2012 Innsbruck, Austria 69 63 7 556 466 1,022
III 2014 Nanjing, China 204 220 28 TBD TBD 3,800+

BIRTH of YOG
The Youth Olympic Games is an elite sporting event inviting young athletes to participate in a global competition celebrating the Olympic values. Approved by the International Olympic Committee at the 119th IOC Session in Guatemala City, Guatemala, in 2007, the YOG consist of a summer and winter edition held alternately every two years.

U.S. TEAM MAKEUP

Year Location Total Men Women
2010 Singapore, Singapore 82 32 50
2012 Innsbruck, Austria 57 37 20
2014 Nanjing, China 94 48 46

FLAG BEARERS
At the Games, each country’s team is preceded into the Olympic stadium by an athlete or delegation representative bearing the country’s flag. The flag bearer for the U.S. Olympic Team is chosen by the athletes. The practice of carrying in the nations’ flags first began at the 1908 Olympic Games in London.

Year Opening Ceremony Closing Ceremony
2010 Hannah Carson, Track & Field  
2012 Jake Peterson, Bobsled Julia Mueller-Ristine, Alpine Skiing
2014 TBD TBD

YOG AMBASSADORS 

Year Location Name Sport
2010 Singapore, Singapore Michael Phelps Swimming
2012 Innsbruck, Austria Lindsey Vonn Alpine Skiing
2014 Nanjing, China Michelle Wie Golf

YOUNG AMBASSADORS

Year Location Name Organization
2010 Singapore, Singapore Erin Kennedy U.S. Olympic Committee
2012 Innsbruck, Austria Charlie Paddock U.S. Olympic Committee
2014 Nanjing, China Jessica Luscinski USA Triathlon

YOG ATHLETES WHO HAVE COMPETED AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES

Summer Olympians 

Name Year Sport
Ariel Hsing 2012 Table Tennis
Miranda Leek 2012 Archery
Alexander Massialas 2012 Fencing
Savannah Vinsant 2012 Gymnastics
Lily Zhang 2012 Table Tennis

Winter Olympians

Name Year Sport
Aaron Blunck 2014 Freestyle Skiing
Summer Britcher 2014 Luge
Sean Doherty 2014 Biathlon
Arielle Gold 2014 Snowboarding
Tucker West 2014 Luge

ALL-TIME OLYMPIANS
For a list of all-time Youth Olympic Games Olympians, please click here.

ALL-TIME MEDALS (SUMMER)

U.S. - BY SPORT

Basketball, Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Brioyna Canty, Andraya Carter, Amber Henson, Kiah Stokes 2010 Bronze

Diving, 3-meter - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Michael Hixon 2012 Bronze

Fencing, Foil - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Alexander Massialas 2012 Bronze

Fencing, Saber - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Celina Merza 2012 Bronze

Fencing, Team
NAME YEAR FINISH
Will Spear, Katherine Holmes, Alexander Massialas, Celina Merza 2012 Bronze

Judo, 52 kg. - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Katelyn Bouyssou 2010 Gold

Judo, 66 kg. - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Max Schneider 2010 Gold

Swimming, 200-meter Backstroke - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Kaitlyn Jones 2010 Silver

Swimming, 200-meter Individual Medley - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Kaitlyn Jones 2010 Gold

Swimming, 400-meter Freestyle - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Kiera Janzen 2010 Gold

Taekwondo, 48 kg. - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Gregory English 2010 Gold

Taekwondo, 49 kg. - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Jessie Bates 2010 Gold

Track & Field, 100-meter - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Myasia Jacobs 2010 Gold

Track & Field, 200-meter - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Olivia Ekpone 2010 Gold
Track & Field, 400-meter - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Robin Reynolds 2010 Gold

Track & Field, Javelin - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Devin Bogert 2010 Gold

Track & Field, Javelin - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Hannah Carson 2010 Gold

Track & Field, Long Jump - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Le’Tristan Pledger 2010 Bronze

Track & Field, Mixed Relay - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Myasia Jacobs, Robin Reynolds 2010 Gold

Track & Field, Mixed Relay - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Najee Glass 2010 Gold

Triathlon, Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Kevin McDowell 2010 Gold

Triathlon, Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Kelly Whitley 2010 Gold

Triathlon, Team
NAME YEAR FINISH
Kelly Whitley, Kevin McDowell 2010 Gold

Wrestling, 76 kg. - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Jordan Rogers 2010 Gold

ALL-TIME MEDALS (Winter)

U.S. - By Sport

Biathlon Team Relay – Mixed
NAME YEAR FINISH
Patrick Caldwell, Sean Doherty, Anna Kubek, Heather Mooney 2012 Gold

Curling, Doubles - Mixed*
NAME YEAR FINISH
Korey Dropkin 2012 Gold

Figure Skating, Team - Mixed*
NAME YEAR FINISH
Jordan Bauth 2012 Bronze

Freestyle Skiing, Halfpipe - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Aaron Blunck 2012 Bronze

Luge, Doubles
NAME YEAR FINISH
Ty Andersen, Pat Edmunds 2012 Bronze

Luge, Team Relay - Mixed
NAME YEAR FINISH
Ty Andersen, Summer Britcher, Pat Edmunds, Tucker West 2012 Bronze

Snowboard, Halfpipe - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Ben Ferguson 2012 Bronze

Snowboard, Halfpipe - Women
NAME YEAR FINISH
Arielle Gold 2012 Bronze

Snowboard, Slopestyle - Men
NAME YEAR FINISH
Ben Ferguson 2012 Bronze