For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings

Ranked On: 4/3/2002
Ranked By: TheMat.com

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
3. Teague Moore, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Sammie Henson, State College, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jody Strittmatter, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
6. Eric Akin, Overland Park, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Tim Dernlan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Lions Den)
9. Jeff Prescott, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Danny Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cody Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
7. Jeremy Hunter, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Jeff Bedard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Eric Jeurgens, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
10. CC Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
4. John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
7. Celso DeAnda, Boulder, Colo. (Team Excel)
8. Adam Tirapelle, Champaign, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Mike Eierman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Reggie Wright, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Coralville, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
5. Joe Heskett, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Yoshi Nakamura, Elyria, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Casey Cunningham, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Kirk White, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
9. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen)
10. Chris Ayres, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
2. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
3. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
7. Markus Mollica, Watertown, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Quincey Clark, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
10. Ken Bigley, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
7. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel)
8. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Jon Trenge, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Bobby Lashley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tolly Thompson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Steven Mocco, Bergen, N.J. (Hawkeye WC)
7. Kellen Fluckiger, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Hector Torres, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. John Lockhart, Champaign, Ill. (Illini WC)
10. Jake Vercelli, W. Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue WC)

Dates of publication: April 3, May 1, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings