Name: Ellis Coleman
Sport: Wrestling
Discipline(s): Greco Roman Wrestling
Weight Class: 67 kg/147 lbs.
Height: 5-9
DOB: 8/16/1991
Hometown: Oak Park, Ill.
High School: Oak Park. IIl. (Oak Park-River Forest)
College: Northern Michigan
Team/Club: U.S. Army WCAP
Coach(es): Shon Lewis, Bryan Medlin
Olympic Experience
  • Olympian (2012)
World Championship Experience
  • Four-time World Team member (2013, 2017-19)
  • Two-time Junior World bronze medalist (2010, 2011)
Other Career Highlights
  • Five-time U.S. Open champion (2013, 2016-2019)
  • 2019 Final X champion
  • Second in 2019 Pan American Championships
  • Two-time World Team Trials runner-up (2013, 2014)
  • Armed Forces champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle (2017)
Personal: Personal: Son of Yolanda Barral
More

2019: Final X Champion, U.S. Open Champion, Runner-up at 2019 Pan Am Championships

2018: World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Armed Forces champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle

2017: World Team Trials champion… Armed Forces champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle… U.S. Open champion… Fifth place at Thor Masters (Denmark)…

2016: U.S. Open champion… Fourth at Greco-Roman Non-Olympic Weight World Team Trials… Fourth at Olympic Team Trials… Eighth at Grand Prix of Hungary,

2015: U.S. Senior (Vegas) Nationals/ Trials Qualifier champion… Vantaa Cup (Finland) champion… Runner-up at Bill Farrell International … Seventh at Arvo Haavisto Cup (Sweden)

2014: Pan American Championships silver medalist… Third at Greco-Roman U.S. World Team Trials… Greco-Roman U.S. Open runner-up…

2013: World Team member… Fifth at Freestyle Olympia (Greece)… Greco- Roman Olympia (Greece) champion… U.S. World Team Trials runner-up… U.S. Open champion… 4th at Jacob Curby Cup…

2012: U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Pan-American Olympic Qualifier runner-up…

2011: New York AC International Open champion… Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Sixth at the Oleg Karavaev Memorial (Belarus)

2010: Third at U.S. World Team Trials… Pan-American bronze medalist… Fourth at the U.S. Open…

2009: 2009: Fourth at the New York AC International… Third at the Sunkist Kids International…

High School: Wrestled for Oak Park-River Forest… Third at IHSA State (2008, 2009) Fifth at IHSA State (2007

Age-Group Achievements: Two-time Junior Greco-Roman Worlds bronze medalist (2010, 2011) … Junior Greco-Roman Austrian Open champion (2011) … Third in Greco-Roman at University Nationals (2010) … Eighth in freestyle at University Nationals (2010)… Greco-Roman FILA Junior Nationals champion (2010)… Third at Greco-Roman University Nationals (2010)… Junior Greco-Roman Petko Sirakov & Ivan Iliev International bronze medalist…(2010)… Junior Greco-Roman Fargo nationals champion (2009) … Junior Greco-Roman Fargo nationals runner-up (2008)… Third at Cadet Greco-Roman University Nationals (2008)… Cadet Greco-Roman Fargo nationals champion (2007)… Third at Cadet Greco-Roman Cadet Nationals (2006)… Fifth at Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals (2006)…

Awards: Greco-Roman U.S. Open Outstanding Wrestler (2013) … FILA Junior Nationals Outstanding Wrestler (2010)…