For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Preseason 2006-07 Division I Rankings

Ranked On: 10/11/2006
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I TEAM RANKINGS (’06 NCAA Tournament Placements)


Teams Rankings
1. Minnesota (2nd)
2. Oklahoma State (1st)
3. Oklahoma (3rd)
4. Iowa (4th)
5. Missouri (15th)
6. Iowa State (13th)
7. Michigan (7th)
8. Cornell (5th)
9. Penn State (9th)
10. Ohio State (45th)
11. Northwestern (13th)
12. Hofstra (11th)
13. Central Michigan (26th)
14. Pennsylvania (12th)
15. Edinboro (8th)
16. Michigan State (18th)
17. Cal Poly (23rd)
18. Lehigh (9th)
19. Nebraska (16th)
20. Illinois (25th)
21. Pittsburgh (35th)
22. West Virginia (27th)
23. Harvard (31st)
24. Indiana (18th)
25. Arizona State (6th)

125 Pounds
1. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (2nd)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (3rd)
3. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (4th)
4. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (6th)
5. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (8th)
6. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (NQ@133)
7. Mark Moos, Sr. Michigan (NQ@133)
8. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (NQ)
9. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (Transfer)
10. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (NQ)
11. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (NQ)
12. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (NQ)
13. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (NQ)
14. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State (NQ)
15. Matt Fisk, So. Lehigh (NQ)
16. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (NQ)
17. Justin Staylor, Jr. VA Tech (NQ)
18. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa
19. Sean Clair, So. Eastern Michigan
20. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (NQ)

133 Pounds
1. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (1st)
2. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
3. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th@125)
4. Tyler, McCormack, Jr. Missouri (7th)
5. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (8th)
6. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (NQ)
7. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (Inj.)
8. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (Inj.)
9. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (NQ)
10. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa
11. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (NQ)
12. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (NQ)
13. TJ Enright, Jr. Ohio State
14. Joe Baker, So. Navy (NQ)
15. Patrick Aleksanyan, So. Nebraska (NQ)
16. Zach Cunliffe, Jr. Rider (NQ)
17. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (NQ)
18. Eric Albright, So. Virginia
19. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (RS)
20. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (RS)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (4th)
2. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (5th)
3. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (6th)
4. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (6th@133)
5. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (7th)
6. Jeff Jaggers, So. Ohio State (Inj.)
7. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (NQ)
8. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (NQ)
9. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh
10. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly (NQ)
11. Don Fisch, Jr. Rider (Inj.)
12. CJ Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (NQ)
13. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (NQ)
14. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (NQ)
15. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (NQ)
16. Vincent Ramirez, So. North Carolina (NQ)
17. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (RS)
18. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (NQ)
19. Keith Dickey, Jr. Cornell (NQ@149)
20. Brandon Carter, Jr. Central Michigan (NQ)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
3. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (7th)
4. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (NQ@141)
5. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (NQ)
6. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (NQ)
7. John Cox, Sr. Navy (NQ)
8. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (NQ)
9. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (NQ)
10. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (NQ)
11. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (NQ)
12. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (NQ)
13. Andrew Schlaffer, Sr. Maryland (NQ)
14. Robert Sanders, Jr. Nebraska (NQ)
15. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (RS)
16. Jason Johnstone, So. Ohio State
17. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (NQ)
18. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (RS)
19. Andy Keller, Sr. Central Michigan
20. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri

157 Pounds
1. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (2nd)
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (4th)
3. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (7th)
4. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (6th@149)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
6. CP Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (NQ)
7. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (NQ@165)
8. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (NQ)
9. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pttsburgh (RS)
10. Travis Piccard, Sr. The Citadel (Inj.)
11. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (NQ)
12. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (NQ)
13. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (NQ)
14. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (NQ)
15. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
16. Eric Neil, Jr. Central Michigan
17. Nathan Galloway, Sr. Penn State (NQ)
18. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (RS)
19. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (NQ)
20. Chris Oliver, So. Nebraska

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (3rd@174)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (6th)
4. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (NQ)
5. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (NQ)
6. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (NQ)
7. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (NQ)
8. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (NQ)
9. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (NQ@157)
10. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (RS)
11. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Illinois (NQ)
12. Larry Hall, Jr. West Virginia (NQ)
13. Marc Harwood, Sr. Nebraska (NQ)
14. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (NQ)
15. Mitch Kuhlman, Jr. Minnesota
16. Jarrod King, So. Oklahoma
17. Jake Donar, Jr. Wisconsin
18. Tyler Tisdell, So. George Mason (NQ)
19. Marcus Efner, So. Cleveland State
20. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (4th)
3. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (5th)
4. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (8th)
5. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (NQ)
6. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (NQ)
7. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (NQ)
8. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (NQ)
9. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (NQ)
10. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (8th@165)
11. Donny Reynolds, Sr. Illinois (NQ)
12. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan
13. Blake Maurer, So. Ohio State (NQ)
14. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (NQ)
15. Dave Helfrich, Sr. Lehigh (NQ)
16. David Bertolino, Jr. Iowa State
17. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (NQ)
18. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma
19. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska
20. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (NQ)

184 Pounds
1. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
2. Jake Herbert, Sr. Northwestern2nd@174)
3. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (NQ)
4. Steve Borja, Sr. Va. Tech (RS)
5. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (NQ)
6. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (NQ)
7. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (NQ)
8. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
9. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (NQ)
10. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (NQ)
11. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (NQ)
12. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (RS)
13. Josh Haines, So. Maryland (RS)
14. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State
15. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (RS)
16. Tyler Bernacchi, So. UC Davis (NQ)
17. Alex Picazzo, Sr. Ohio State
18. Mike Heist, Sr. Pittsburgh (NQ@197)
19. Greg Gifford, Sr. Arizona State (NQ)
20. Tony Rolen, Sr. Oregon

197 Pounds
1. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
2. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (NQ)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (4th)
4. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
5. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (8th)
6. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (NQ@184)
7. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
8. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (NQ)
9. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (NQ)
10. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri
11. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (NQ)
12. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (NQ)
13. Daren Burns, Sr. UNC-Greensboro (NQ)
14. Matt Cassidy, Sr. Lehigh (NQ)
15. David Dashiell , Sr. North Carolina (NQ)
16. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (NQ)
17. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (NQ)
18. TJ Morrison, Jr. Rider (NQ)
19. Daniel Erekson, So. Iowa (NQ)
20. Jon Oplinger, Jr. Drexel (NQ)

Heavyweight
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (6th)
3. Kirk Nail, Jr. Ohio State (8th)
4. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (NQ)
5. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (Inj.)
6. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (NQ)
7. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (NQ)
8. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (NQ)
9. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (NQ)
10. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (NQ)
11. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (NQ)
12. Dave Herman, Jr. Indiana (NQ)
13. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (RS)
14. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan
15. Jon May, Jr. Nebraka (NQ)
16. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly
17. Kyle Massey, So. Wisconsin
18. Zach Sheaffer, So. Pittsburgh (Inj.)
19. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State
20. Rashard Goff, So. Cleveland State (NQ)