For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Team and Individual Rankigns

Ranked On: 12/17/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Dec. 10, 2007)
1. Iowa (1st)
2. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Penn State (4th)
5. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Michigan (6th)
7. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Missouri (8th)
9. Ohio State (9th)
10. Nebraska (10th)
11. Northwestern (11th)
12. Wisconsin (13th)
13. Cornell (12th)
14. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. Indiana (15th)
16. Edinboro (16th)
17. Illinois (17th)
18. Hofstra (18th)
19. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Cal State Fullerton (20th)
21. Penn (21st)
22. Pittsburgh (22nd)
23. Navy (23rd)
24. Maryland (24th)
25. Northern Iowa (25th)

125 pounds
1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minn. (3rd)
4. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford (4th)
5. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa (5th)
6. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State (6th)
7. Brandon Precin, So. N’western (7th)
8. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn (8th)
9. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra (9th)
10. Mike Sees, Sr. B’burg (10th)
11. Javier Maldonado, Sr. UTC (11th)
12. Luke Smith, Sr. C. Mich. (12th)
13. Tony Pescaglia, Fr. Missouri (13th)
14. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois (14th)
15. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (16th)
16. Brandon Kinney, Sr. Columbia (17th)
17. Boris Novochkov, Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
18. Steve Mytych, Jr. Drexel (20th)
19. Ben Ashmore, Fr. Oklahoma St. (NR)
20. Colin Cudd, Sr. Wisc. (18th)

133 pounds
1. Coleman Scott, Sr. OSU (1st)
2. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri (2nd)
3. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra (4th)
5. Franklin Gomez, So. Mich. St. (5th)
6. Nick Fanthorpe, So. ISU (6th)
7. Kenny Jordan, So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois (8th)
9. Andre Hernandez, Jr. Indiana (9th)
10. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa (10th)
11. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia (11th)
12. Dan Mitcheff, Jr. Kent St. (13th)
13. Reece Humphrey, So. Ohio State (12th)
14. TJ Dillishaw, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (14th)
15. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell (15th)
16. Filip Novachkov, Fr. Cal Poly (16th)
17. Pat Castillo, Sr. N Illinois (17th)
18. Conor Bebee, So. Central Michigan (18th)
19. Zach Tanelli, Sr. Wisconsin (NR)
20. Jeff Hedges, Jr. UNC Greensboro (19th)

141 pounds
1. Nathan Morgan, Sr. OSU (1st)
2. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Brandon Rader, Jr. WVU (3rd)
4. Kellen Russell, Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minn. (5th)
6. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State (6th)
7. Chad Mendes, Sr. Cal Poly (8th)
8. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisc. (11th)
9. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio St. (7th)
10. Drew Lashaway, Sr. Kent St. (9th)
11. Joe Caramanica, Jr. NC State (10th)
12. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (13th)
13. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. UNI (12th)
14. Zack Bailey, Fr. Oklahoma (14th)
15. Eric Krueger, Jr. Central Michigan (15th)
16. Ryan Williams, So. Old Dominion (16th)
17. Cody Cleveland, Fr. UTC (17th)
18. Marcus Hoehn, Jr. Missouri (18th)
19. Levi Jones, Fr. Boise State (19th)
20. Chris Bencivenga, Sr. UNC Greensboro (20th)

149 pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minn. (1st)
2. Darrion Caldwell, So. NC State (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor, So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Ryan Lang, Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa (6th)
7. Jordan Burroughs, So Nebraska (7th)
8. Josh Churella, Sr. Mich. (8th)
9. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State (9th)
10. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (10th)
11. Mitch Mueller, So. ISU (11th)
12. Will Rowe, Jr. Okla. (12th)
13. Brandon Carter, Sr. Central Michigan (13th)
14. Scott Ervin, Sr. App. St. (14th)
15. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Jake Patacsil, Jr. Purdue (16th)
17. Kyle Fried, Sr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Eric Medina, Fr. Maryland (18th)
19. Adam Hall, Fr. Boise State (19th)
20. Ceasar Grajales, So. Penn State (20th)

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisc. (3rd)
4. Cyler Sanderson, So. ISU (4th)
5. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (5th)
6. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel (6th)
7. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pitt. (7th)
8. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minn. (8th)
9. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg (9th)
10. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana (10th)
11. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise St. (12th)
13. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri (14th)
15. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska (15th)
16. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford (16th)
17. Zac Fryling, Sr. WVU (17th)
18. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa (18th)
19. Jeff Marsh, Sr. Michigan (19th)
20. Seth Garvin, Jr. UTC (20th)

165 pounds
1. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Mich. (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Moza Fay, Jr. UNI (3rd)
4. Nick Marable, So. Missouri (4th)
5. Mike Cannon, So. American (5th)
6. Matt Coughlin, So Indiana (6th)
7. Pat Pitsch, Sr. ASU (7th)
8. Jonathan Reader, Fr. ISU (8th)
9. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell (11th)
12. Scott Glasser, So. Minnesota (12th)
13. R. Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois (13th)
14. Jake Diffenbach, Sr. Oklahoma State (14th)
15. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion (15th)
16. Dustin Noack, Jr. Cal Davis (16th)
17. Max Dean, Sr. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Keegan Mueller, Sr. UNC (18th)
19. Jarrod King, Jr. Edinboro (19th)
20. Michael Chaires, Fr. Virginia (20th)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pitt. (1st)
2. Steve Luke, Jr. Mich. (2nd)
3. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (4th)
5. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell (5th)
6. Brandon Mason, Jr. OSU (6th)
7. Mike Letts, So. Maryland (7th)
8. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra (8th)
9. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minn. (10th)
11. Duke Burk, So. N. Illinois (11th)
12. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro (12th)
13. John Dergo, So. Illinois (13th)
14. Nick Hayes, Sr. N’western (14th)
15. David Erwin, So. Penn State (15th)
16. Lloyd Rogers, So. UTC (16th)
17. Jay Borschel, Fr. Iowa (17th)
18. Josh Patterson, So. Binghampton (18th)
19. Alex Dolly, Sr. UNI (19th)
20. Eric Decker, So. VA Tech (20th)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner, So. ISU (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Mich. (3rd)
4. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri (5th)
6. Christian Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (6th)
7. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (7th)
8. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Okla. (8th)
9. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia (9th)
10. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisc. (12th)
13. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland (13th)
14. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (14th)
15. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State Ful. (15th)
16. Phillip Keddy, So. Iowa (16th)
17. Phil Bomberger, Fr. Penn State (17th)
18. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana (18th)
19. David Craig, So. Lehigh (19th)
20. Brent Chriswell, Fr. ASU (20th)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. N’western (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak, Sr. C. Mich. (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Okla. (5th)
6. Max Askren, So. Missouri (6th)
7. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisc. (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Matt Koz, Sr. UTC (11th)
12. Daren Burns, Sr. UNC Greensboro (12th)
13. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois (13th)
14. T. J. Morrison, Sr. Rider (15th)
15. Brandon Halsey, Jr. Cal B’field (16th)
16. Jared Villers, Sr. WVU (17th)
17. Dave Bertollino, Sr. ISU (18th)
18. Andrew Anderson, Jr. UNI (14th)
19. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan St. (19th)
20. Anthony Biondo, Fr. Michigan (20th)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox, Sr. N’western (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Sr. C. Mich. (2nd)
3. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio St. (3rd)
4. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal Fullerton (4th)
5. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie, So. ISU (6th)
7. Mike Spaid, Sr. B’burg (7th)
8. Jared Rosholt, So. OSU (8th)
9. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisc. (9th)
10. Ed Prendergast, Sr. Navy (10th)
11. Dustin Rogers, Sr. West Vriginia (11th)
12. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell (12th)
13. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (13th)
14. John Wise, Jr. Illinois (14th)
15. Reece Hopkin, Sr. N Colo. (15th)
16. Zach Shaeffer, Jr. Pittsburgh (16th)
17. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri (17th)
18. John Laboranti, Jr. Penn State (18th)
19. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland St. (19th)
20. Jermail Porter, Jr. Kent St. (20th)