For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Amateur Wrestling News Div. I individual rankings

Ranked On: 1/23/2013
Ranked By: Amateur Wrestling News

Rank/Wrestler/Year/School/Record/Previous

125 pounds
1 Matt McDonough Sr. Iowa 12-0 1
2 Nico Megaludis So. Penn State 15-1 2
3 Alan Waters Jr. Missouri 16-0 3
4 Jesse Delgado So. Illinois 12-2 5
5 Nahshon Garrett Fr. Cornell 26-3 7
6 Trent Sprenkle Sr. North Dakota State 21-2 8
7 Nathan Kraisser Fr. North Carolina 24-4 13
8 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech 19-2 4
9 Matt Snyder Sr. Virginia 12-5 6
10 Christian Cullinan Sr. Central Michigan 16-5 9
11 Josh Martinez Fr. Air Force 20-6 10
12 Nikko Triggas Sr. Ohio State 16-6 11
13 David Thorn Jr. Minnesota 8-4 12
14 Sean Boyle Jr Michigan 16-6 14
15 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn 15-3 15
16 Steve Mitcheff Sr. Kent State 21-8 17
17 Jerome Robinson So. Old Dominion 16-4 18
18 Camden Eppert Jr. Purdue 18-7 NR
19 Nick Soto So. Chattanooga 18-6 19
20 Steve Bonanno Sr. Hofstra 11-7 20

133 pounds
1 Logan Steiber So. Ohio State 15-0 1
2 Tony Ramos Jr. Iowa 15-0 2
3 A.J. Schopp So. Edinboro 22-2 4
4 Jon Morrison Jr. Oklahoma State 16-3 5
5 Tyler Graff Jr. Wisconsin 19-3 3
6 Nathan McCormick Sr. Missouri 23-2 7
7 Chris Dardanes So. Minnesota 12-2 6
8 Scott Sentes Sr. Central Michigan 10-5 8
9 Cody Brewer Fr. Oklahoma 14-3 10
10 Levi Wolfensperger So. Northern Iowa 18-5 9
11 George DiCamillo Fr. Virginia 23-6 11
12 Daryl Thomas Sr. Illinois 18-3 14
13 Ian Nickell Fr. CSU Bakersfield 24-6 12
14 Nick Wilcox Jr. Bloomsburg 18-4 15
15 Shelton Mack Jr. Pittsburgh 11-6 16
16 Geoff Alexander So. Maryland 14-6 19
17 Brian Owen Sr Boise State 9-4 20
18 Devon Lotito Fr. Cal Poly 18-5 13
19 Erik Spujt Jr. Virginia Tech 11-7 NR
20 Joey Ward Fr. North Carolina 16-7 NR

141 pounds
1 Kendric Maple Jr. Oklahoma 17-0 1
2 Hunter Stieber So. Ohio State 23-0 2
3 Michael Mangrum Sr Oregon State 26-4 4
4 Mitchell Port So Edinboro 22-3 5
5 Mike Nevinger Jr. Cornell 26-6 6
6 Undrakhbayar Khishgnyam Fr. The Citadel 26-3 7
7 Evan Henderson So. North Carolina 25-6 8
8 Nick Dardanes So Minnesota 18-5 9
9 Mark Ballweg Sr. Iowa 14-1 10
10 C.J. Cobb So. Penn 14-4 16
11 Zach Neibert Jr. Virginia Tech 14-6 12
12 Nathan Pennesi Jr. West Virginia 17-7 13
13 Joey Lazor Jr. Northern Iowa 22-7 14
14 Steven Keith Sr. Harvard 15-6 11
15 Chris Mecate Fr. Old Dominion 26-5 17
16 Anthony Salupo So. Lehigh 6-4 18
17 Luke Vaith Jr. Hofstra 13-10 15
18 Ridge Kiley Sr. Nebraska 10-6 19
19 Connor Hanafee Sr. Army 16-12 20
20 Richard Durso So. Franklin & Marshall 27-3 NR

149 pounds
1 Jordan Oliver Sr. Oklahoma State 20-0 1
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State 19-1 2
3 Andrew Alton So. Penn State 18-0 3
4 Cole VonOhlen Sr. Air Force 21-2 4
5 Donnie Vinson Jr. Binghamton 19-1 5
6 Nick Brascetta So. Virginia Tech 22-2 6
7 Scott Sakaguchi Jr. Oregon State 17-3 8
8 Steve Santos Sr. Columbia 16-1 9
9 Nick Lester Jr. Oklahoma 15-5 10
10 Ivan Lopouchanski Sr. Purdue 18-0 11
11 Dylan Ness So Minnesota 5-2 7
12 Eric Grajales Jr. Michigan 12-4 12
13 Jake Sueflohn So. Nebraska 14-3 13
14 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia 11-6 15
15 David Habat So. Edinboro 19-7 16
16 Daniel Young Sr. Army 13-8 17
17 Cam Tessari So. Ohio State 11-6 14
18 Drake Houdashelt So. Missouri 18-7 18
19 Chris Villalonga Jr. Cornell 15-6 19
20 Caleb Ervin Fr. Illinois 18-5 NR

157 pounds
1 Derek St. John Jr. Iowa 15-0 1
2 James Green So. Nebraska 14-1 2
3 Jason Welch Sr. Northwestern 20-1 3
4 Joey Napoli Jr. Lehigh 13-2 4
5 James Fleming Sr. Clarion 21-2 5
6 Dylan Alton So. Penn State 15-2 6
7 Jesse Dong Sr Virginia Tech 16-2 7
8 R.J. Pena Jr. Oregon State 23-3 8
9 Jedd Moore Sr. Virginia 18-4 9
10 Alex Dieringer Fr. Oklahoma State 18-1 10
11 Walter Peppelman Sr Harvard 8-1 11
12 Frank Hickman Sr. Bloomsburg 18-3 12
13 Andy McCulley So. Wyoming 22-6 13
14 Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Navy 23-5 14
15 Taylor Walsh So Indiana 23-6 19
16 Josh Kreimier Sr. Air Force 15-3 20
17 David Bonin Sr. Northern Iowa 18-4 NR
18 Matt Lester Jr Oklahoma 12-5 15
19 Georgi Ivanov Sr. Boise State 16-5 17
20 Josh Demas So. Ohio State 14-6 16

165 pounds
1 Kyle Dake Sr. Cornell 20-0 1
2 David Taylor Jr. Penn State 16-1 2
3 Tyler Caldwell Jr. Oklahoma State 18-3 3
4 Patrick Graham Sr. Oklahoma 15-3 4
5 Peter Yates Sr. Virginia Tech 22-1 5
6 Steven Monk Jr. North Dakota State 25-2 6
7 Nick Sulzer So. Virginia 19-6 7
8 Conrad Polz Sr. Illinois 15-3 8
9 Taylor Massa Fr. Michigan 17-5 9
10 Cody Yohn Sr. Minnesota 16-6 10
11 Mark Lewandowski Sr. Buffalo 24-5 11
12 Josh Veltre Jr. Bloomsburg 23-5 12
13 Tyler Wilps So. Pittsburgh 14-5 13
14 Pierce Harger So. Northwestern 18-3 14
15 Corey Lear Sr Bucknell 16-3 15
16 Ramon Santiago Jr. Rider 22-6 17
17 Nick Moore So. Iowa 11-3 19
18 Mike Moreno So. Iowa State 17-4 20
19 Zach Toal Jr Missouri 16-10 16
20 Nijel Jones Jr. N.C. State 22-7 18

174 pounds
1 Chris Perry Jr. Oklahoma State 20-0 1
2 Logan Storley So. Minnesota 16-1 2
3 Robert Kokesh So. Nebraska 24-1 3
4 Mike Evans So. Iowa 11-1 4
5 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois 13-3 5
6 Josh Asper Sr. Maryland 9-1 6
7 Matt Brown So. Penn State 17-1 7
8 Nick Heflin Jr. Ohio State 9-2 8
9 Lee Munster So. Northwestern 16-4 9
10 Dan Yates Jr. Michigan 15-3 10
11 Blake Stauffer Fr. Arizona State 20-2 11
12 Greg Zannetti Sr. Rutgers 16-4 13
13 Nathaniel Brown So Lehigh 10-5 12
14 Matt Miller Fr. Navy 16-5 14
15 Todd Porter Sr. Missouri 21-6 15
16 Steven West Sr. Columbia 13-4 17
17 John-Martin Cannon Sr. Buffalo 9-4 18
18 Jon Fausey Jr. Virginia 20-5 16
19 Cody Walters Fr. Ohio 25-2 19
20 P.J. Tasser Jr. Pittsburgh 16-6 NR

184 pounds
1 Ed Ruth Jr. Penn State 19-0 1
2 Ben Bennett Sr. Central Michigan 21-0 2
3 Robert Hamlin Sr. Lehigh 13-2 3
4 Steve Bosak Sr. Cornell 8-2 4
5 Kevin Steinhaus Jr. Minnesota 17-1 5
6 Jimmy Sheptock Jr. Maryland 26-3 6
7 Josh Ihnen Sr. Nebraska 13-2 7
8 Mike Larson Sr. Missouri 19-6 8
9 Ryan Loder Jr. Northern Iowa 23-3 9
10 Jacob Swartz Jr. Boise State 23-3 10
11 Dan Rinaldi Sr. Rutgers 20-3 11
12 Chris Chionuma Sr. Oklahoma State 17-5 14
13 Max Thomusseit So. Pittsburgh 10-2 13
14 Tony Dallago Jr. Illinois 15-5 12
15 Casey Newburg Sr. Kent State 27-4 16
16 John Rizqallah So. Michigan State 20-5 19
17 Ethen Lofthouse Jr. Iowa 12-3 15
18 Boaz Beard Jr. Iowa State 6-4 17
19 Ty Vinson Sr. Oregon State 14-6 18
20 Mason Bailey Sr. Navy 21-11 20

197 pounds
1 Dustin Kilgore Sr. Kent State 29-0 1
2 Matt Wilps Sr. Pittsburgh 14-1 2
3 Quentin Wright Sr. Penn State 17-0 3
4 Alfonso Hernandez Sr. Wyoming 25-1 4
5 Jake Meredith Sr. Arizona State 22-5 5
6 Nate Schiedel Sr. Binghamton 20-1 7
7 Taylor Meeks So. Oregon State 21-5 8
8 Kyven Gadson So. Iowa State 15-2 9
9 Micah Burak Sr Penn 5-2 10
10 Brent Haynes Sr. Missouri 22-4 11
11 Scott Schiller So. Minnesota 16-3 12
12 Mario Gonzalez Jr. Illinois 7-3 6
13 Andrew Campolattano So. Ohio State 15-7 13
14 Braden Atwood So. Purdue 18-5 14
15 Christian Boley Jr. Maryland 15-6 15
16 Blake Rosholt Jr. Oklahoma State 7-2 16
17 Richard Perry Jr. Bloomsburg 22-3 17
18 Niko Brown Sr. Chattanooga 17-3 18
19 Brandon Palik Jr. Drexel 14-2 19
20 Jackson Hein Jr. Wisconsin 14-6 20

285 pounds
1 Dom Bradley Sr. Missouri 24-0 1
2 Tony Nelson Jr. Minnesota 19-1 2
3 Alan Gelogaev Sr. Oklahoma State 13-2 3
4 Chad Hanke Sr. Oregon State 24-3 4
5 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan 14-2 5
6 Mike McClure Jr Michigan State 21-2 6
7 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh 18-2 7
8 Bobby Telford So. Iowa 11-2 8
9 Mike McMullan So. Northwestern 11-2 9
10 Connor Medbery Fr. Wisconsin 17-3 13
11 Peter Capone Jr. Ohio State 16-5 10
12 Adam Chalfant Jr. Indiana 18-5 11
13 Odie Delaney Sr. The Citadel 24-7 14
14 J.T. Felix Jr. Boise State 21-9 12
15 Jeremy Johnson Jr. Ohio 24-7 15
16 Justin Grant Jr. Bloomsburg 17-3 16
17 Jon Gingrich So. Penn State 13-5 17
18 Levi Cooper Sr. Arizona State 17-7 19
19 Ernest James Jr. Edinboro 18-7 18
20 Ben Apland Sr Michigan 12-5 20

NOTE: Amateur Wrestling News removes wrestlers from the rankings after two weeks of scheduled inactivity. Wrestlers who are ineligible and not enrolled in school are also not listed. Also of note, losses to wrestlers who are not enrolled in school do not count as wins or losses on the official season record form. Wrestlers are also removed from a weight class if they have not yet wrestled at the weight. Wrestlers will be re-inserted into the rankings when they compete in attached competition or in dual meets.

Jan. 22 Notes
Unranked due to enrollment, eligibility or inactivity. (Does not include wrestlers unranked from the preseason due to declared redshirts, but does include previously ranked competitors who have not yet wrestled in attached competition).
133: Cashe Quiroga (Purdue), Levi Mele (Northwestern), Val Rauser (Utah Valley)
141: B.J. Futrell (Illinois), Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State), Tyler Small (Kent State)
149: Justin Accordino (Hofstra), Dylan Cottrell (Appalachian State)
165: Joe Booth (Drexel), Tristan Warner (Old Dominion), Eric Hess (Lehigh)
174: Bryce Hammond (CSU Bakersfield), Dom Kastl (Cal Poly), Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), Jake Waste (Buffalo), Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel)
197: Brent Chriswell (Boise State), Paul Rands (Navy)
285: Pat Walker (Illinois), Tanner Harms (Wyoming)