For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

NWCA Division III Brute-adidas Team & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/22/2009
Ranked By: Division III Coaches Association

Ranking Team Record Previous
1. UW-La Crosse (6-1) 1
2. Augsburg (2-0) 2
3. Coe (8-1) 3
4. Ithaca (7-0) 4
5. Wartburg (7-0) 5
6. TCNJ (4-0) 7
7. UW-Stevens Point (7-3) 8
8. Elmhurst (6-2) 14
9. Concordia (Minn.) (8-2) 6
10. North Central (10-4) 9
11. Saint John's (Minn.) (7-3) 10
12. Delaware Valley (4-0) 11
13. Cortland State (6-0) 13
14. Williams (3-0) 15
15. Wilkes (10-1) 18
16. Luther (5-2) 20
17. Cornell College (6-6) 12
18. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (1-4) 21
19. Wesleyan (0-0) 22
20. Johnson & Wales (9-4) 23
21. Heidelberg (4-3) 28
22. UW-Whitewater (4-3) 19
23. Springfield (1-0) 24
24. Lycoming (6-3) 27
25. SUNY-Brockport (0-1) 17
26. University of Dubuque (2-1) 16
27. University of Chicago (3-6) NR
28. Mount Union (5-2) 29
29. Oneonta State (6-2) 30
30. Trine University (3-4) NR

Ranking Committee: Mike Howard (Oswego), Rich Hasenfus (Norwich), Jim Miller (Wartburg), Mark Hawald (Mount Union), Dave Icenhower (College of New Jersey), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

125 lbs.
1. Mark Kist – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Clayton Rush – Coe College (jr)
3. Jake Oster – Elmhurst College (sr)
4. Tyler Erdman – Elizabethtown College (so)
5. Jon Gregory – Ithaca College (jr)
6. Tim Hood - Cornell College (so)
7. Michael Bastante - Johnson & Wales University (jr)
8. Dan Bloom – Wesleyan University (sr)
9. Austin Mogg - Buena Vista University (fr)
10. Joe Mileski - UW Stevens Point (so)

133 lbs.
1. Bebeto Yewah – UW La Crosse (so)
2. Mogi Baatar – Saint John’s University (sr)
3. Sean White – Wartburg College (sr)
4. Aljamain Sterling – Cortland State (jr)
5. Chad Winowich – Ithaca College (sr)
6. Nathan Fitzenreider – North Central College (fr)
7. Nick Cucciniello – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
8. Nick Nothern – Cornell College (sr)
9. Travis Drappi - Rhode Island College (jr)
10. Edel Vaca - Knox College (jr)

141 lbs.
1. Kevin Donahue – Cornell College (jr)
2. Austin Bautista - UW Whitewater (sr)
3. Nick Garber – Waynesburg University (jr)
4. Jeremy Stierly - Ithaca College (jr)
5. John Starzyk – North Central College (fr)
6. Ben Anderson - Concordia College - Moorhead (jr)
7. Chris Sandy - Wartburg College (jr)
8. John Barnett – College of New Jersey (jr)
9. Vince Tucker - Olivet College (jr)
10. Jake Strausbaugh - Wabash College (fr)

149 lbs.
1. Blaine Woszczak – Ithaca College (jr)
2. Jason Pyle – Luther College (jr)
3. Tony Valek - Augsburg College (so)
4. Matt Mauseth – UW La Crosse (jr)
5. John Marsh - Bridgewater State College (sr)
6. Corey Paulish – Williams College (jr)
7. Tyler Branham – College of New Jersey (sr)
8. Justin Berns - Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)
9. Kevin Sutherland – Rhode Island College (jr)
10. TJ Moen - Warburg College (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Jason Adams – Augsburg College (sr)
2. Luke Miller – Ohio Northern University (jr)
3. Jesse Milks – UW Platteville (sr)
4. Dan Dicolo – College of New Jersey (sr)
5. Zach Mizer – Heidelberg College (sr)
6. Jesse Harrington – Delaware Valley College (jr)
7. Nicholas Loughlin - Cornell College (so)
8. Carl Britenstein - Williams College (sr)
9. Dale Handley - Coe College (so)
10. Dan Twitto – US Merchant Marine Academy (jr)

165 lbs.
1. Nick LeClere - Coe College (so)
2. Carrington Banks - Wartburg College (jr)
3. Michael Morin – University of Southern Maine (sr)
4. Josh Terrell – University of Dubuque (jr)
5. Chris Dahlheimer – Lycoming College (sr)
6. Justin Bonitatis – College of New Jersey (jr)
7. Vincent Renault – US Merchant Marine Academy (jr)
8. Cory Ferguson – UW La Crosse (jr)
9. Matt Curley – Heidelberg College (jr)
10. Joe Favia - Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

174 lbs.
1. Evan Brown – University of Dubuque (sr)
2. Mike Schmitz – UW La Crosse (so)
3. Zach Molitor – Augsburg College (jr)
4. David Priest – Ithaca College (jr)
5. Matt Pfarr - Saint John’s University (so)
6. Greg Hurd – Wesleyan University (sr)
7. Dylan Azinger – Wartburg College (fr)
8. Mike Ciaburri - Cortland State (sr)
9. Kyle Kwiat - Ohio Northern University (fr)
10. Frank Heffernan – Wilkes University (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Tyler Burkle – Coe College (sr)
2. Ben Engelland – UW Stevens Point (jr)
3. Gabe Youel – North Central College (sr)
4. Phil Moenkedick – Concordia College - Moorhead (jr)
5. Mike Reilly – King’s College (jr)
6. Mike Denver - College of New Jersey (so)
7. Corbin Semple - Wayneburg College (jr)
8. Brennan Ward - Johnson & Wales University (jr)
9. Ben Adams – John Carroll University (sr)
10. Martin Porter – Delaware Valley College (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Jared Massey – Augsburg College (sr)
2. Ryan Malo – Williams College (jr)
3. Andy Moore – UW La Crosse (sr)
4. Troy Carlson - University of Chicago (sr)
5. Byron Tate – Wartburg College (so)
6. Rob Kramer – Coe College (sr)
7. Carl Korpi - Cortland State (so)
8. Nick Cambi - Roger Williams University (jr)
9. Zach Pizarro - Wilkes University (sr)
10. Jeff Siciliano - Delaware Valley College (so)

285 lbs.
1. Dan Laurent – UW La Crosse (sr)
2. Mark Corsello – Elmhurst College (jr)
3. John Helgerson – Wartburg College (jr)
4. Andrew Witzel – Augsburg College (sr)
5. Adam Sutter – Lakeland College (sr)
6. Mitch Sander – Coe College (sr)
7. Brock Glotfelty – McDaniel College (jr)
8. Andrew Feldman - Wilkes University (sr)
9. Judd Connell - US Merchant Marine Academy (so)
10. Joe Murphy – Cortland State (sr)