For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine releases rankings

Ranked On: 2/12/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 5, 2007)


1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Iowa State (3rd)
3. Missouri (2nd)
4. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Hofstra (7th)
7. Illinois (11th)
8. Wisconsin (6th)
9. Iowa (9th)
10. Penn State (10th)
11. Oklahoma (8th)
12. Cornell (12th)
13. Northwestern (13th)
14. Edinboro (15th)
15. Michigan (14th)
16. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Ohio State (17th)
18. Indiana (23rd)
19. Michigan State (19th)
20. Oregon State (21st)
21. Penn (18th)
22. Navy (20th)
23. Nebraska (22nd)
24. Lehigh (24th)
25. Columbia (NR)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (5th)
5. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (8th)
6. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (4th)
7. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (6th)
8. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (10th)
9. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (7th)
10. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (9th)
11. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (11th)
12. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (12th)
13. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (13th)
14. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (14th)
15. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State (15th)
16. Brandon Precin, Fr. Northwestern (17th)
17. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (20th)
18. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (19th)
19. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (18th)
20. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (16th)

133 Pounds
1. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (1st)
2. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (2nd)
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (6th)
6. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri (5th)
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (7th)
8. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (8th)
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy (9th)
10. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (10th)
11. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (11th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (12th)
13. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (13th)
14. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
15. Zach Tanelli, So. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (16th)
17. TJ Enright, Jr. Ohio State (18th)
18. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (17th)
19. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (19th)
20. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
3. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (3rd)
5. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska (7th)
8. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (8th)
9. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (9th)
10. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (11th)
11. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (12th)
12. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (13th)
13. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
14. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (17th)
15. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin (10th)
16. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (15th)
17. Sal Tirico, So. Columbia (18th)
18. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
19. Matt Schumm, Sr. Cal St.-Bakersfield (19th)
20. Alex Krom, So. Maryland (20th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (3rd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
4. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (5th)
6. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (6th)
7. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (7th)
8. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (9th)
9. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (10th)
10. Dan Vallimont, Fr. Penn State (11th)
11. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (8th)
12. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (12th)
13. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (15th)
14. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
15. John Cox, Sr. Navy (13th)
16. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State (14th)
17. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal Fullerton (17th)
18. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (18th)
19. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra (NR)
20. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (20th)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (6th)
3. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (3rd)
4. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (4th)
5. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (5th)
6. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
7. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (7th)
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (8th)
9. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (9th)
10. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (11th)
12. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (12th)
13. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (13th)
14. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (16th)
15. Nick Marable, Fr. Missouri (14th)
16. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (15th)
17. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (17th)
18. Josh Zupancic, So. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (4th)
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (5th)
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Tyler Safratowich, So. Minnesota (10th)
10. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (11th)
11. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Ilinois (12th)
12. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
13. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (13th)
14. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (14th)
15. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (20th)
16. Zack Shanaman, Jr. Penn (17th)
17. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (15th)
18. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (16th)
19. Shane Seibert, Jr. Oklahoma (18th)
20. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (19th)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (2nd)
3. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (4th)
5. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (7th)
6. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (6th)
7. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (8th)
8. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (17th)
9. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (9th)
10. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (10th)
11. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (5th)
12. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (11th)
13. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (12th)
14. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (13th)
15. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (14th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (15th)
18. Phil Moricone, So. Edinboro (18th)
19. Kenny Robertson, Sr. Eastern Illinois (19th)
20. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (20th)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (8th)
6. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
7. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra (6th)
8. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Trevor Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (11th)
12. Ian Murphy, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (12th)
13. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (13th)
14. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (14th)
15. Lior Zamir, Jr. Penn (15th)
16. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (16th)
17. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (17th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (18th)
19. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (19th)
20. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (20th)

197 Pounds
1. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
2. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (1st)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (10th)
8. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (7th)
9. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
10. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (9th)
11. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska (11th)
12. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (13th)
13. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
14. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (14th)
15. Patrick Bond, Fr. Illinois (NR)
16. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (12th)
17. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (16th)
18. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (17th)
19. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (19th)
20. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (18th)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (3rd)
3. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (4th)
4. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (5th)
5. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (6th)
6. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (7th)
7. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy (8th)
8. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (9th)
9. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (10th)
10. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (11th)
11. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (12th)
12. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly (13th)
13. Dave Zabriskie, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
14. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (15th)
15. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (16th)
16. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (17th)
17. Matt Koz, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
18. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (19th)
19. Kyle Massey, So. Wisconsin (NR)
20. Jermail Porter, So. Kent State (NR)