For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Division I Individual and Team Rankings and TPI

Ranked On: 1/21/2008
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 14, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 13-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 10-2
3. Minnesota (4th) 9-3
4. Central Michigan (10th) 9-2
5. Michigan (3rd) 13-3
6. Oklahoma State (5th) 10-2-1
7. Ohio State (6th) 13-3
8. Penn State (7th) 8-3
9. Iowa State (8th) 11-3
10. Northwestern (9th) 5-4
11. Hofstra (11th) 10-6
12. Missouri (12th) 6-2-1
13. Illinois (13th) 7-1
14. Cornell (14th) 1-4
15. Indiana (15th) 11-2
16. Wisconsin (16th) 9-2-1
17. Edinboro (17th) 6-2
18. Oklahoma (18th) 11-2
19. Old Dominion (19th) 12-3
20. Pittsburgh (20th) 9-2
21. Boise State (21st) 5-1
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 5-5
23. Maryland (23rd) 10-3
24. Kent State (24th) 9-4
25. Penn (25th) 5-3

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.

Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine’s Jan. 21, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index

Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 (tie) Iowa 5 87.5
1 (tie) Minnesota 6 87.5
3 Oklahoma State 4 65.5
4 Michigan 5 58.5
5 Central Michigan 5 56
6 Northwestern 4 51.5
7 Iowa State 4 51
8 Hofstra 3 49.5
9 Missouri 3 48.5
9 Nebraska 5 48.5
11 Ohio State 3 47.5
12 Wisconsin 4 45
13 Penn State 3 36
14 Cornell 3 33
15 Pittsburgh 2 32.5
16 Illinois 1 30
17 Indiana 1 25
18 Harvard 2 23
19 American 1 22
20 Navy 2 21.5
21 Edinboro 1 20
22 Oklahoma 2 17.5
23 Cal Poly 1 13
23 West Virginia 1 13
25 Bloomsburg 2 12

Jan. 21 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)
125 pounds

1. Angel Escobedo (18-0), So. Indiana (1st)
2. Jayson Ness (24-0), So. Minn. (2nd)
3. Charlie Falck (23-1), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Paul Donahoe (11-2), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
5. Brandon Precin (25-2) , So. Northwestern (5th)
6. Tanner Gardner (27-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
7. Rollie Peterkin (17-1), So. Penn (7th)
8. Mike Sees (24-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Tony Pescaglia (7-5), Fr. Missouri (9th)
10. Steve Mytych (25-4), Sr. Drexel (20th)
11. Dave Tomasette (24-6), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
12. Mark McKnight (8-3), Sr. Penn State (11th)
13. Gabe Flores (18-5), Sr. Illinois (13th)
14. James Nicholson (24-9), Fr. Old Dominion (15th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-8), Fr. Cal Poly (14th)
16. Luke Smith (15-6), Sr. C. Mich. (16th)
17. Eric Morrill (13-7), So. Edinboro (17th)
18. Nic Bedelyon (19-8), Fr. Kent State (18th)
19. Anthony Robles (16-6), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
20. Javier Maldonado (10-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (12th)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott (20-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mack Reiter (15-1), Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Lou Ruggirello (27-4), So. Hofstra (3rd)
4. Joey Slaton (22-2), So. Iowa (4th)
5. Mike Grey (27-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Franklin Gomez (16-1), So. Michigan St. (6th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (21-3), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (11-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (17-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Reece Humphrey (18-5), So. Ohio State (10th)
11. Pat Castillo (18-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
12. Zach Tanelli (18-5), Sr. Wisconsin (12th)
13. Andre Hernandez (15-3), Jr. Indiana (13th)
14. Joe Baker (17-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Tyler McCormick (2-5), Sr. Missouri (15th)
16. Brian Shelton (6-2), So. Oklahoma (16th)
17. Dave Marble (17-4), So. Bucknell (17th)
18. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (18th)
19. Kyle Hutter (25-11), So. Old Dominion (19th)
20.TJ Dillashaw (15-7), Jr. Call State Fullerton (NR)

141 pounds

1. Nathan Morgan (23-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (25-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Manuel Rivera (22-2), Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Kellen Russell (21-2), Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Chad Mendes (18-0), Sr. Cal Poly (6th)
6. Brandon Rader (1-1), Jr. West Virginia (5th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (19-3), So. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joe Caramanica (20-4), So. NC State (8th)
9. Dan LeClere (19-5), So. Iowa (9th)
10. J Jaggers (15-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
11. Garrett Scott (12-3). Fr. Penn State (NR)
12. Eric Kruger (18-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
13. Mike Rowe (1-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Carter Downing (14-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)
15. Matt Kyler (27-4), So. Army (16th)
16. Cody Cleveland (18-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (19th)
17. Nick Gallick (15-10), So. Iowa State (17th)
18. Zack Bailey (24-6), Fr. Oklahoma (14th)
19. Drew Headlee (16-6), Jr. Pittsburgh (18th)
20. Ryan Prater (17-4), Fr. Illinois (20th)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (22-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (13-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer (16-5), So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Ryan Lang (10-1), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Jordan Burroughs (22-5), So Nebraska (6th)
7. Josh Churella (18-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (13-2), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Mike Roberts (21-5), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (21-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (24-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (12th)
12. Will Rowe (18-3), Jr. Oklahoma (11th)
13. Mitch Mueller (15-9), So. Iowa State (13th)
14. Jake Patacsil (18-4), Jr. Purdue (14th)
15. Josh Wagner (15-7), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Adam Hall (18-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
17. Kyle Fried (7-1), Sr. Binghamton (18th)
18. Kaylen Baxter, So. Old Dominion (17th)
19. Joey Knox (15-8), So. UT Chattanooga (NR)
20. Cesar Grajales (20-3), So. Penn (20th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta (22-0), Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. Craig Henning (16-1), Sr. Wisconsin (2nd)
3. C.P. Schlatter (19-2), Sr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Gregor Gillespie (23-2), Jr. Edinboro (4th)
5. Matt Kocher (17-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Jordan Leen (12-2), Sr. Cornell (6th)
7. Dan Vallimont (18-0), So. Penn State (7th)
8. Ryan Hluschak (21-2), Sr. Drexel (8th)
9. Cyler Sanderson (21-3), So. Iowa State (9th)
10. Brandon Becker (12-2), Sr. Indiana (11th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (16-6), So. Iowa (12th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (18-6), Jr. Boise State (10th)
13. Chase Pami (18-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (25-5), Sr. Stanford (16th)
15. Michael Chandler (18-2), Jr. Missouri (14th)
16. Chris Oliver (15-4), Jr. Nebraska (15th)
17. Newly McSpadden (18-6), Jr. Oklahoma State (17th)
18. Zac Fryling (6-4), Sr. West Virginia (18th)
19. Matt Moley (25-4), So. Bloomsburg (19th)
20. Chad Terry (15-3), So. Oklahoma (20th)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (19-2), So. Missouri (4th)
3. Jake Dieffenbach (13-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Eric Tannenbaum (19-2), Sr. Michigan (2nd)
5. Mack Lewnes (26-2), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Jonathan Reader (22-2), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Trevor Stewart (14-5), Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
8. Moza Fay (13-5), Jr. Northern Iowa (7th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (24-5), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (8th)
11. Pat Pitsch (12-6), Sr. Arizona State (10th)
12. Mike Cannon (14-1), So. American (12th)
13. Jarrod King (22-6), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Matt Coughlin (18-4), So Indiana (14th)
15. Colt Sponseller (11-0), Fr. Ohio State (15th)
16. Tyler Safratowich (18-6), Jr. Minnesota (16th)
17. Kurt Gross (11-4), Sr. Kent State (17th)
18. Chris Brown (27-9), So. Old Dominion (18th)
19. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (12-6), Jr. Illinois (19th)
20. Kurt Swartz (21-6), Fr. Boise State (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (19-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Alton Lucas (18-2), Jr. Hofstra (4th)
3. Jay Borschel (21-4), So. Iowa (5th)
4. Brandon Sinnott (19-3), Sr. Central Michigan (8th)
5. Steve Luke (19-3), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
6. Brandon Mason (19-2), Jr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
7. Matt Stolpinski (27-6) , Sr. Navy (6th)
8. Brandon Browne (24-2), So. Nebraska (10th)
9. Mike Letts (13-4), So. Maryland (7th)
10. Steve Anceravage (19-3), Jr. Cornell (9th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (19-6), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. David Erwin (19-5), So. Penn State (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (17-8), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Lloyd Rogers (17-3, So. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. John Dergo (19-7), So. Illinois (15th)
16. Nick Hayes (16-4), Sr. Northwestern (16th)
17. Duke Burk (17-3), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Josh Patterson (9-2), So. Binghampton (18th)
19. John Murphy (13-7), So. Michigan State (19th)
20. Jeff James (15-5), Fr. Oklahoma (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (19-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Tyrel Todd (18-1), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo (19-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (18-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (17-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Roger Kish (8-3), Sr. Minnesota (6th)
7. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (7th)
8. Josh Weitzel (19-0), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Rocco Caponi (29-1), Jr. Virginia (9th)
10. Phillip Keddy (18-6), So. Iowa (10th)
11. Vince Jones (16-7), So. Nebraska (11th)
12. Kirk Smith (12-1), Fr. Boise State (NR)
13. Ian Murphy (17-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (12th)
14. Trevor Brandvold (15-7), So. Wisconsin (13th)
15. Josh Haines (13-5), Jr. Maryland (14th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (20-5), Fr. Edinboro (15th)
17. Phil Bomberger (12-5), Fr. Penn State (16th)
18. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (17th)
19. Ben Chriswell (8-2), Fr. Arizona State (18th)
20. Josh Edmondson (13-10), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (19th)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (8-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis (11-0), Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Wynn Michalak (18-1), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Max Askren (15-2), So. Missouri (4th)
5. Mike Tamillow (19-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Craig Brester (13-2), So. Nebraska (7th)
7. Dallas Herbst (20-1), Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
8. Joel Flaggert (17-1), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
9. Hudson Taylor (21-2), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (19-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison (13-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertollino (16-8), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond (17-3), So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jared Villers (9-2), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
15. Brent Jones (26-7). So. Virginia (20th)
16. Matt Koz (13-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Anthony Biondo (22-6) , Fr. Michigan (17th)
18. Joe Williams (19-7), Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
19. Andrew Anderson (11-8), Jr. Northern Iowa (19th)
20. Daren Burns (24-4) , Sr. UNC Greensboro (14th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (13-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (20-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (23-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (18-5), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
5. Bubba Gritter (16-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (18-4), So. Iowa State (4th)
7. Wade Sauer (21-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (6th)
8. Mike Spaid (30-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (21-4), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (20-2), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Zach Hammond (17-6), Jr. Cornell (11th)
12. Joe Fendone (12-5), So. Edinboro (12th)
13. Dustin Rogers (5-2), Sr. West Virginia (13th)
14. Zach Shaeffer (27-8), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
15. John Wise (21-9), Jr. Illinois (15th)
16. Reece Hopkin (15-4), Sr. Northern Colorado (16th)
17. Mark Ellis (14-6), So. Missouri (17th)
18. John Laboranti (18-4), Jr. Penn State (18th)
19. Jermail Porter (24-8), Jr. Kent St. (19th)
20. Justin Dobies (16-5) , Jr. North Carolina (NR)