For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
WIN Magazine Division I Team and Individual Rankings, and TPI

Ranked On: 2/18/2008
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 11, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKING Feb. 18, 2008

Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 20-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 14-2
3. Oklahoma State (3rd) 16-2-1
4. Central Michigan (5th) 14-2
5. Ohio State (6th) 19-3
6. Minnesota (4th) 13-7
7. Iowa State (7th) 15-4
8. Penn State (8th) 13-5
9. Northwestern (10th) 8-7
10. Wisconsin (14th) 13-4-1
12. Illinois (11th) 11-3
10. Michigan (9th) 15-8
13. Missouri (12th) 9-4-1
14. Cornell (13th) 6-5
15. Hofstra (15th) 12-8
16. Edinboro (16th) 8-3
17. Oklahoma (17th) 13-5
18. Old Dominion (18th) 16-3
19. Boise State (19th) 10-2
20. Indiana (20th) 12-7
21. Kent State (21st) 14-4
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 10-6
23. Pittsburgh (23rd) 12-3
24. Penn (24th) 10-5
25. Maryland (25th) 14-4

February 18, 2008 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling
programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers —
according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA
Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in
this power ranking.Point totals are based on what wrestlers would
receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for
finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed:
1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd
- 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3);
7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5;
17th-20th - 1

Rank School Top 8 Pts

1 Iowa 6 101.5
2 Minnesota 6 81
3 Central Michigan 5 68.5
4 Michigan 5 61
5 Iowa State 4 51
5 Northwestern 4 51
7 Oklahoma State 3 50
8 Nebraska 4 49
9 Ohio State 3 48
10 Penn State 4 46.5
11 Missouri 3 44
12 Hofstra 4 41
13 Cornell 4 38
14 Wisconsin 3 36.5
15 Illinois 2 29
16 Pittsburgh 2 28
17 Indiana 2 25.5
18 American 1 23
19 Cal Poly 1 22
19 Edinboro 1 22
21 Navy 2 20.5
22 Oklahoma 2 20
23 Harvard 1 15.5
24 Michigan State 1 15
25 Stanford 1 13

Feb. 18, 2008 Individual Rankings
Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Jayson Ness (32-0), So. Minn. (1st)
2. Charlie Falck (29-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
3. Angel Escobedo (24-1), So. Indiana (2nd)
4. Brandon Precin (29-4), So. Northwestern (4th)
5. Tanner Gardner (35-1), Sr. Stanford (5th)
6. Paul Donahoe (17-3), Jr. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (28-7), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
9. Rollie Peterkin (22-3), So. Penn (8th)
10. Steve Mytych (31-5), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Gabe Flores (20-8), Sr. Illinois (11th)
12. Mark McKnight (11-6), Sr. Penn State (12th)
13. Luke Smith (20-6), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
14. James Nicholson (28-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Nic Bedelyon (24-8), Fr. Kent State (16th)
16. Tyler Clark (17-7), Fr. Iowa State (17th)
17. Anthony Robles (19-8), Fr. Arizona State (18th)
18. Tyler Shinn (14-4), So. Oklahoma State (19th)
19. Joey Fio (17-7), Fr. Oklahoma (20th)
20. Colin Cudd Sr. Wisconsin (NR)

133 pounds

1. Joey Slaton (28-2), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Coleman Scott (26-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Franklin Gomez (23-1), So. Michigan St. (3rd)
4. Mike Grey (33-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
5. Lou Ruggirello (31-5), So. Hofstra (6th)
6. Nick Fanthorpe (25-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
7. Jimmy Kennedy (25-4), So. Illinois (9th)
8. Mack Reiter (18-6), Sr. Minn. (4th)
9. Kenny Jordan (13-5), So. Nebraska (8th)
10. Zach Tanelli (20-8), Sr. Wisconsin (11th)
11. Pat Castillo (22-5), Sr. N Illinois (10th)
12. Reece Humphrey (22-6), So. Ohio State (12th)
13. Joe Baker (21-10), Sr. Navy (13th)
14. Andre Hernandez (17-8), Jr. Indiana (14th)
15. Kyle Hutter (29-11), So. Old Dominion (15th)
16. Dave Marble (22-5), So. Bucknell (16th)
17. Eric Albright (23-7), Jr. Virginia (17th)
18. Sean Clair (27-4), So. Eastern Michigan (18th)
19. Tyler McCormick (4-7), Sr. Missouri (19th)
20. TJ Dillashaw (20-7), Jr. Cal State Fullerton (20th)

141 pounds

1.Chad Mendes (23-0), Sr. Cal Poly (3rd)
2. Nathan Morgan (27-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
3. Charles Griffin (30-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
4. Garrett Scott (16-3), Fr. Penn State (5th)
5. Manuel Rivera (28-5), Sr. Minn. (4th)
6. Kellen Russell (25-5), Fr. Michigan (6th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (23-5), So. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joe Caramanica (28-4), So. NC State (8th)
9. Dan LeClere (23-8), So. Iowa (9th)
10. J Jaggers (20-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
11. Eric Kruger (21-7), Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
12. Keith Sulzer (11-5), Fr. Northwestern (13th)
13. Mike Rowe (8-4), Jr. Nebraska (12th)
14. Matt Kyler (34-4), So. Army (16th)
15. Cody Cleveland (21-6) Fr. UT-Chatt (17th)
16. Nick Gallick (19-11), So. Iowa State (18th)
17. Ryan Prater (19-8), Fr. Illinois (14th)
18. Carter Downing (16-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)
19. Zack Bailey (25-9), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Kyle Borschoff (15-12), So. American (20th)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (29-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (15-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (19-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (26-5), So Nebraska (4th)
5. Lance Palmer (20-6), So. Ohio St. (6th)
6. Ryan Lang (13-4), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
7. Josh Churella (21-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (19-3), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Jake Patacsil (23-6), Jr. Purdue (13th)
10. Mike Roberts (25-6), Sr. Boston (9th)
11. Darrion Caldwell (29-3), So. NC State (10th)
12. Morgan Atkinson (30-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
13. Josh Wagner (19-8), Jr. Missouri (12th)
14. Will Rowe (20-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
15. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (15th)
16. Kyle Fried (14-1), Sr. Binghamton (16th)
17. Cesar Grajales (26-4), So. Penn (17th)
18. Joey Knox (18-8), So. UT Chattanooga (18th)
19. Scott Ervin (29-5), Sr. Appalachian State (19th)
20. Trevor Chinn, Jr. Lehigh (NR)

157 pounds

1. C.P. Schlatter (25-2), Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Gregor Gillespie (26-2), Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Mike Poeta (26-2), Jr. Illinois (3rd)
4. Craig Henning (20-3), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (24-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Brandon Becker (18-3), Sr. Indiana (6th)
7. Matt Kocher (21-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (7th)
8. Jordan Leen (16-2), Sr. Cornell (8th)
9. Tyler Sherfey (22-7), Jr. Boise State (12th)
10. Chase Pami (21-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
11. Michael Chandler (22-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
12. Cyler Sanderson (25-4), So. Iowa State (10th)
13. Jeff Marsh (21-12), Sr. Michigan (16th)
14. Ryan Morningstar (19-10), So. Iowa (11th)
15. Josh Zupancic (33-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
16. Ryan Hluschak (26-4), Sr. Drexel (9th)
17. Chad Terry (17-5), So. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Newly McSpadden (19-8), Jr. Oklahoma St (19th)
19. Tyler Grayson (17-12), So. Central Michigan (20th)
20. Zac Fryling (10-5), Sr., West Virginia (NR)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (20-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (26-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mack Lewnes (28-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (17-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Trevor Stewart (17-5), Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Jon Reader (24-5), Fr. Iowa State (7th)
8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (27-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Colt Sponseller (16-1), Fr. Ohio State (10th)
11. Mike Cannon (21-3), So. American (11th)
12. Tyler Safratowich (25-7), Jr. Minnesota (12th)
13. Jarrod King (24-7), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Kurt Gross (16-4), Sr. Kent State (14th)
15. Matt Coughlin (22-7), So. Indiana (15th)
16. Keegan Mueller (25-3), Sr. North Carolina (17th)
17. Kurt Swartz (24-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)
18. Max Dean (18-6), Sr. Oklahoma (18th)
19. Pat Pitsch (15-8), Sr. Arizona St. (19th)
20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (15-7), Jr. Illinois (20th)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (23-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke (26-3), Jr. Michigan (4th)
3. Jay Borschel (27-5), So. Iowa (2nd)
4. Brandon Sinnott (23-3), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
5. Brandon Browne (28-2), So. Nebraska (7th)
6. Alton Lucas (21-4), Jr. Hofstra (5th)
7. Matt Stolpinski (32-6), Sr. Navy (6th)
8. Steve Anceravage (25-3), Jr. Cornell (8th)
9. Mike Letts (18-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Brandon Mason (24-4), Jr. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (25-9), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (22-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (19-9), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Nick Hayes (20-6), Sr. Northwestern (15th)
15. John Dergo (22-10), So. Illinois (14th)
16. David Erwin (23-8), So. Penn State (16th)
17. Duke Burk (20-4), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Chris Heinrich (22-6), Fr. Virginia (18th)
19. Josh Patterson (15-3), So. Binghampton (19th)
20. Nick Corpe (23-10), Jr. Purdue (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (22-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (24-1), So. Ohio State (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd (24-2), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (21-2), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (21-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (22-2), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
7. Phillip Keddy (24-7), So. Iowa (7th)
8. Roger Kish (11-5), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Kirk Smith (16-2), Fr. Boise State (11th)
11. Doug Umbehauer (21-8), Sr. Rider (15th)
12. Vince Jones (21-10), So. Nebraska (10th)
13. Rocco Caponi (34-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)
14. Ian Murphy (22-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
15. Phil Bomberger (17-6), Fr. Penn State (14th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (22-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Ben Chriswell (10-5), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (18th)
19. Jack Jensen (11-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (19th)
20. Josh Haines (15-6), Jr. Maryland (20th)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (25-2), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
3. Phil Davis (16-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak (22-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (20-2), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester (20-3), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Hudson Taylor (26-2), So. Maryland (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert (20-3), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Dallas Herbst (25-2), Jr. Wisconsin (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (23-4), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Patrick Bond (21-5), So. Illinois (11th)
12. T.J. Morrison (18-8), Sr. Rider (12th)
13. David Bertolino (19-10), Sr. Iowa State (13th)
14. Jared Villers (13-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (17-7), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (23-11), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Cayle Byers (33-5), Fr. George Mason (17th)
18. Clayton Foster (22-8), Fr. Oklahoma State (18th)
19. Daren Burns (28-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (19th)
20. Anthony Biondo (23-10), Fr. Michigan (20th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (19-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (26-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (28-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (24-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (21-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (23-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (28-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (34-5), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (26-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (26-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Jermail Porter (29-8), Jr. Kent St. (12th)
12. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (11th)
13. Justin Dobies (22-6), Jr. North Carolina (20th)
14. Zach Shaeffer (29-10), Jr. Pittsburgh (13th)
15. Dustin Rogers (7-4), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
16. John Wise (25-11), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (18-8), Sr. Nebraska (17th)
18. Joe Fendone (13-7), So. Edinboro (14th)
19. Mark Ellis (16-9), So. Missouri (19th)
20. Trey McClean, Jr. Penn (NR)