For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
NCWA Preseason individual rankings

Ranked On: 10/18/2002
Ranked By: Takedown Report

By Martin Fleming, Editor, The TakeDown Report flemdog@rockymountnc.com

Weight class : 125

Rank Wrester (school) yr. Record (national places)

1. Jeff Washburn (U Nevada Reno)soph. 42-3 {1}
2. Eric Gervais (Grand Valley State Univ) sr. {2-2}
3. Chris Chartier (New Hampshire) jr. 21-5 {3}
4. Mikey Valldeperas (Apprentice School)soph. 24-10, {4}
5. Aron Pollastrini (Pensacola Christ. College) jr.
6. Santiago Sisneros (Univ. of Southern Colorado) sr.
7. Steve Russo (Southern Virginia Univ) Soph.
8 .Andy Coleman (Grand Valley State Univ.) Jr.

Weight class : 133

1. Camilo Gonzales (Univ. Nevada Reno) soph 43-2 {1}
2. Jason Meister (Baptist Bible College) sr. 44-9 {3-1-3},
3. Vince Gervais (Grand Valley State Univ.) sr. {4-2},
4. Jeremy Hernandez (Southern Colorado) sr. {4}
5. Jason Sampson (Grand Valley State)soph.,
6. Ben Katshor (Pensacola Ch. C.) sr. {3-6}
7. Beau Tillman (Kansas State Univ) Sr.
8. Eddie Soto (Univ. Southern Colorado) Sr.

Weight class : 141

1. Jon Peters (Apprentice School) soph. 29-10, {1}
2. Alan Smith (Grand Valley State Univ.) sr. {2-2}
3. John Nakashima (Univ. Nevada Reno) sr. 29-10, {4}
4. Cody Crawford (Southern Colorado) sr. 6-2, {5}
5. Tripp Seed (Southern Virginia) soph. 16-7, {6}
6. Frandoo Jean (Pensacola Christ. Coll.) jr. 29-15,
7. Josh Cline (Belmont-Abbey) sr. {6-NR}
8. Kevin Shaw (San Diego State Univ.) Jr. 14-2,

Weight class : 149

1. Angelo Giasante (Middle Tennessee) Sr. 24-4, {2}
2. Steve McGettrick (Pensacola Chrst. College) Soph. {3}
3. Isaac Pastrana (Yale) Soph. {4)
4. Ron Vecchione (Apprentice School) Jr. 17-11, {6-NR}
5. Alden Lee (Univ. Nevada Reno) Soph. 34-4,
6. Joe Maurello (Univ. of Southern Colorado) Soph.
7. Nick Lewin (Grand Valley State Univ.) Soph.
8. Quinton Chapman (Southern Virginia) Jr.

Weight class : 157

1. Vail Minn (Southern Colorado) grad. {1}
2. Andy Toulouse (Univ. Nevada Reno) Soph. {2}
3. Jeb Wright (Apprentice School) Soph. {3}
4. Ryan Holder (New Hampshire) Jr. {6}
5. Tom Lawhorn (Univ. of Delaware) Soph. 15-6,
6. Anthony Sharron (Univ. Nevada Reno) Soph. 24-11,
7. Joe Sutton (Marion Military Institute) Soph. 13-4,
8. Andrew Emmitt (Grand Valley State) Jr.

Weight class : 165

1. Jeremiah Gitchel (Grand Valley State Univ.) Jr. {2-1}
2. Ryan Smith (Univ. of Delaware) Jr. {3-3-3}
3. Sam Setelo (Univ. of Nevada Reno) Soph. {2}
4. Jeff Ruberg (Univ. Central Florida) Sr. {4}
5. Jesse Hale (Grand Valley State Univ.) Soph. {5}
6. Karl Singer (Kansas State Univ.) Sr. {6}
7. Lavoctris Patterson (Pensacola Christ. Coll.) Soph. 35-10,
8. Steve Cavanugh (San Diego State Univ. ) Soph. (10-3)

Weight class : 174

1. Travis Cross (Douglas College) Sr. {4-1} MOW 2xAA
2. Matt Stepanovich (Grand Valley State Univ.) Jr. {2}
3. Jason Tapia (Southern Colorado) Sr. {3}
4. Tim Sorrentino (Rowan Univ.) Sr. {4}
5. Mike Collins (Univ. of Delaware) Sr. {5}
6. Kyle Kleinschmidt (Univ. California @ San Diego) Jr. {6}
7. Kyle Kriger (Grand Valley State Univ.) Sr. {5-NR}
8. Daniel Black (Belmont-Abbey College) Jr. {4-NR}

Weight class : 184

1. Danny Micka (Georgia Tech) Jr. {1}
2. Rick Bolhuis (Grand Valley State Univ.) Jr. {2-2}
3. Jose Ruano (Univ. Nevada Reno) Soph. 37-6, {3}
4. Justin Bottorff (Kansas State Univ.) Soph. {4}
5. Benjamin Stum (Baptist Bible College) Jr. {5}
6. Todd Hauser (Univ. of Central Florida) Jr. {6}
7. Eric Lubow (Valley Forge Military College) Jr. {6-NR}
8. Adam Hicks (Pensacola Christian College) Jr. {2-NR}

Weight class : 197

1. Benjamin Bieber (Pensacola Christian Coll.) Sr. {3-2-2}
2. Marques Jackson (Kansas State Univ.)Sr. {3-4}
3. Monty Eakin (West Texas A&M) Sr. {6}
4. Clint Griffin (Southern Virginia) Sr. {6}
5. John Dennis (Longwood Collge) Jr.
6. Benjamin Call (Radford Univ.) Jr.
7. Kenneth Hammonds (Middle Tennessee State) Jr.
8. Shawn Willis (Univ. of Delaware) Jr.

Weight class : 235

1. Joseph Axtell (Baptist Bible College) Sr. {2}
2. Tom Lawlor (Univ. Central Florida) Soph. {3}
3. Jacob Hales (Southern Utah) Soph. {4}
4. Jacob Eisenbise (Kansas State Univ.) Sr. {5-5}
5. Paul Devries (Univ. Nevada Reno) Soph.
6. Ray Miller (Middle Tennessee State) Sr.
7. Ronald Richard (Belmont-Abbey College) Sr. {2-NR}
8. Mike Hansen (Aprrentice School) Sr. {4-NR}

Weight class : 285

1. Aaron Tutwiler (Auburn Univ.) Sr. {1-3-2}
2. Andrew Iszler (Univ. of Toledo) Jr. {3}
3. David Farrell (Yale) Sr. {3-4}
4. Carlos Ceja (Univ. Nevada Reno) Soph. {5}
5. Parker Capwell (Bryant College) Jr. {6}
6. James Schumacher (Univ. of Cent. Flor.) Soph.
7. Adam Schaller (Grand Valley State) Sr. {6-NR}
8. Joshua Mateer (Baptist Bible Coll.) Soph.

visit the NCWA at www.ncwa.net