For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Division I TPI & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/22/2012
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

WIN's Feb. 21, 2012 Tournament Power Index

Rank College Top 8 TPI

1 Penn State 6 92.5

2 Iowa 6 70

3 Minnesota 6 65.5

4 Cornell 4 59

5 Oklahoma State 3 57

6 Lehigh 3 41.5

7 Wyoming 2 39

8 Nebraska 5 38

9 Michigan 3 37

10 American 2 36.5

11t Ohio State 2 32

11t Missouri 2 32

13 Edinboro 3 30.5

14 Kent State 2 29.5

15 Cal Poly 2 28.5

16t Oklahoma 2 28

16t Illinois 2 28

18 Oregon State 2 27

19 Iowa State 2 25.5

20 Clarion 2 22.5

21 Maryland 1 21.5

22 Northwestern 1 21

23 Stanford 1 20

24t Northern Iowa 2 16

24t Central Michigan 1 16

26 Penn 1 15.5

27t Pittsburgh 1 14

27t Indiana 1 14

29 Air Force 1 13.5

30t Virginia Tech 1 13

30t Binghamton 1 13

32 Rutgers 1 11

33 Ohio 1 10

34 Virginia 0 9

35 Michigan State 1 8

36 Northern Illinois 1 7.5

37t NC State 1 6.5

37t Northern Colorado 1 6.5

37t North Dakota State 1 6.5

37t Hofstra 0 6.5

41 Boise State 0 5.5

42t Purdue 0 5

42t Harvard 0 5

44 Appalachian State 0 3.5

45t Navy 0 2

45t Princeton 0 2

45t Bloomsburg 0 2

45t Arizona State 0 2

45t Rider 0 2

45t Drexel 0 2

51t Wisconsin 0 1.5

51t The Citadel 0 1.5

51t Boston U. 0 1.5

54t Utah Valley 0 1

54t Old Dominion 0 1

54t Chattanooga 0 1

54t Eastern Michigan 0 1

54t West Virginia 0 1



WIN's Feb. 21, 2012 Individual Rankings



125 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Matt McDonough (1st) Jr. Iowa

2 Zach Sanders (2nd) Sr. Minnesota

3 Alan Waters (3rd) So. Missouri

4 Nic Bedelyon (4th) Sr. Kent State

5 Jesse Delgado (5th) Fr. Illinois

6 Frank Perrelli (6th) Sr. Cornell

7 Jarrod Patterson (7th) Jr. Oklahoma

8 Ryan Mango (8th) Jr. Stanford

9 Nico Megaludis (9th) Fr. Penn State

10 Levi Mele (10th) Jr. Northwestern

11 Steve Bonanno (11th) Jr. Hofstra

12 Anthony Zanetta (12th) Jr. Pittsburgh

13 Ryak Finch (13th) Fr. Iowa State

14 Matt Snyder (14th) Jr. Virginia

15 Jon Morrison (15th) So. Oklahoma State

16 Joe Roth (16th) So. Central Michigan

17 Michael Martinez (18th) Sr. Wyoming

18 Trent Sprenkle (17th) Jr. North Dakota State

19 Johnni DiJulius (19th) Fr. Ohio State

20 Nick Smith (NR) So. Northern Illinois



133 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Jordan Oliver (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State

2 Logan Stieber (2nd) Fr. Ohio State

3 Tony Ramos (3rd) So. Iowa

4 B.J. Futrell (4th) Jr. Illinois

5 Devin Carter (5th) So. Virginia Tech

6 Joe Colon (8th) Jr. Northern Iowa

7 Chris Dardanes (7th) Fr Minnesota

8 A.J. Schopp (6th) Fr. Edinboro

9 Cashe Quiroga (9th) So. Purdue

10 Zac Stevens (10th) Sr. Michigan

11 Nathan McCormick (11th) Jr. Missouri

12 Jordan Keller (12th) Sr. Oklahoma

13 Zach Zehner (13th) Fr. Wyoming

14 Brian Owen (14th) Jr. Boise State

15 Mason Beckman (15th) Fr. Lehigh

16 Ridge Kiley (16th) Jr. Nebraska

17 Steven Keith (18th) Jr. Harvard

18 Aaron Kalil (19th) Sr. Navy

19 Matt Nelson (20th) Sr. Virginia

20 Nick Soto (NR) Fr. Chattanooga



141 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Kellen Russell (1st) Sr. Michigan

2 Boris Novachkov (2nd) Sr. Cal Poly

3 Kendric Maple (3rd) So. Oklahoma

4 Montell Marion (4th) Sr. Iowa

5 Mike Mangrum (5th) So. Oregon State

6 Hunter Stieber (6th) Fr. Ohio State

7 Darrius Little (7th) Sr. North Carolina St

8 Jake Sueflohn (8th) Fr. Nebraska

9 Nick Nelson (9th) Sr. Virginia

10 Zack Kemmerer (10th) Sr. Penn

11 Matt Mariacher (11th) Sr. American

12 Nick Dardanes (13th) So. Minnesota

13 Josh Kindig (14th) So. Oklahoma State

14 Steve Dutton (15th) So. Lehigh

15 Mitchell Port (12th) Fr. Edinboro

16 Tyler Small (16th) Fr. Kent State

17 Adam Krop (17th) So. Princeton

18 Luke Goettl (18th) Fr. Iowa State

19 Luke Vaith (19th) Sr. Hofstra

20 Zach Neibert (20th) So. Virginia Tech



149 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Frank Molinaro (1st) Jr. Penn State

2 Jamal Parks (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State

3 Cole Van Ohlen (3rd) Jr. Air Force

4 Ian Miller (4th) Fr. Kent State

5 Donnie Vinson (6th) Jr. Binghamton

6 Mario Mason (7th) Jr. Rutgers

7 David Habat (5th) Fr. Edinboro

8 Eric Grajales (8th) So. Michigan

9 Corey Jantzen (9th) Sr. Harvard

10 Dylan Ness (10th) Fr. Minnesota

11 Scott Sakaguchi (11th) So. Oregon State

12 Tyler Nauman (14th) Sr. Pittsburgh

13 Kyle Bradley (12th) So. Missouri

14 Nick Lester (13th) So. Oklahoma

15 Ivan Lopouchanski (15th) So. Purdue

16 Taylor Walsh (16th) Fr. Indiana

17 Eric Terrazas (17th) Sr. Illinois

18 Cam Tessari (18th) Fr. Ohio State

19 Gus Sako (19th) So. Virginia

20. Josh Wilson (20th) Jr. Utah Valley



157 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Kyle Dake (1st) Jr. Cornell

2 Jason Welch (2nd) Jr. Northwestern

3 Ganbayar Sanjaa (3rd) Sr. American

4 James Fleming (4th) So. Clarion

5 Dylan Alton (5th) Fr. Penn State

6 James Green (6th) Fr. Nebraska

7 Anthony Jones (7th) Sr. Michigan State

8 Steven Monk (8th) So. North Dakota State

9 Walter Peppelman (9th) Jr. Harvard

10 Drake Houdashelt (10th) Fr. Missouri

11 Derek St. John (11th) So. Iowa

12 Frank Hickman (12th) Jr. Bloomsburg

13 Justin Lister (13th) Jr. Binghamton

14 Matt Lester (14th) So. Oklahoma

15 David Bonin (18th) Jr. Northern Iowa

16 Albert White (15th) Sr. Oklahoma State

17 George Ivanov (16th) So. Boise State

18 Dan Kolodzik (17th) Sr. Princeton

19 R.J. Pena (19th) So. Oregon State

20 Josh Demas (20th) Fr. Ohio State



165 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 David Taylor (1st) So. Penn State

2 Josh Asper (2nd) Jr. Maryland

3 Shane Onufer (3rd) Sr. Wyoming

4 Andrew Sorenson (4th) Sr. Iowa State

5 Bekzud Abdurakmanov (5th) Sr. Clarion

6 Robert Kokesh (6th) Fr. Nebraska

7 Gabe Burak (7th) Sr. Northern Colorado

8 Mike Evans (9th) Fr. Iowa

9 Conrad Polz (8th) So. Illinois

10 Paul Gillespie (10th) Sr. Hofstra

11 Peter Yates (11th) Jr. Virginia Tech

12 Cody Yohn (15th) Jr. Minnesota

13 Pat "Bubby" Graham (12th) Jr. Oklahoma

14 Ben Jordan (13th) Sr. Wisconsin

15 Kyle Blevins (14th) Sr. Appalachian State

16 Nick Sulzer (16th) Fr. Virginia

17 Joe Booth (17th) Jr. Drexel

18 Scott Winston (18th) Jr. Rutgers

19 Dallas Bailey (19th) So. Oklahoma State

20 Joe Phillips (20th) So. Eastern Michigan



174 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Nick Amuchastegui (1st) Sr. Stanford

2 Ed Ruth (2nd) So. Penn State

3 Chris Perry (3rd) So. Oklahoma State

4 Ryan DesRoches (5th) Sr. Cal Poly

5 Ethen Lofthouse (8th) So. Iowa

6 Logan Storley (4th) Fr. Minnesota

7 Justin Zeerip (6th) Sr. Michigan

8 Chris Spangler (7th) Jr. Iowa State

9 Nick Heflin (9th) So. Ohio State

10 Jim Resnick (10th) Jr. Rider

11 Jordan Blanton (11th) Jr. Illinois

12 Jimmy Sheptock (12th) So. Maryland

13 Curran Jacobs (13th) Sr. Michigan State

14 Lee Munster (14th) Fr. Northwestern

15 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (15th) Jr. The Citadel

16 Dorian Henderson (16th) Sr. Missouri

17 Te Edwards (17th) Sr. Old Dominion

18 Greg Zannetti (18th) Jr. Rutgers

19 Pat Martinez (19th) So. Wyoming

20 Tyler Koehn (NR) Jr. Nebraska



184 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Joe LeBlanc (1st) Sr. Wyoming

2 Robert Hamlin (2nd) Jr. Lehigh

3 Quentin Wright (3rd) Jr. Penn State

4 Ben Bennett (4th) Sr. Central Michigan

5 Steve Bosak (5th) Jr. Cornell

6 Kevin Steinhaus (7th) So. Minnesota

7 Josh Ihnen (8th) Sr. Nebraska

8 Ryan Loder (6th) So. Northern Iowa

9 Austin Trotman (9th) Sr. Appalachian State

10 Cody Mangrum (10th) So. Ohio State

11 Jake Swartz (11th) So. Boise State

12 Jon Fausey (12th) So. Virginia

13 Braden Atwood (13th) Fr. Purdue

14 Mike Larson (14th) Jr. Missouri

15 Boaz Beard (15th) So. Iowa State

16 Ben Clymer (16th) Sr. Hofstra

17 Luke Rebertus (17th) Sr. Navy

18 Grant Gambrall (NR) Jr. Iowa

19 Brad Dieckhaus (19th) Sr. Northern Illinois

20 Casey Newburg (20th) So. Kent State



197 Pounds

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Cam Simaz (1st) Sr. Cornell

2 Chris Honeycutt (2nd) Sr. Edinboro

3 Micah Burak (3rd) Jr. Penn

4 Matt Powless (4th) Sr. Indiana

5 Matt Wilps (5th) Jr. Pittsburgh

6 Brent Haynes (6th) Jr. Missouri

7 Joe Kennedy (7th) Sr. Lehigh

8 Sonny Yohn (8th) Sr. Minnesota

9 Christian Boley (9th) So. Maryland

10 Blake Rosholt (10th) So. Oklahoma State

11 Alfonso Hernandez (11th) Jr. Wyoming

12 Jerome Ward (12th) Sr. Iowa State

13 Taylor Meeks (13th) Fr. Oregon State

14 John Hall (14th) Sr. Boston U.

15 Keldrick Hall (15th) Jr. Oklahoma

16 Mario Gonzales (16th) So. Illinois

17 Morgan McIntosh (17th) Fr. Penn State

18 Dan Mitchell (18th) Jr. American

19 Max Huntley (19th) So. Michigan

20 Brent Chriswell (20th) Jr. Boise State



Heavyweight

Rk Name (Prev.) Yr. School

1 Ryan Flores (1st) Sr. American

2 Zach Rey (3rd) Sr. Lehigh

3 Anthony Nelson (4th) Jr. Minnesota

4 Clayton Jack (5th) Sr. Oregon State

5 Cameron Wade (6th) Jr. Penn State

6 Jeremy Johnson (7th) So. Ohio

7 Tucker Lane (8th) Jr. Nebraska

8 Bobby Telford (9th) Fr. Iowa

9 Ben Apland (10th) Jr. Michigan

10 Brendan Barlow (11th) Sr. Kent State

11 Peter Sturgeon (12th) Sr. Central Michigan

12 Levi Cooper (13th) Jr. Arizona State

13 Spenser Myers (14th) So. Maryland

14 Matt Gibson (15th) Jr. Iowa State

15 Mike McMullan (16th) Fr. Northwestern

16 Nick Gwiadowski (18th) Fr. Binghamton

17 Devin Mellon (19th) Fr. Missouri

18 Brandon Williamson (NR) Sr. West Virginia

19 Ernest James (20th) So. Edinboro

20 Kyle Frey (NR) Sr. Drexel



WIN'S Feb. 21, 2012 Team Dual Rankings

Rk School (Previous) W-L

1. Minnesota (4th) 14-3

2. Oklahoma State (1st) 15-1

3. Penn State (2nd) 13-1

4. Iowa (3rd) 14-4

5. Illinois (5th) 16-4

6. Cornell (6th) 10-1

7. Ohio State (7th) 13-4

8. Nebraska (8th) 14-3

9. Wyoming (9th) 7-3

10. Missouri (10th) 14-3

11. Oklahoma (11th) 12-4

12. Pittsburgh (12th) 13-1

13. Maryland (13th) 14-1

14. Michigan (14th) 6-6

15. Lehigh (15th) 9-5

16. Kent State (16th) 13-5

17. Virginia (17th) 9-1

18. Oregon State (18th) 9-2

19. Hofstra (19th) 11-2

20. Purdue (20th) 9-9



- through Feb. 19 competition