The USOC Paralympian of the Year award was introduced in 2004, and the category was expanded to the Paralympic SportsWoman, SportsMan and Team of the Year awards in 2009. Winners are selected from the female, male and team of the year nominations of the National Governing Bodies for the Olympic, Paralympic, Pan American and Parapan American Games sports, as well as select, designated entities within the U.S. Paralympic Movement.

In 2015, the names of the awards were modified to recognize standout performances in non-Olympic and Paralympic Games years, honoring the Female Paralympic Athlete, Male Paralympic Athlete and Paralympic Team of the Year. The Paralympic Coach of the Year award was added to the program in 2017.


Female Paralympic Athlete of the Year
2015 Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field
2017 Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field
2019 Oksana Masters, Para Nordic Skiing and Para-Cycling

Male Paralympic Athlete of the Year
2015 Joe Berenyi, Cycling
2017 Mikey Brannigan, Track and Field
2019 Ben Thompson, Para Archery

Paralympic Team of the Year, presented by Dow
2015 U.S. National Team, Sled Hockey
2017 U.S. National Team, Sled Hockey
2019 U.S. National Team, Sled Hockey

Paralympic Coach of the Year 
2017 Eileen Carey, Para Nordic Skiing
2019 Wesley Johnson, Paratriathlon


USOC Paralympic SportsMan of the Year  
2009          Steve Cash, Sled Hockey   
2010          Taylor Chace, Sled Hockey 
2011-12    Raymond Martin, Track and Field
2012-13    Raymond Martin, Track and Field 

USOC Paralympic SportsWoman of the Year
2009                Stephani Victor, Alpine Skiing
2010          Alana Nichols, Alpine Skiing
2011-12    Jessica Long, Swimming
2012-13     Monica Bascio, Cycling

USOC Paralympic Team of the Year
2009          National Sled Hockey Team
2010         Paralympic Sled Hockey Team
2011-12     Men’s Quad Doubles Wheelchair Tennis Team
2012-13     Men's 4x100-meter Track and Field Team


USOC Paralympian of the Year
2004               Erin Popovich, Swimming
2005               Laurie Stephens, Skiing
2006               Jessica Long, Swimming
2007               Jessica Galli, Track and Field
2008               Erin Popovich, Swimming