For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
Division II Individual and Team Rankings

Ranked On: 1/12/2007
Ranked By: UL

NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association Top 20 poll, with points and last ranking:
Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Central Oklahoma 160 1st
2. Nebraska-Kearney 147 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 146 3rd
4. Nebraska-Omaha 139 4th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 125 5th
6. Adams State (Colo.) 113 17th
7. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 108 8th
8. Upper Iowa 102 7th
9. Western State (Colo.) 93 6th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 88 10th
11. Augustana (S.D.) 69 11th
12. Newberry (S.C.) 65 13th
13. Indianapolis (Ind.) 62 9th
14. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 56 19th
15. West Liberty State (W.Va.) 50 12th
16. Findlay (Ohio) 40 19th
17. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 38 15th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 20 14th
19. Minnesota State-Moorhead 19 16th
T20. Chadron State (Neb.) 14 18th
T20. Kutztown (Pa.) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, San Francisco State (Calif.), Shippensburg (Pa.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Trevor Charboneau, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Shane Caruthers, Central Oklahoma
5. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
6. Chas Welch, Northern State (S.D.)
7. Chris Trampe, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Kory Lira, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Uhl, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Jake Brumbelow, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Jared Henning, Central Oklahoma
7. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
8. Joe Kemmerer, Kutztown (Pa.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Chris Freije, Western State (Colo.)
4. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Tony Iovine, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Tony Washington, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Doug Sura, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
8. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)

149 Pounds
1. Mikel Delk, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Shea Timothy, Central Oklahoma
3. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Charlie Pingleton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Chris Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

157 Pounds
1. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Austin Scarset, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mike Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Brad Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
6. Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

165 Pounds
1. Nate Baker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
2. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
5. Brandon Kelly, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Eric Lakia, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Justin Wood, Central Oklahoma
8. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)

174 Pounds
1. J.D. Naig, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Eli Garshnick, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Zach Shafer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Tom Clark, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
5. Michael Jackson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Cody Henriksen, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Quinn Tolbert, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Mark Murphy, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Travis Krinke, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Nate Jones, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jared Hess, Central Oklahoma
8. Mike Howell, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

197 Pounds
1. Casey Woodall, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Nate Buys, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Mike Fowler, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Chris Taylor, West Liberty (W.Va.)
6. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Josh LeadingFox, Central Oklahoma
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Andrew Ubben, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Jose Navarro, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Aaron Lambert, Anderson (S.C.)
8. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha