For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings

Ranked On: 1/3/2003
Ranked By: TheMat.com

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Teague Moore, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
4. Sammie Henson, State College, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jeff Prescott, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
7. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Lions Den)
8. Eric Albarracin, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Tim Dernlan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Penn. (Dave Schultz WC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
3. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. C.C. Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
7. Eric Keller, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
8. Yero Washington, Clovis, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
10. Jeremy Hunter, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Reggie Wright, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Adam Tirapelle, Champaign, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. T.J. Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
9. Jared Frayer, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Doug Schwab, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Joe Heskett, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
7. Josh Koscheck, Buffalo, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Matt Lackey, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
10. Jason Ramstetter, Alamosa, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lee Fullhart, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Gator WC)
3. Charles Burton, Lincoln, Neb. (New York AC)
4. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Steve Blackford, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
8. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (Cornell)
9. Markus Mollica, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Pat Popolizio, Fairfield, Conn. (ATWA)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Ryan Tobin, Marina del Rey, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)
6. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Franklin Lashley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
10. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tolly Thompson, Waterloo, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
6. John Lockhart, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
7. Tony Walters, Amityville, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)
8. Kevin Hoy, US Air Force Academy, Colo. (Falcon WC)
9. Billy Blunt, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Andy Bowlby, Philomath, Ore. (Orange Crush)

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings