For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings

Ranked On: 11/4/2002
Ranked By: TheMat.com

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Teague Moore, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Jody Strittmatter, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Sammie Henson, State College, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jeff Prescott, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Tim Dernlan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Eric Albarracin, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Penn. (Dave Schultz WC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
6. C.C. Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
7. Jeff Bedard, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Eric Juergens, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
9. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
10. Eric Keller, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Reggie Wright, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Adam Tirapelle, Champaign, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Doug Schwab, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
10.David Zuniga, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Joe Heskett, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
7. Chris Ayres, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Matt Lackey, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC)
10. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lee Fullhart, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Gator WC)
3. Charles Burton, Lincoln, Neb. (New York AC)
4. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
7. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (Cornell)
8. Markus Mollica, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Sean Harrington, Pelham, N.H. (New York AC)
10. Eddie Gifford, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)
6. Franklin Lashley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Ryan Tobin, Marina del Rey, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
10. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Tolly Thompson, Waterloo, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Tony Walters, Amityville, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)
6. Kevin Hoy, US Air Force Academy, Colo. (Falcon WC)
7. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
8. George Porter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Andy Bowlby, Philomath, Ore. (Orange Crush)
10. Billy Blunt, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle ranking.