For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
WIN Team and Individual Rankings, and TPI

Ranked On: 1/28/2008
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.) 2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 21, 2008)

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 14-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 10-2
3. Minnesota (3rd) 11-3
4. Central Michigan (4th) 10-2
5. Michigan (5th) 14-4
6. Oklahoma State (6th) 12-2-1
7. Ohio State (7th) 14-3
8. Penn State (8th) 9-4
9. Iowa State (9th) 12-4
10. Northwestern (10th) 5-5
11. Hofstra (11th) 11-6
12. Missouri (12th) 7-2-1
13. Illinois (13th) 7-1
14. Cornell (14th) 1-5
15. Wisconsin (16th) 10-2-1
16. Indiana (15th) 11-4
17. Edinboro (17th) 7-2
18. Oklahoma (18th) 11-3
19. Old Dominion (19th) 13-3
20. Pittsburgh (20th) 10-2
21. Boise State (21st) 6-1
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 6-5
23. Maryland (23rd) 12-3
24. Kent State (24th) 10-4
25. Penn (25th) 5-4

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking. Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March. Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine’s Jan. 28, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 Iowa 6 94.5
2 Minnesota 6 84
3 Oklahoma State 4 67.5
4 Michigan 5 57.5
5 Central Michigan 5 56
6 Hofstra 4 54
7 Nebraska 5 53
8 Northwestern 4 52.5
9 Iowa State 4 51.5
10 Missouri 3 47
11 Penn State 3 43.5
12 Ohio State 3 41.5
13 Wisconsin 4 41
14 Pittsburgh 2 32
15 Indiana 2 29.5
16 Cornell 3 29
17 Illinois 1 28.5
18 American 1 22
19 Edinboro 1 21.5
19 Navy 2 21.5
21 Harvard 1 18.5
22 Oklahoma 2 17
23 Michigan State 1 14
24 Cal Poly 1 13
25 West Virginia 1 13
26 Cal-State Fullerton 1 11
27 Stanford 1 10.5
28 Bloomsburg 1 8.5
29 Drexel 1 7.5
29 North Carolina State 1 7.5
31 Penn 1 6.5
32 Tennessee-Chattanooga 0 5.5
32 Northern Iowa 1 5.5
32 Virginia 0 5.5
35 Maryland 0 5
35 Boise State 0 5
37 Old Dominion 0 4.5
38 Kent State 0 3
38 Northern Illinois 0 3
40 Arizona State 0 2
40 Binghampton 0 2
40 Boston U. 0 2
40 North Carolina 0 2

Jan. 28 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Angel Escobedo (20-0), So. Indiana (1st)
2. Jayson Ness (26-0), So. Minn. (2nd)
3. Charlie Falck (24-1), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Paul Donahoe (14-2), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
5. Brandon Precin (25-3), So. Northwestern (5th)
6. Tanner Gardner (30-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (25-6), Sr. Hofstra (11th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (17-2), So. Penn (7th)
9. Mike Sees (25-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
10. Steve Mytych (27-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Mark McKnight (9-4), Sr. Penn State (12th)
12. Gabe Flores (18-5), Sr. Illinois (13th)
13. Tony Pescaglia (7-5), Fr. Missouri (9th)
14. James Nicholson (25-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-8), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Luke Smith (16-6), Sr. C. Mich. (16th)
17. Eric Morrill (13-7), So. Edinboro (17th
18. Nic Bedelyon (20-8), Fr. Kent State (18th)
19. Anthony Robles (17-6), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
20. Tyler Shinn (11-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (NR)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott (22-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Joey Slaton (23-2), So. Iowa (4th)
3. Lou Ruggirello (28-4), So. Hofstra (3rd)
4. Franklin Gomez (18-1), So. Michigan St. (6th)
5. Mack Reiter (16-2), Sr. Minn. (2nd)
6. Mike Grey (28-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (22-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (11-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (17-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Reece Humphrey (19-5), So. Ohio State (10th)
11. Pat Castillo (19-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
12. Zach Tanelli (19-5), Sr. Wisconsin (12th)
13. Andre Hernandez (16-4), Jr. Indiana (13th)
14. Joe Baker (17-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Brian Shelton (6-2), So. Oklahoma (16th)
16. Kyle Hutter (26-11), So. Old Dominion (19th)
17. Dave Marble (17-5), So. Bucknell (17th)
18. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (18th)
19. TJ Dillashaw (15-7), Jr. Call State Fullerton (20th)
20. Eric Albright (19-7), Jr. Virginia (NR)

141 pounds

1. Nathan Morgan (25-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (26-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Manuel Rivera (24-2), Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Kellen Russell (22-3), Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Chad Mendes (19-0), Sr. Cal Poly (5th)
6. Brandon Rader (1-1), Jr. West Virginia (6th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (20-3), So. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joe Caramanica (22-4), So. NC State (8th)
9. J Jaggers (16-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
10. Dan LeClere (19-6), So. Iowa (9th)
11. Garrett Scott (12-3). Fr. Penn State (11th)
12. Eric Kruger (18-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
13. Mike Rowe (6-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Carter Downing (14-4), Sr. Wyoming (14th)
15. Matt Kyler (28-4), So. Army (15th)
16. Cody Cleveland (20-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Nick Gallick (16-10), So. Iowa State (17th)
18. Zack Bailey (24-7), Fr. Oklahoma (18th)
19. Drew Headlee (17-6), Jr. Pittsburgh (19th)
20. Keith Sulzer (8-5), Fr. Northwestern (NR)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (23-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (15-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (22-5), So Nebraska (6th)
5. Ryan Lang (10-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Bubba Jenkins (15-2), So. Penn State (8th)
7. Lance Palmer (16-6), So. Ohio St. (4th)
8. Josh Churella (19-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
9. Mike Roberts (23-5), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (23-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (24-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Mitch Mueller (17-9), So. Iowa State (13th)
13. Will Rowe (18-4), Jr. Oklahoma (12th)
14. Jake Patacsil (20-4), Jr. Purdue (14th)
15. Josh Wagner (16-7), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Adam Hall (18-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
17. Kyle Fried (8-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Kaylen Baxter (34-9), So. Old Dominion (18th)
19. Joey Knox (15-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)
20. Cesar Grajales (21-3), So. Penn (20th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta (22-0), Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter (21-2), Sr. Minnesota (3rd)
3. Gregor Gillespie (24-2), Jr. Edinboro (4th)
4. Craig Henning (16-2), Sr. Wisconsin (2nd)
5. Dan Vallimont (20-0), So. Penn State (7th)
6. Matt Kocher (18-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (5th)
7. Jordan Leen (13-2), Sr. Cornell (6th)
8. Brandon Becker (13-3), Sr. Indiana (10th)
9. Ryan Hluschak (23-2), Sr. Drexel (8th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (23-3), So. Iowa State (9th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (17-6), So. Iowa (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (19-6), Jr. Boise State (12th)
13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (28-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
15. Michael Chandler (18-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Chris Oliver (15-4), Jr. Nebraska (16th)
17. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (17th)
18. Zac Fryling (7-4), Sr. West Virginia (18th)
19. Matt Moley (25-5), So. Bloomsburg (19th)
20. Chad Terry (15-4), So. Oklahoma (20th)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (20-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Jake Dieffenbach (15-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Eric Tannenbaum (21-2), Sr. Michigan (4th)
5. Mack Lewnes (26-3), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Jonathan Reader (23-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Trevor Stewart (14-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Moza Fay (13-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (24-5), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (10th)
11. Mike Cannon (17-3), So. American (12th)
12. Jarrod King (23-6), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
13. Colt Sponseller (12-0), Fr. Ohio State (15th)
14. Matt Coughlin (19-5), So Indiana (14th)
15. Tyler Safratowich (19-7), Jr. Minnesota (16th)
16. Kurt Gross (12-4), Sr. Kent State (17th)
17. Chris Brown (28-9), So. Old Dominion (18th)
18. Kurt Swartz (22-6), Fr. Boise State (20th)
19. Keegan Mueller (20-3), Sr. North Carolina (NR)
20. Max Dean (16-4), Sr. Oklahoma (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (20-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Alton Lucas (19-2), Jr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Jay Borschel (22-4), So. Iowa (3rd)
4. Brandon Sinnott (20-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Steve Luke (21-3), Jr. Michigan (5th)
6. Brandon Mason (21-2), Jr. Oklahoma State (6th)
7. Matt Stolpinski (28-6), Sr. Navy (7th
8. Brandon Browne (24-2), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Mike Letts (15-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Steve Anceravage (20-3), Jr. Cornell (10th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (20-7), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. David Erwin (21-5), So. Penn State (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (18-8), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Lloyd Rogers (19-3, So. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. John Dergo (19-7), So. Illinois (15th)
16. Nick Hayes (16-5), Sr. Northwestern (16th)
17. Duke Burk (18-3), So. Northern Illinois (17th
18. Justin Herbert (19-1), Franklin & Marshall (NR)
19. Chris Heinrich (19-6), Fr. Virginia (NR)
20. Josh Patterson (9-3), So. Binghampton (18th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (20-1), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Tyrel Todd (19-1), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo (20-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (19-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (17-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Roger Kish (8-3), Sr. Minnesota (6th)
7. Josh Weitzel (19-1), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
8. Phillip Keddy (19-6), So. Iowa (10th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (7th)
10. Vince Jones (20-7), So. Nebraska (11th)
11. Kirk Smith (13-1), Fr. Boise State (12th)
12. Rocco Caponi (30-2), Jr. Virginia (9th)
13. Ian Murphy (17-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
14. Phil Bomberger (13-5), Fr. Penn State (17th)
15. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (18th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (20-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Trevor Brandvold (15-8), So. Wisconsin (14th)
18. Josh Haines (14-5), Jr. Maryland (15th)
19. Ben Chriswell (9-2), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
20. Marc Bennett (7-4), Sr. Indiana (NR)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (10-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis (12-0), Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Wynn Michalak (19-1), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Max Askren (16-2), So. Missouri (4th)
5. Mike Tamillow (20-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Craig Brester (17-2), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dallas Herbst (21-1), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert (18-1), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor (23-2), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (20-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison (13-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertollino (17-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond (17-3), So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jared Villers (10-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (15-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
16. Joe Williams (21-8), Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
17. Clayton Foster (19-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (NR)
18. Daren Burns (25-4), Sr. UNC Greensboro (20th)
19. Anthony Biondo (22-7), Fr. Michigan (17th)
20. Brent Jones (26-9). So. Virginia (15th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (14-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (21-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (24-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (19-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (17-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (20-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (21-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (31-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (21-5), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (21-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Joe Fendone (13-5), So. Edinboro (12th)
12. Zach Shaeffer (28-8), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
13. Zach Hammond (17-7), Jr. Cornell (11th)
14. Dustin Rogers (5-3), Sr. West Virginia (13th)
15. Mark Ellis (15-6), So. Missouri (17th)
16. John Wise (21-9), Jr. Illinois (15th)
17. John Laboranti (19-4), Jr. Penn State (18th)
18. Jermail Porter (25-8), Jr. Kent St. (19th)
19. Justin Dobies (18-5), Jr. North Carolina (20th)
20. Jon May (14-8), Sr. Nebraska (NR)