For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
WIN Division I Team and Individual Rankings and TPI

Ranked On: 2/4/2008
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS
(Previous Rankings from Jan. 28, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKINGS Rk. Team (Previous)
Record 1. Iowa (1st) 16-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 11-2
3. Oklahoma State (6th) 13-2-1
4. Minnesota (3rd) 11-5
5. Central Michigan (4th) 11-2
6. Michigan (5th) 15-4
7. Ohio State (7th) 16-3
8. Iowa State (9th) 12-4
9. Penn State (8th) 10-5
10. Northwestern (10th) 5-6
11. Illinois (13th) 8-2
12. Missouri (12th) 7-3-1
13. Cornell (14th) 2-5
14. Wisconsin (15th) 11-3-1
15. Hofstra (11th) 11-7
16. Indiana (16th) 12-5
17. Edinboro (17th) 7-2
18. Oklahoma (18th) 12-3
19. Old Dominion (19th) 15-3
20. Boise State (21st) 8-1
21. Kent State (24th) 11-4
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 7-5
23. Pittsburgh (20th) 10-3
24. Penn (25th) 8-4
25. Maryland (23rd) 13-4

WIN Tournament Power Index

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking. Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March. Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1
W.I.N. Magazine’s Feb. 4, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points
1 Iowa 7 101.5
2 Minnesota 6 77.5
3 Michigan 5 62
4 Northwestern 4 58
5 Oklahoma State 3 57
6 Central Michigan 5 56
7 Nebraska 5 53.5
8 Iowa State 3 52.5
9(tie) Hofstra 4 43.5
9(tie) Wisconsin 4 43.5
11 Missouri 3 42.5
12(tie) Ohio State 3 41.5
12(tie) Penn State 3 41.5
14 Cornell 4 36.5
15 Pittsburgh 2 30.5
16 Illinois 1 29.5
17 Indiana 2 25
18 Navy 2 24
19 American 1 22
20 Edinboro 1 20.5
21 Oklahoma 2 19
22 Harvard 1 17.5
23 Cal Poly 1 16.5
24 Michigan State 1 15
25 Cal State Fullerton 1 11.5
26 Stanford` 1 10.5
27 NC State 1 9.5
28 Bloomsburg 1 8.5
29 Penn 1 6.5
30(tie) Kent State 0 6
30(tie) West Virginia 0 6
32(tie) Boise State 0 5.5
32(tie) Northern Iowa 1 5.5
34(tie) Maryland 0 5
34(tie) UT-Chattanooga 0 5
34(tie) Virginia 0 5
37(tie) Drexel 0 4
37(tie) Old Dominion 0 4
39 Rider 0 3.5
40 Northern Illinois 0 3
41(tie) Army 0 2.5
41(tie) Purdue 0 2.5
43(tie) Arizona State 0 2
43(tie) Binghampton 0 2
43(tie) Boston University 0 2
43(tie) Bucknell 0 2
43(tie) North Carolina 0 2
48 Wyoming 0 1.5
49(tie) Appalachian State 0 1
49(tie) Eastern Michigan 0 1
49(tie) Franklin & Marshall 0 1
49(tie) UNC Greensboro 0 1

Feb. 4, 2008 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)
125 pounds
1. Jayson Ness (28-0), So. Minn. (2nd)
2. Angel Escobedo (22-0), So. Indiana (1st)
3. Charlie Falck (25-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Paul Donahoe (15-2), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
5. Brandon Precin (26-3), So. Northwestern (5th)
6. Tanner Gardner (32-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (26-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (19-2), So. Penn (8th)
9. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
10. Steve Mytych (29-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Gabe Flores (20-5), Sr. Illinois (12th)
12. Mark McKnight (9-6), Sr. Penn State (11th)
13. Luke Smith (17-6), Sr. C. Mich. (16th)
14. James Nicholson (27-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-8), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Nic Bedelyon (21-8), Fr. Kent State (18th)
17. Anthony Robles (18-6), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
18. Tyler Shinn (11-4), So. Oklahoma State (20th)
19. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (NR)
20. Tyler Clark (14-8), Fr. Iowa State (NR)

133 pounds
1. Coleman Scott (23-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Joey Slaton (25-2), So. Iowa (2nd)
3. Franklin Gomez (20-1), So. Michigan St. (4th)
4. Mack Reiter (16-4), Sr. Minn. (5th)
5. Mike Grey (29-5), Fr. Cornell (6th)
6. Lou Ruggirello (28-5), So. Hofstra (3rd)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (22-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (12-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (19-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Pat Castillo (20-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
11. Zach Tanelli (19-7), Sr. Wisconsin (12th)
12. Andre Hernandez (17-5), Jr. Indiana (13th)
13. Reece Humphrey (20-6), So. Ohio State (10th)
14. Joe Baker (20-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Kyle Hutter (28-11), So. Old Dominion (16th)
16. Dave Marble (18-5), So. Bucknell (17th)
17. Brian Shelton (6-2), So. Oklahoma (15th)
18. Eric Albright (21-7), Jr. Virginia (20th)
19. Sean Clair (27-3), So. Eastern Michigan (NR)
20. TJ Dillashaw (16-7), Jr. Call State Fullerton (10th)

141 pounds
1. Nathan Morgan (26-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (27-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Chad Mendes (19-0), Sr. Cal Poly (5th)
4. Kellen Russell (23-3), Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Kyle Ruschell (22-3), So. Wisconsin (7th)
6. Manuel Rivera (24-4), Sr. Minn. (3rd)
7. Joe Caramanica (24-4), So. NC State (8th)
8. Dan LeClere (20-7), So. Iowa (10th)
9. Brandon Rader (1-1), Jr. West Virginia (6th)
10. J Jaggers (18-5), Jr. Ohio St. (9th)
11. Garrett Scott (13-3), Fr. Penn State (11th)
12. Eric Kruger (19-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
13. Mike Rowe (7-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Keith Sulzer (9-5), Fr. Northwestern (20th)
15. Carter Downing (15-4), Sr. Wyoming (14th)
16. Matt Kyler (31-4), So. Army (15th)
17. Cody Cleveland (20-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
18. Nick Gallick (16-10), So. Iowa State (17th)
19. Zack Bailey (24-7), Fr. Oklahoma (18th)
20. Ryan Prater (17-6), Fr. Illinois (NR)

149 pounds
1. Brent Metcalf (25-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (16-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (23-5), So Nebraska (4th)
5. Bubba Jenkins (17-2), So. Penn State (6th)
6. Ryan Lang (10-3), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
7. Lance Palmer (18-6), So. Ohio St. (7th)
8. Josh Churella (20-4), Sr. Michigan (8th)
9. Mike Roberts (23-6), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (25-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (25-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Mitch Mueller (17-9), So. Iowa State (12th)
13. Will Rowe (19-4), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
14. Jake Patacsil (20-5), Jr. Purdue (14th)
15. Josh Wagner (16-8), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
17. Kyle Fried (11-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Cesar Grajales (23-3), So. Penn (20th)
19. Joey Knox (16-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)
20. Scott Ervin (26-5), Sr. Appalachian State (NR)

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta (23-1), Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter (23-2), Sr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Gregor Gillespie (24-2), Jr. Edinboro (3rd)
4. Craig Henning (18-2), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (21-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Matt Kocher (19-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (6th)
7. Jordan Leen (14-2), Sr. Cornell (7th)
8. Brandon Becker (15-3), Sr. Indiana (8th)
9. Ryan Hluschak (25-2), Sr. Drexel (9th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (23-3), So. Iowa State (10th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (17-8), So. Iowa (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (20-6), Jr. Boise State (12th)
13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (30-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
15. Michael Chandler (19-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Jeff Marsh (19-10), Sr. Michigan (NR)
17. Chris Oliver (15-5), Jr. Nebraska (16th)
18. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (17th)
19. Zac Fryling (8-4), Sr. West Virginia (18th)
20. Matt Moley (27-5), So. Bloomsburg (19th)

165 pounds
1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (21-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (22-2), Sr. Michigan (4th)
4. Mack Lewnes (27-3), Fr. Cornell (5th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (15-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
6. Jonathan Reader (23-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Trevor Stewart (14-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (24-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (10th)
11. Mike Cannon (18-3), So. American (11th)
12. Colt Sponseller (14-0), Fr. Ohio State (13th)
13. Tyler Safratowich (21-7), Jr. Minnesota (15th)
14. Jarrod King (23-6), Jr. Edinboro (12th)
15. Matt Coughlin (20-6), So Indiana (14th)
16. Kurt Gross (13-4), Sr. Kent State (16th)
17. Chris Brown (29-10), So. Old Dominion (17th)
18. Kurt Swartz (23-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)
19. Keegan Mueller (22-3), Sr. North Carolina (19th)
20. Max Dean (17-4), Sr. Oklahoma (20th)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin (21-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Jay Borschel (24-4), So. Iowa (3rd)
3. Brandon Sinnott (21-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
4. Steve Luke (22-3), Jr. Michigan (5th)
5. Alton Lucas (19-3), Jr. Hofstra (2nd)
6. Matt Stolpinski (31-6), Sr. Navy (7th)
7. Brandon Browne (25-2), So. Nebraska (8th)
8. Steve Anceravage (21-3), Jr. Cornell (10th)
9. Mike Letts (17-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Gabe Dretsch (21-8), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
11. Brandon Mason (21-3), Jr. Oklahoma State (6th)
12. Phil Moricone (18-8), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
13. Lloyd Rogers (20-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
14. John Dergo (20-8), So. Illinois (15th)
15. Nick Hayes (17-5), Sr. Northwestern (16th)
16. David Erwin (21-7), So. Penn State (12th)
17. Duke Burk (19-3), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Justin Herbert (21-1), Franklin & Marshall (18th)
19. Chris Heinrich (20-6), Fr. Virginia (19th)
20. Josh Patterson (12-3), So. Binghampton (20th)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner (19-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Tyrel Todd (20-1), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo (22-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (20-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (18-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (20-1), Sr. Oklahoma (7th)
7. Phillip Keddy (21-6), So. Iowa (8th)
8. Roger Kish (8-5), Sr. Minnesota (6th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Vince Jones (20-8), So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Kirk Smith (14-1), Fr. Boise State (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi (32-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)
13. Ian Murphy (18-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
14. Phil Bomberger (15-5), Fr. Penn State (14th)
15. Doug Umbehauer (17-8), Sr. Rider (15th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (20-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Ben Chriswell (9-3), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (NR)
19. AJ Kissell (20-9), Fr. Purdue (NR)
20. Josh Haines (14-6), Jr. Maryland (18th)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (21-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
3. Phil Davis (13-1), Sr. Penn State (2nd)
4. Wynn Michalak (20-1), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
5. Max Askren (17-2), So. Missouri (4th)
6. Craig Brester (17-3), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dallas Herbst (23-1), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert (19-1), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor (25-2), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (21-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison (15-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertollino (17-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond (18-4), So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jared Villers (11-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (16-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (22-9), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Clayton Foster (20-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (17th)
18. Daren Burns (26-4), Sr. UNC Greensboro (18th)
19. Anthony Biondo (22-7), Fr. Michigan (19th)
20. Brent Jones (28-9) So. Virginia (20th)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox (15-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (23-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (27-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (21-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (18-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (20-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (22-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (33-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (22-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (22-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Joe Fendone (13-5), So. Edinboro (11th)
12. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (13th)
13. Jermail Porter (26-8), Jr. Kent St. (18th)
14. Zach Shaeffer (28-9), Jr. Pittsburgh (12th)
15. Dustin Rogers (6-3), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
16. John Wise (23-9), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (15-8), Sr. Nebraska (20th)
18. Mark Ellis (15-7), So. Missouri (15th)
19. John Laboranti (19-6), Jr. Penn State (17th)
20. Justin Dobies (19-6), Jr. North Carolina (19th)