For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

WIN TPI and Division I Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 3/11/2008
Ranked By: UL

Tournament Point Index (TPI)
Rank School Top 8 Pts
1 Iowa 7 90
2 Minnesota 7 75.5
3 Michigan 5 74.5
4 Nebraska 5 60.5
5 Iowa State 4 59
6 Ohio State 4 52.5
7 Oklahoma State 4 51.5
8 Central Michigan 4 48.5
9 Illinois 3 46.5
10 Northwestern 3 45.5
11 Penn State 3 38.5
12 Missouri 3 36
13 Indiana 2 33
14 Hofstra 3 32.5
14 Pittsburgh 2 32.5
16 Cal Poly 2 25.5
17 Navy 3 24.5
18 Cornell 2 23
19 American 1 22
20 Edinboro 1 21
21 Wisconsin 3 20.5
22 Michigan State 1 20
23 Oklahoma 1 19
24 Stanford 1 15.5
25 Harvard 1 13.5

2008 Individual Rankings
Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Angel Escobedo (29-1), So. Indiana (3rd)
2. Jayson Ness (35-1), So. Minn. (1st)
3. Tanner Gardner (33-1), Sr. Stanford (4th)
4. Charlie Falck (26-2), Jr. Iowa (2nd)
5. Paul Donahoe (17-3), Jr. Nebraska (6th)
6. Gabe Flores (15-7), Sr. Illinois (10th)
7. Mike Sees (31-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (23-2), So. Penn (9th)
9. James Nicholson (31-5), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
10. Brandon Precin (33-7), So. Northwestern (5th)
11. Dave Tomasette (25-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
12. Tyler Shinn (15-6), So. Oklahoma State (18th)
13. Nic Bedelyon (27-10), Fr. Kent State (16th)
14. Luke Smith (24-7), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
15. Joey Fio (20-8), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
16. Anthony Robles (19-7), Fr. Arizona State (15th)
17. Steve Mytych (37-6), Jr. Drexel (11th)
18. Collin Cudd (17-8), Sr. Wisconsin (20th)
19. Tyler Clark (19-9), Fr. Iowa State (17th)
20. Javier Maldonado (18-6), Sr. UTC (NR)

133 pounds

1. Franklin Gomez (28-1), So. Michigan St. (2nd)
2. Nick Fanthorpe (28-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
3. Coleman Scott (28-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
4. Jimmy Kennedy (24-3), So. Illinois (4th)
5. Joey Slaton (23-3), So. Iowa (3rd)
6. Lou Ruggirello (27-3), So. Hofstra (6th)
7. Mack Reiter (21-8), Sr. Minn. (8th)
8. Joe Baker (22-7), Sr. Navy (13th)
9. Mike Grey (38-6), Fr. Cornell (5th)
10. Kenny Jordan (8-8), So. Nebraska (9th)
11. Zach Tanelli (20-8), Sr. Wisconsin (10th)
12. Pat Castillo (27-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
13. Andre Hernandez (20-11), Jr. Indiana (14th)
14. Reece Humphrey (18-8), So. Ohio State (12th)
15. Tyler McCormick (5-8), Sr. Missouri (19th)
16. Kyle Hutter (28-10), So. Old Dominion (15th)
17. Dave Marble (26-7), So. Bucknell (16th)
18. Steve Bell (26-7), So. Maryland (NR)
19. Jeff Hedges (23-6), Sr. UNC-Greensboro (NR)
20. Cory Fish (20-6), Jr., Boise State (20th)

141 pounds

1. Chad Mendes (26-0), Sr. Cal Poly (1st)
2. Nathan Morgan (29-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Kellen Russell (26-5), Fr. Michigan (5th)
4. Manuel Rivera (30-7), Sr. Minn. (7th)
5. Charles Griffin (26-3), Sr. Hofstra (3rd)
6. J Jaggers (21-5), Jr. Ohio St. (8th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (21-4), So. Wisconsin (6th)
8. Nick Gallick (23-11), So. Iowa State (12th)
9. Dan LeClere (20-7), So. Iowa (10th)
10. Garrett Scott (18-5), Fr. Penn State (4th)
11. Keith Sulzer (16-6), Fr. Northwestern (11th)
12. Matt Kyler (39-5), So. Army (14th)
13. Cody Cleveland (25-6) Fr. UT-Chatt (15th)
14. Ryan Williams (34-8), Jr. Old Dominion (NR)
15. Zack Bailey (27-11), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
16. Drew Headlee (22-5), Sr. Pittsburgh (NR)
17. John Kohler (18-13), So. Maryland (NR)
18. Carter Downing (21-5), Sr. Wyoming (18th)
19. Corey Jantzen (13-5), Fr. Harvard (NR)
20. Pat McLemore (13-3), Fr. Northern Illinois (NR)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (26-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (17-3), Jr. Minn. (3rd)
3. Jordan Burroughs (23-4), So. Nebraska (5th)
4. J.P. O’Connor (20-1), So. Harvard (2nd)
5. Josh Churella (21-3), Sr. Michigan (7th)
6. Lance Palmer (19-7), So. Ohio St. (4th)
7. Ryan Lang (17-5), Sr. Northwestern (6th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (22-5), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Jake Patacsil (25-6), Jr. Purdue (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (26-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (29-2), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Cesar Grajales (29-3), So. Penn (19th)
13. Will Rowe (24-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
14. Adam Hall (17-4), Fr. Boise State (14th)
15. Don Fisch (22-8), Sr. Rider (17th)
16. Mitch Mueller (21-11), So. Iowa State (NR)
17. Josh Wagner (16-8), Jr. Missouri (12th)
18. Scott Ervin (35-5), Jr. Appalachian State (NR)
19. Trevor Chinn (27-10), Jr. Lehigh (18th)
20. Joey Knox (21-9), So. UT Chattanooga (16th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta (19-2), Jr. Illinois (3rd)
2. Gregor Gillespie (28-1), Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Dan Vallimont (27-2), So. Penn State (5th)
4. C.P. Schlatter (27-3), Sr. Minnesota (1st)
5. Brandon Becker (22-4), Sr. Indiana (6th)
6. Matt Kocher (20-5), Sr. Pittsburgh (8th)
7. Jordan Leen (22-3), Sr. Cornell (7th)
8. Chase Pami (24-4), So. Cal Poly (9th)
9. Tyler Sherfey (27-6), Jr. Boise State (10th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (28-4), So. Iowa State (12th)
11. Josh Zupancic (34-4), Sr. Stanford (15th)
12. Michael Chandler (15-3), Jr. Missouri (11th)
13. Jeff Marsh (21-12), Sr. Michigan (13th)
14. Ryan Morningstar (18-10), So. Iowa (14th)
15. Dave Nakasone (23-12), Sr. Lehigh (NR)
16. Ryan Hluschak (31-5), Sr. Drexel (16th)
17. Newly McSpadden (21-9), Jr. Oklahoma St (18th)
18. Matt Moley (29-8), So. Bloomsburg
19. Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (15-9), So. Hofstra (NR)
20. Jason Johnstone (15-13), Jr. Ohio State (NR)

165 pounds

1. Eric Tannenbaum (26-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
2. Mark Perry (13-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
3. Nick Marable (17-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
4. Mack Lewnes (32-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Stephen Dwyer (24-5), So. Nebraska (7th)
6. Moza Fay (20-7), Jr. Northern Iowa (6th)
7. Jon Reader (26-7), Fr. Iowa State (8th)
8. Jake Dieffenbach (19-5), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
9. Trevor Stewart (21-5), Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
10. Jarrod King (27-4), Jr. Edinboro (14th)
11. Mike Cannon (26-3), So. American (10th)
12. Kurt Gross (28-5), Sr. Kent State (13th)
13. Zack Shanaman (20-5), Jr. Penn (NR)
14. Pat Pitsch (13-7), Sr. Arizona St. (17th)
15. Matt Coughlin (25-9), So Indiana (15th)
16. Kurt Swartz (24-4), Fr. Boise State (19th)
17. Matt Epperly (20-8), Fr. VA Tech (NR)
18. Keegan Mueller (21-3), Sr. North Carolina (16th)
19. Luke Manuel (25-7), Fr. Purdue (NR)
20. Andrew Rendos (27-9), So. Bucknell (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (22-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke (25-2), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Brandon Browne (24-1), So. Nebraska (5th)
4. Jay Borschel (24-3), So. Iowa (3rd)
5. Brandon Sinnott (28-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
6. Alton Lucas (25-4), Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Gabe Dretsch (28-10), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
8. Matt Stolpinski (33-4), Sr. Navy (7th)
9. Steve Anceravage (31-4), Jr. Cornell (8th)
10. Mike Letts (22-4), So. Maryland (9th)
11. Brandon Mason (26-5), Jr. Oklahoma State (10th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (26-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (12th)
13. Nick Hayes (23-11), Sr. Northwestern (14th)
14. Duke Burk (25-5), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
15. John Dergo (15-8), So. Illinois (15th)
16. Phil Moricone (18-9), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
17. Chris Heinrich (25-8), Fr. Virginia (18th)
18. Chance Litton (11-4), Jr. West Virginia (NR)
19. Aron Scott (12-11), Sr. Iowa State (NR)
20. Nathan Lee (16-4), So. Boise State (NR)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (25-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (25-0), So. Ohio State (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd (21-3), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Josh Weitzel (25-3), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
5. Christian Sinnott (25-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Phillip Keddy (21-7), So. Iowa (7th)
7. Raymond Jordan (17-3), Jr. Missouri (4th)
8. Roger Kish (13-6), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Doug Umbehauer (20-6), Sr. Rider (10th)
10. Ben Chriswell (14-5), Fr. Arizona State (11th)
11. Kirk Smith (22-3), Fr. Boise State (12th)
12. Rocco Caponi (37-2), Jr. Virginia (14th)
13. Jack Jensen (13-6), Sr. Oklahoma State (19th)
14. Ian Murphy (24-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (16th)
15. Phil Bomberger (19-8), Fr. Penn State (15th)
16. Ryan Goodman (12-4), Jr. NC State (17th)
17. Kurt Brenner (15-1), Sr. West Virginia (20th)
18. Chris Honeycutt (21-6), Fr. Edinboro (18th)
19. Vince Jones (16-10), So. Nebraska (13th)
20. Scott Ferguson (24-5), Sr. Army (NR)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (15-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis (21-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
3. Mike Tamillow (30-3), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
4. Wynn Michalak (26-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (17-1), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester (21-5), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Hudson Taylor (31-2), So. Maryland (7th)
8. Dallas Herbst (23-4), Jr. Wisconsin (9th)
9. Patrick Bond (17-3), So. Illinois (11th)
10. David Bertolino (22-11), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
11. T. J. Morrison (21-7), Sr. Rider (13th)
12. Joel Flaggert (22-5), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
13. Joe Rovelli (26-5), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
14. Jared Villers (15-0), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Daren Burns (24-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (19th)
16. Matt Koz (19-8), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
17. Cayle Byers (35-8), Fr. George Mason (17th)
18. AndrewAnderson (20-9), Jr. Northern Iowa (NR)
19. Lamar Brown (23-12), Jr. Rutgers (NR)
20. Jason Trulson (20-4), Sr. Arizona State (NR)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (24-1), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
2. J.D. Bergman (24-2), Sr. Ohio St. (1st)
3. Ed Prendergast (31-2), Sr. Navy (4th)
4. Bubba Gritter (25-6), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
5. Jared Rosholt (29-3), So. Oklahoma State (9th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (25-5), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Matt Fields (23-5), Sr. Iowa (8th)
8. Kyle Massey (20-6), Jr. Wisconsin (3rd)
9. Jermail Porter (31-9), Jr. Kent St. (10th)
10. Zach Sheaffer (29-7), Jr. Pittsburgh (13th)
11. Mike Spaid (37-6), Sr. Bloomsburg (7th)
12. Justin Dobies (28-4), Jr. North Carolina (12th)
13. John Wise (19-10), Jr. Illinois (15th)
14. Mark Ellis (13-7), So. Missouri (18th)
15. Joe Fendone (16-9), So. Edinboro (17th)
16. Jon May (16-9), Sr. Nebraska (16th)
17. Dustin Rogers (7-6), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
18. Reece Hopkin (25-3), Sr. Northern Colorado (NR)
10. Travis Gardner (21-6), Sr. Oregon State (NR)
20. Pat Walker (29-7), So. Liberty (NR)