HEIGHT 5'10"     WEIGHT 231 lbs

Visit Steven Holcomb's Website

 

Tribute Page 

For fun videos of Holcomb's secret talent, click here.

  

Steven Holcomb began the sport of bobsled as a push athlete in 1998. In 2002, he began driving and reached the podium in eight out of eight races on the America's Cup circuit. He placed 14th in two-man and sixth in four-man at the 2006 Olympic Games in Torino, Italy before claiming both the two-man and combined World Cup titles in 2007 to kickstart his winning career.

In 2008, Holcomb underwent a relatively new procedure to correct a degenerative eye disease, restoring his vision from 20-500 to 20-20. The procedure was successful in saving his sight, and Holcomb went on to claim the 2010 four-man World Cup title with his "Night Train" crew of Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler and Curt Tomasevicz. The crew was dominating races, and went on to win the coveted Olympic gold medal on the harrowing Whistler course at the 2010 Winter Olympic Games. 

Holcomb's autobiography, But Now I See: My Journey from Blindness to Olympic Gold, reveals how the Olympic champion struggled with depression while facing career-ending blindness leading up to the 2010 Games. Holcomb wrote about a failed suicide attempt in his book to let millions living with depression know that they can be successful in overcoming depression if they seek treatment.

Holcomb majored in Computer Science at the University of Utah and the University of Phoenix's online program.  He is an A+ Certified Computer Technician, Network+ Certified Network Technician, and a Microsoft Certified Professional. He studies Computer Information Systems at DeVry University. Holcomb also served for seven years in the Utah National Guard. 

Listen to a Voice of America News interview with Holcomb

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

Olympic Highlights:

  • 2002 Salt Lake City, Utah - Alternate
  • 2006 Torino, Italy - Four-Man: 6th - Two-Man: 14th
  • 2010 Vancouver, Canada - GOLD medal in Four-Man 6th in Two-Man
  • 2014 Sochi, Russia - BRONZE medal in Four-Man - BRONZE medal in Two-Man

World Championship Highlights:

  • 2017 Four-Man -  5th in Koenigssee (2/17)
  • 2017 Two-Man -  7th in Koenigssee (2/17)
  • 2017 Team Event -  6th in Koenigssee (2/17)
  • 2016 Four-Man - 21st in Igls (2/16)
  • 2016 Two-Man - 19th in Igls (2/16)
  • 2016 Team Event - 7th in Igls (2/16)
  • 2015 Four-Man - 9th (3/15)
  • 2015 Two-Man - 17th (3/15)
  • 2015 Team Event - 5th (3/15)
  • 1999-2000 - 13th as a brakeman for pilot Todd Hays in Altenberg, Germany (04/00)

 

National Championship Highlights:

  • 2011 - National Push Champion

Team Awards:

  • 2017 - Athlete of the Year
  • 2015 - Athlete of the Year
  • 2014 - Athlete of the Year
  • 2012 - Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 - Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 - Team of the Year with Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler, and Curt Tomasevicz
  • 2009 - Team of the Year with Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler, and Curt Tomasevicz

 

World Cup Highlights:

  • 2016-2017 Four-Man - 4th in Whistler (12/16); SILVER in Lake Placid (12/16); 9th in Altenberg (1/17); 7th in Winterberg (1/17); 15th in St. Moritz (1/17); 4th in Koenigssee (1/17); BRONZE in Igls (2/17); 10th in PyeongChang (3/17)
  • 2016-2017 Two-Man - 11th in Whistler (12/16); GOLD in Lake Placid (12/16); 8th in Altenberg (1/17); 10th in Winterberg (1/17); BRONZE in St. Moritz (1/17); SILVER in Koenigssee (1/17); 10th in Igls (2/17); 14th in PyeongChang (3/17)
  • 2015-2016 Two-Man - 12th in Altenberg (11/15); 18th in Winterberg (12/15); 7th in Koenigssee (12/15); GOLD in Lake Placid (1/16); 7th in Whistler #1 (1/16); 12th in Whistler #2 (1/16); SILVER in St. Moritz (2/16)
  • 2015-2016 Four-Man - 17th in Altenberg (11/15); 18th in Winterberg (12/15); 12th in Koenigssee (12/15); 8th in Lake Placid (1/16); 16th in Park City #1 (1/16); 7th in Park City #2 (1/16); 15th in St. Moritz (2/16)
  • 2014-2015 Two-Man - 6th overall - 6th in Lake Placid (12/14); 8th in Calgary (12/14); 13th in Altenberg (1/15); 10th in Koenigssee (1/15); 6th in St. Moritz (1/15); 8th in La Plagne (1/15); 6th in Igls (2/15); 5th in Sochi (2/15)
  • 2014-2015 Four-Man - 7th overall - 6th in Lake Placid (12/14); 7th in Calgary (12/14); 9th in Altenberg (1/15); 9th in Koenigssee (1/15); 13th in St. Moritz (1/15); 8th in La Plagne (2/15); 9th in Igls (2/15); 9th in Sochi (2/15)
  • 2013-2014 Four-Man - GOLD in Calgary (11/13), GOLD in Park City (12/13), GOLD in Lake Placid (12/13), 20th in Winterberg #1 (1/14), 7th in Winterberg #2 (1/14), 7th in St. Moritz (1/14), SILVER in Igls (1/14), GOLD in Koenigssee (1/14)
  • 2013-2014 Two-Man - GOLD in Calgary (11/13), GOLD in Park City (12/13), GOLD in Lake Placid #1 (12/13), GOLD in Lake Placid (12/13), 7th in Winterberg (1/14), 5th in St. Mortiz (1/14), GOLD in Igls (1/14), 7th in Koenigssee (1/14)
  • 2012-2013 Four Man - SILVER in Lake Placid (11/12), SILVER in Park City (11/12), 4th in Whistler (11/12), 6th in Winterberg (12/12), 7th in La Plagne (12/12), 7th in Koenigssee (1/13), 17th in Igls (1/13), BRONZE at World Championships in St. Moritz (2/13), 10th in Sochi (2/13)
  • 2012-2013 Two-Man - GOLD in Lake Placid (11/12), GOLD in Park City (11/12), GOLD in Whistler (11/12), 5th in Winterberg (12/12), 5th Team Event in Winterberg (12/12), BRONZE in Winterberg (12/12), 8th in Koenigssee (1/13), 14th in Igls (1/13), BRONZE Team Event in Igls (1/13), 4th at World Championships in St. Moritz (1/13), GOLD Team Event at World Championships in St. Moritz (1/13), 12th in Sochi (2/13)
  • 2011-2012 Four-Man - SILVER in Igls (12/11), 6th in La Plagne (12/11), 4th in Winterberg, 9th in Altenberg (1/12), 6th in Koenigssee (1/12), 4th in St. Moritz (1/12)
  • 2011-2012 Two-Man - BRONZE in Igls (12/11), SILVER in La Plagne (12/11), 13th in Winterberg, 9th in Altenberg (1/12), 10th in Koenigssee (1/12), 4th in St. Moritz (1/12)
  • 2010-2011 - 3rd overall with combined points
  • 2010-2011 Two-Man - 4th overall - 7th in Whistler (11/10), 4th in Calgary (12/10), 7th in Park City (12/10), 4th in Lake Placid (12/10), 6th in Igls (1/11), 9th in Winterberg (1/11), 7th in St. Moritz (1/11), 6th in Cesana (2/11), 6th at World Championships in Koenigssee (2/11)
  • 2010-2011 Four-Man - 2nd overall - GOLD in Whistler (11/10), 5th in Calgary (12/10), 6th in Park City (12/10), GOLD in Lake Placid (12/10), BRONZE in Igls (1/11), 6th in Winterberg (1/11), 8th in St. Moritz (1/11), 6th in Cesana (2/11), BRONZE at World Championships in Koenigssee (2/11)
  • 2009-2010 Four-Man - 1st overall - 7th in Park City (11/09), GOLD in Lake Placid (11/09), GOLD in Cesana (12/09), GOLD in Winterberg (12/09), SILVER in Altenberg (12/09), SILVER in Konigssee (1/10), 4th in St. Moritz (1/10), 8th in Igls (1/10)
  • 2009-2010 Two-Man - 7th overall - 4th in Park City (11/09), SILVER in Lake Placid (11/09), BRONZE in Cesana (12/09), 7th in Winterberg (12/09), 19th in Altenberg (12/09), 9th in Konigssee (1/10), 14th in St. Moritz (1/10), 5th in Igls (1/10), BRONZE in 2009 team World Championship (2/09)
  • 2008-2009 Four-Man - 4th overall - BRONZE in Winterberg (11/08), 7th in Altenberg (12/08), SILVER in Igls (12/08), SILVER in Whistler (2/08), GOLD in Park City #1 (2/09), GOLD in Park City #2 (2/09) -GOLD at 2009 World Championship in Lake Placid (2/09) -3rd overall in 2008-2009 FIBT four-man ranking     
  • 2008-2009 Two-Man - 14th overall - 12th in Winterberg (11/08), SILVER in Altenberg (12/08), BRONZE in Igls (12/08), 8th in Whistler (2/09), 9th in Park City (2/09), BRONZE at 2009 World Championship in Lake Placid (2/09)      
  • 2007-2008 Four-Man - 4th overall - GOLD in Calgary (11/07), GOLD in Park City (12/07), SILVER in Lake Placid (12/07), 8th in Cortina (1/08), 11th in Cesana (1/08), 6th in St. Moritz (1/08), SILVER in Konigssee (2/08), 4th in Winterberg (2/08), 6th at World Championships in Altenberg, Germany(2/08)
  • 2007-2008 Two-Man - 4th overall - SILVER in Calgary (11/07), GOLD in Park City (12/07), BRONZE in Lake Pacid (12/07), 5th in Cortina (1/08), 8th in Cesana (1/08), 17th in St. Mortiz (1/08), 11th in Konigssee (2/08), 5th in Winterberg (2/08), 10th at World Championships in Altenberg, Germany (2/08) 
  • 2007 Combined World Cup Champion
  • 2007 Two-Man -SILVER in Calgary (11/06), SILVER in Park City (12/06), SILVER in Lake Placid (12/06), GOLD in Cortina 01/07), 4th in Igls (01/07), GOLD in Cesana Pariol (02/07), 8th in Winterberg (02/07), 4th in Königssee (02/07), 4th at World Championships in St. Moritz, Switzerland (01/07)
  • 2006-2007 Four-Man - 2nd overall - 5th in Calgary (11/06), 6th in Park City (12/06), 7th in Lake Placid (12/06), GOLD in Cortina (01/07), GOLD in Igls (01/07) SILVER in Cesana Pariol (02/07), SILVER in Winterberg (02/07), SILVER in Königssee (02/07), 4th at World Championships in St. Moritz, Switzerland(02/07)
  • 2005-2006 Two-Man - 13th overall - 10th in Calgary (11/05), 14th in Lake Placid (11/05), 8th in Igls (12/05), 5th in Cortina(12/05), 8th in Königssee (01/06)
  • 2005-2006 Four-Man - 9th overall - 9th in Calgary (11/05), 6th in Lake Placid (11/05), 7th in Igls (12/05), 7th in Cortina(12/05), 11th in Königssee (01/06), 8th in St. Moritz (01/06)
  • 2004-2005 Two-Man - 18th overall - 19th in Winterberg (11/04), 25th in Altenberg (12/04), 18th in Igls (12/04), 18th in Cortina (12/04), 10th in Cesana Pariol (01/05), 16th in St. Moritz (01/05), 9th in Lake Placid (02/05) -18th at World Championships Calgary, Canada (02/05)
  • 2004-2005 Four-Man - 7th overall - 9th in Winterberg (11/04), 17th in Altenberg (12/04), 4th in Igls (12/04), 15th in Cortina (12/04), 7th in Cesana Pariol (01/05), 8th in St. Moritz (01/05), 4th in Lake Placid (02/05) -8th at World Championships in Calgary, Canada(02/05)
  • 2002-2003 - Debuted as a driver - 20th in Two-Man and 16th in Four-Man in St. Moritz 
  • 2001-2002 - 6th in Lake Placid as a brakeman for Mike Dionne
  • 2000-2001 - Raced in two World Cup races as a brakeman Mike Dionne
  • 1998-1999 - First-ever World Cup race with driver Brian Shimer (17th in Calgary,(11/98). Finished 6th in the Park City World Cup stop with driver Jim Herberich

  

 

Europa Cup Highlights:

  • 2011-2012 Two-Man -SILVER in Igls #1 (11/11), SILVER in Igls #2 (11/11), 4th in Koenigssee #1, SILVER in Koenigssee #2 (11/11)
  • 2011-2012 Four-Man - SILVER in Igls #1 (11/11), GOLD in Igls #2 (11/11), 4th in Koenigssee (11/11)

 

North America's Cup Highlights:

  • 2014-2015 Four-Man - SILVER in Park City (11/14)
  • 2014-2015 Two-Man GOLD in Park City #2 (11/14); GOLD in Park City #1 (11/14)
  • 2002-2003 - 6 victories, 2 runner-up finishes

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS