For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Rankings and Tournament Power Index

Ranked On: 1/2/2008
Ranked By: UL

EDITOR’S NOTE: In addition to releasing our regular individual Div. I rankings, Wrestling International Newsmagazine is also releasing dual rankings along with our inaugural W.I.N. Magazine Tournament Power Index (TPI), which ranks teams according to potential NCAA tournament points that are associated with their current individual rankings. An updated TPI will be released when W.I.N. releases its normal weekly rankings.

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
1. Iowa
2. Minnesota
3. Iowa State
4. Penn State
5. Nebraska
6. Central Michigan
7. Missouri
8. Cornell
9. Oklahoma State
10. Michigan
11. Ohio State
12. Northwestern
13. Illinois
14. Indiana
15. Wisconsin
16. UT-Chattanooga
17. Hofstra
18. Edinboro
19. Old Dominion
20. Maryland
21. Boise State
22. Pittsburgh
23. Kent State
24. Oklahoma
25. Penn

W.I.N. Magazine’s Tournament Power Index (TPI)
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points
1 Minnesota 6 91.5
2 Michigan 5 70.5
3 Iowa 4 65.5
4 Oklahoma State 4 58.5
5 Northwestern 4 57.5
6 Iowa State 5 53.5
7 Missouri 4 52.5
8 Central Michigan 4 48.5
9 Nebraska 3 45
9 Ohio State 3 45
11 Penn State 3 41.5
12 Hofstra 3 36.5
13 Wisconsin 4 36
14 Cornell 4 35.5
15 Pittsburgh 2 31.5
16 Illinois 1 29.5
17 Harvard 3 26.5
18 American 1 22
19 Indiana 1 21
20 Navy 2 20.5
20 Oklahoma 2 20.5
20 West Virginia 1 20.5
23 Edinboro 1 20
24 Maryland 1 16
25 Michigan State 1 12
26 Cal Poly 1 11.5
26 Stanford 1 11.5
28 Northern Iowa 1 10.5
29 Arizona State 1 10
30 UT-Chattanooga 0 8
31 Penn 1 7
32 Boston University 1 5.5
32 Drexel 1 5.5
34 Bloomsburg 0 5
34 Boise State 0 5
34 North Carolina State 0 5
34 Old Dominion 0 5
38 Virginia 0 4.5
39 Cal State Fullerton 0 3.5
40 North Carolina-Greensboro 0 3
40 Northern Illinois 0 3
40 Rider 0 3
43 Kent State 0 2.5
44 Binghampton 0 2
45 Army 0 1.5
45 Northern Colorado 0 1.5
45 Purdue 0 1.5
45 Wyoming 0 1.5
49 Appalachian State 0 1
49 Cleveland State 0 1
49 Columbia 0 1
49 Lehigh 0 1
49 North Carolina 0 1
49 Virginia Tech 0 1

Individual Rankings

125 pounds
1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minn. (3rd)
4. Brandon Precin, So. Northwestern (7th)
5. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford (4th)
6. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State (6th)
7. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa (5th)
8. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn (8th)
9. Tony Pescaglia, Fr. Missouri (13th)
10. Mike Sees, Sr. Bloomsburg (10th)
11. Javier Maldonado, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (11th)
12. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra (9th)
13. Luke Smith, Sr. C. Mich. (12th)
14. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov, Fr. Cal Poly (17th)
16. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (15th)
17. Brandon Kinney, Sr. Columbia (16th)
18. James Nicholson, Fr. Old Dominion (NR)
19. Ben Ashmore, Fr. Oklahoma State (19th)
20. Drew Forshey, Sr. North Carolina (NR)

133 pounds
1. Coleman Scott, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minn. (3rd)
3. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa (10th)
4. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri (2nd)
5. Franklin Gomez, So. Michigan St. (5th)
6. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra (4th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe, So. Iowa State (6th)
8. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell (15th)
9. Kenny Jordan, So. Nebraska (7th)
10. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois (8th)
11. Pat Castillo, Sr. N Illinois (17th)
12. Reece Humphrey, So. Ohio State (13th)
13. Joe Baker, Sr. Navy (NR)
14. Andre Hernandez, Jr. Indiana (9th)
15. Zach Tanelli, Sr. Wisconsin (19th)
16. Filip Novochkov, Fr. Cal Poly (16th)
17. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia (11th)
18. Ricky Deubel, Jr. Edinboro (NR)
19. Steve Hromada, Jr. UT-Chattanooga (NR)
20. Cory Fish, Sr. Boise State (NR)

141 pounds
1. Nathan Morgan, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Brandon Rader, Jr. West Virginia (3rd)
3. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minn. (5th)
4. Kellen Russell, Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
6. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State (6th)
7. Chad Mendes, Sr. Cal Poly (7th)
8. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisconsin (8th)
9. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio St. (9th)
10. Joe Caramanica, So. NC State (11th)
11. Dan LeClere, So. Iowa (NR)
12. Zack Bailey, Fr. Oklahoma (14th)
13. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (12th)
14. Chris Bencivenga, Sr. UNC Greensboro (20th)
15. Drew Lashaway, Sr. Kent St. (10th)
16. Ryan Williams, Jr. Old Dominion (16th)
17. Cody Cleveland, Fr. UT-Chattanooga (17th)
18. Marcus Hoehn, Jr. Missouri (18th)
19. Nick Gallick, So. Iowa State (NR)
20. Corey Jantzen, Fr., Harvard (NR)

149 pounds
1. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa (6th)
2. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minn. (1st)
3. J.P. O’Connor, So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Ryan Lang, Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Jordan Burroughs, So Nebraska (7th)
7. Josh Churella, Sr. Michigan (8th)
8. Mike Roberts, Sr. Boston (NR)
9. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell, So. NC State (2nd)
11. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (15th)
12. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (10th)
13. Will Rowe, Jr. Oklahoma (12th)
14. Mitch Mueller, So. Iowa State (11th)
15. Jake Patacsil, Jr. Purdue (16th)
16. Kaylen Baxter, So. Old Dominion (NR)
17. Kyle Fried, Sr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Brandon Carter, Sr. Central Michigan (13th)
19. Adam Hall, Fr. Boise State (19th)
20. Scott Ervin, Sr. Appalachian State (14th)

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisconsin (3rd)
3. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minnesota (8th)
4. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
5. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pittsburgh (7th)
6. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (5th)
7. Cyler Sanderson, So. Iowa State (4th)
8. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel (6th)
9. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana (10th)
10. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State (11th)
11. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State (12th)
12. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly (13th)
13. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri (14th)
14. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska (15th)
15. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa (18th)
16. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford (16th)
17. Zac Fryling, Sr. West Virginia (17th)
18. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg (9th)
19. Jeff Marsh, Sr. Michigan (19th)
20. Kody Hamrah, Sr., NC State (NR)

165 pounds
1. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Michigan (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Nick Marable, So. Missouri (4th)
4. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell (11th)
5. Pat Pitsch, Sr. Arizona State (7th)
6. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (3rd)
7. Jonathan Reader, Fr. Iowa State (8th)
8. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (9th)
9. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska (10th)
10. Trevor Stewart, Jr. Central Michigan (NR)
11. Mike Cannon, So. American (5th)
12. Jake Diffenbach, Sr. Oklahoma State (14th)
13. Michael Chaires, Fr. Virginia (20th)
14. Matt Coughlin, So Indiana (6th)
15. R. Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois (13th)
16. Max Dean, Sr. Oklahoma (17th)
17. Jarrod King, Jr. Edinboro (19th)
18. Tyler Safratowich, Jr. Minnesota (NR)
19. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion (15th)
20. Kurt Swartz, Fr. Boise State (NR)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra (8th)
4. Mike Letts, So. Maryland (7th)
5. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
6. Brandon Mason, Jr. Oklahoma State (6th)
7. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell (5th)
8. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy (3rd)
9. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Jay Borschel, So. Iowa (17th)
11. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minnesota (10th)
12. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro (12th)
13. Lloyd Rogers, So. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
14. John Dergo, So. Illinois (13th)
15. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (14th)
16. David Erwin, So. Penn State (15th)
17. Duke Burk, So. Northern Illinois (11th)
18. Josh Patterson, So. Binghampton (18th)
19. Erik Decker, Jr. Virginia Tech (20th)
20. John Murphy, So. Michigan State (NR)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner, So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio State (4th)
5. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri (5th)
6. Christian Sinnott, Sr. Central Mich. (6th)
7. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (7th)
8. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Oklahoma. (8th)
9. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia (9th)
10. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Phillip Keddy, So. Iowa (16th)
12. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisconsin (12th)
13. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (14th)
14. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State Fullerton (15th)
15. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland (13th)
16. Josh Edmondson, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (NR)
17. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (11th)
18. Phil Bomberger, Fr. Penn State (17th)
19. David Craig, So. Lehigh (19th)
20. Chris Honeycutt, Fr. Edinboro (NR)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. Northwestern (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak, Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Max Askren, So. Missouri (6th)
7. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison, Sr. Rider (14th)
12. Dave Bertollino, Sr. Iowa State (17th)
13. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois (13th)
14. Daren Burns, Sr. UNC Greensboro (12th)
15. Jared Villers, Sr. West Virginia (17th)
16. Andrew Anderson, Jr. Northern Iowa (18th)
17. Matt Koz, Sr. UT-Chattanooga (11th)
18. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan St. (19th)
19. Anthony Biondo, Fr. Michigan (20th)
20. Pat Bradshaw, Jr. Edinboro (NR)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox, Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio St. (3rd)
3. Ed Prendergast, Sr. Navy (10th)
4. Bubba Gritter, Sr. Central Michigan (2nd)
5. Dave Zabriskie, So. Iowa State (6th)
6. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal Fullerton (4th)
7. Jared Rosholt, So. Oklahoma State (8th)
8. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisconsin (9th)
9. Mike Spaid, Sr. Bloomsburg (7th)
10. Dustin Rogers, Sr. West Virginia (11th)
11. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa (5th)
12. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell (12th)
13. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (13th)
14. Zach Shaeffer, Jr. Pittsburgh (16th)
15. John Wise, Jr. Illinois (14th)
16. Reece Hopkin, Sr. Northern Colorado (15th)
17. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri (17th)
18. John Laboranti, Jr. Penn State (18th)
19. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland St. (19th)
20. Jermail Porter, Jr. Kent St. (20th)