For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
Wrestling International Newsmagazine Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 2/26/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 19, 2007)

1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Missouri (3rd)
4. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Illinois (6th)
7. Oklahoma (7th)
8. Iowa (8th)
9. Hofstra (9th)
10. Wisconsin (10th)
11. Penn State (11th)
12. Cornell (12th)
13. Northwestern (13th)
14. Edinboro (14th)
15. Michigan (15th)
16. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Ohio State (17th)
18. Indiana (18th)
19. Michigan State (19th)
20. Oregon State (20th)
21. Penn (21st)
22. Navy (22nd)
23. Nebraska (23rd)
24. Lehigh (24th)
25. Columbia (25th)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (4th)
5. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
6. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (6th)
7. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (7th)
8. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (8th)
9. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (10th)
11. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (11th)
12. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (12th)
13. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (13th)
14. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (14th)
15. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State (15th)
16. Brandon Precin, Fr. Northwestern (16th)
17. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
19. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (19th)
20. Eric Stevenson, Sr. Oregon State (NR)

133 Pounds
1. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (1st)
2. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (2nd)
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (5th)
6. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri (6th)
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (7th)
8. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (8th)
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy (9th)
10. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (10th)
11. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (11th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (12th)
13. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (13th)
14. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
15. Zach Tanelli, So. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (16th)
17. TJ Enright, Jr. Ohio State (17th)
18. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (18th)
19. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (19th)
20. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (3rd)
4. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th)
5. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (4th)
6. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska (6th)
7. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (7th)
8. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (8th)
9. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (9th)
10. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (10th)
11. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (11th)
12. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (12th)
13. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (13th)
14. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (14th)
15. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin (15th)
15. Kyle Terry, Fr. Oklahoma (NR)
17. Matt Schumm, Sr. Cal St.-Bakersfield (19th)
18. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (16th)
19. Sal Tirico, So. Columbia (17th)
20. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (18th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (2nd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
5. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (6th)
7. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (7th)
8. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (8th)
9. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (9th)
10. Dan Vallimont, Fr. Penn State (10th)
11. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (11th)
12. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (12th)
13. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (13th)
14. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
15. John Cox, Sr. Navy (15th)
16. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal Fullerton (18th)
17. David Jauregi, So. West Virginia (16th)
18. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State (17th)
19. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra (19th)
20. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (20th)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (3rd)
4. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (4th)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (6th)
7. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (8th)
9. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro (9th)
10. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (10th)
11. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (11th)
12. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (12th)
13. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (13th)
14. Chris Oliver, Fr. Nebraska (14th)
15. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (15th)
16. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (16th)
17. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (NR)
18. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Newly McSpadden, So. Oklahoma State (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (4th)
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (5th)
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Tyler Safratowich, So. Minnesota (9th)
10. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Ilinois (10th)
11. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (11th)
12. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (12th)
13. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (13th)
14. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (14th)
15. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (15th)
16. Zack Shanaman, Jr. Penn (16th)
17. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (17th)
18. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (18th)
19. Shane Seibert, Jr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (20th)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (2nd)
3. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (4th)
5. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (6th)
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
7. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (8th)
8. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (12th)
9. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (9th)
10. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (5th)
11. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (10th)
12. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (11th)
13. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (13th)
14. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (14th)
15. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (15th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Kenny Robertson, Sr. Eastern Illinois (18th)
19. Joey Hooker, Sr. Cornell (19th)
20. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (20th)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (5th)
6. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (8th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Ian Murphy, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (11th)
12. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (12th)
13. Trevor Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (13th)
14. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (14th)
15. Lior Zamir, Jr. Penn (15th)
16. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (16th)
17. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (18th)
19. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (19th)
20. Greg Gifford, So. Arizona State (NR)

197 Pounds
1. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (1st)
2. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (2nd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (7th)
8. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (8th)
9. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (9th)
10. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska (10th)
11. Patrick Bond, Fr. Illinois (11th)
12. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (12th)
13. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (14th)
14. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (15th)
15. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (16th)
16. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (13th)
17. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (17th)
18. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (18th)
19. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (19th)
20. Brandon Halsey, So. Bakersfield (NR)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (2nd)
3. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (3rd)
4. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (4th)
5. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy (7th)
7. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (8th)
8. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (9th)
9. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly (12th)
10. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (10th)
11. Dave Zabriskie, Fr. Iowa State (13th)
12. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (6th)
13. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (11th)
14. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (14th)
15. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (15th)
16. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (16th)
17. Matt Koz, Jr. UT Chattanooga (17th)
18. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (18th)
19. Kyle Massey, So. Wisconsin (19th)
20. Jermail Porter, So. Kent State (20th)