For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Preseason Division I Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 11/23/2009
Ranked By: W.I.N.

WIN’s Division I Preseason Individual Rankings

125 POUNDS
Rk. Name School Year
1. Troy Nickerson Cornell Sr.
2. Anthony Robles Arizona State Jr.
3. Angel Escobedo Indiana Sr.
4. Zach Sanders Minnesota So.
5. Scott Sentes Central Michigan So.
6. Nic Bedelyon Kent State Jr.
7. Rollie Peterkin Penn Jr.
8. James Nicholson Old Dominion Jr.
9. Brad Pataky Penn State Jr.
10. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech So.
11. Steve Bonnano Hofstra So.
12. Brendan Byrne Maryland Sr.
13. Michael Martinez Wyoming So.
14. Ben Kjar Utah Valley State Jr.
15. Nikko Triggas Ohio State Jr.
16. B.J. Futrell Illinois So.
17. Anthony Mustari No. Colorado Sr.
18. William Chamberlain Duquesne Sr.
19. Eric Olanowski Michigan State So.
20. Eric Morrill Edinboro Jr.


133 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Franklin Gomez Michigan State Sr.
2. Jayson Ness Minnesota Sr.
3. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State Jr.
4. Steve Bell Maryland Sr.
5. Daniel Dennis Iowa Sr.
6. Mike Grey Cornell Jr.
7. Dan Mitcheff Kent State Sr.
8. Nick Fanthorpe Iowa State Sr.
9. Matt Fisk Lehigh Sr.
10. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly Jr.
11. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State Fr.
12. Dave Marble Bucknell Sr.
13. Conor Beebe Central Michigan Sr.
14. Kelly Kubec Oregon State So.
15. Jim Conroy Pittsburgh Sr.
16. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion Sr.
17. Tristen DeShazer Northern Illinois Jr.
18. Todd Schavrien Missouri Jr.
19. Brandon Low Cal Davis Jr.
20. Mike Rappo North Carolina Jr.

141 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Nick Gallick Iowa State Sr.
2. Alex Krom Maryland Sr.
3. Chris Drouin Arizona State Jr.
4. Kellen Russell Michigan Jr.
5. Reece Humphrey Ohio State Sr.
6. James Kennedy Illinois Sr.
7. Frank Molinaro Penn State So.
8. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech Jr.
9. Corey Jantzen Harvard Jr.
10. Cody Cleveland UT-Chattanooga Sr.
11. Mike Thorn Minnesota Jr.
12. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh So.
13. Nick Nelson Virginia Jr.
14. Anthony D’Alie Central Michigan Sr.
15. Jamal Parks Oklahoma State So.
16. Seth Ciasulli Lehigh Sr.
17. Keith Sulzer Northwestern Sr.
18. Joe Slaton Iowa Sr
19. Trenton Washington Northern Iowa So.
20. Cory VomBaur Wyoming Sr.


149 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Brent Metcalf Iowa Sr.
2. Kyle Ruschell Wisconsin Sr.
3. Lance Palmer Ohio State Sr.
4. Bryce Saddoris Navy Jr.
5. Kyle Borshoff American Jr.
6. Bubba Jenkins Penn State Sr.
7. Kyle Terry Oklahoma Sr.
8. Steve Brown Central Michigan Sr.
9. Mitch Mueller Iowa State Sr.
10. Matt Kyler Army Sr.
11. Jason Chamberlain Boise State So.
12. Matt Cathell Kent State Jr.
13. Cesar Grajales Penn Jr.
14. Nick Stabile North Carolina Jr.
15. Peter Yates Virginia Tech So.
16. Desmond Green Buffalo So.
17. Justin Accordino Hofstra So.
18. Kevin LeValley Bucknell So.
19. Mario Mason Minnesota Fr.
20. Albert White Oklahoma State So.


157 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska Sr.
2. Matt Moley Bloomsburg Sr.
3. Chase Pami Cal Poly Sr.
4. J.P. O’Connor Harvard Sr.
5. Adam Hall Boise State Jr.
6. Cyler Sanderson Penn State Sr.
7. Jon Bonilla-Bowman Hofstra Sr.
8. Scott Winston Rutgers So.
9. Robert Erisman Oklahoma State Jr.
10. Chad Terry Oklahoma Sr.
11. Jesse Dong Virginia Tech So.
12. Aaron Hynes Michigan Jr.
13. Kurt Kinser Indiana Jr.
14. Colton Salazar Purdue Jr.
15. Joey Knox UT Chattanooga Sr.
16. Mike Kessler Rider Sr.
17. Matt Dragon Penn Sr.
18. Bryan Deutsch Northern Illinois Jr.
19. Thomas Scotton North Carolina Jr.
20. Jake Deitchler Minnesota Fr.


165 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Jarrod King Edinboro Sr.
2. Dustin Schlatter Minnesota Sr.
3. Andrew Howe Wisconsin So.
4. Ryan Morningstar Iowa Sr.
5. Jonathan Reader Iowa State Jr.
6. Andrew Rendos Bucknell Sr.
7. Nick Marable Missouri Sr.
8. Colt Sponseller Ohio State Jr.
9. Dan Vallimont Penn State Jr.
10. Chris Brown Old Dominion Sr.
11. Mike Galante Lehigh Sr.
12. Donnie Jones West Virginia Sr.
13. Ethan Headlee Pittsburgh Jr.
14. Justin Kerber Cornell Jr.
15. Shane Onufer Wyoming So.
16. Rick Schmelyun Bloomsburg Sr.
17. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford So.
18. Paul Young Indiana Jr.
19. Matt Epperly Virginia Tech Jr.
20 P.J. Gillespie Hofstra Jr.

174 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Mike Miller Central Michigan Jr.
2. Chris Henrich Virginia Jr.
3. Mike Cannon American U. Sr.
4. Jay Borschel Iowa Sr.
5. Mack Lewnes Cornell Jr.
6. Trevor Perry Indiana Sr.
7. Nathan Lee Boise State Sr.
8. Jeff James Oklahoma Jr.
9. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra Jr.
10. Stephen Dwyer Nebraska Sr.
11. Bagna Tovuujav George Mason So.
12. Alex Caruso Lehigh Jr.
13. Dave Rella Ohio State Sr.
14. Luke Manuel Purdue Jr.
15. Jordan Blanton Illinois So.
16. Shane Riccio Bucknell Sr.
17. Luke Rebertus Navy So.
18. Eric Decker Old Dominion Sr.
19. Chris McNeil Oklahoma State So.
20. Duke Burk Iowa State Sr.

184 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Mike Pucillo Ohio State Sr.
2. Phil Keddy Iowa Sr.
3. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming So.
4. Josh Patterson Binghamton Sr.
5. Louis Caputo Harvard Sr.
6. Max Askren Missouri Sr.
7. Kirk Smith Boise State Jr.
8. Dustin Kilgore Kent State So.
9. A.J. Kissel Purdue Jr.
10. Clayton Foster Oklahoma State Jr.
11. David Craig Lehigh Sr.
12. John Dergo Illinois Sr.
13. Jerome Ward Iowa State So.
14. Anthony Biondo Michigan Jr.
15. John Barone Duke Sr.
16. Pat Bradshaw Edinboro Sr.
17. Thomas Spellman Virginia Tech Jr.
18. David Thompson Bucknell Jr.
19. Thomas Shovlin Penn Sr
20. Ben Bennett Central Michigan Fr


197 POUNDS

Rk. Name School Year
1. Jake Varner Iowa State Sr.
2. Craig Brester Nebraska Sr.
3. Hudson Taylor Maryland Sr.
4. Cam Simaz Cornell So.
5. Cayle Byers George Mason Jr.
6. Eric Lapotsky Oklahoma Sr.
7. Brent Jones Virginia Sr.
8. Chad Beatty Iowa Sr.
9. Richard Starks Army Sr.
10. Jesse Strawn Old Dominion Sr.
11. Tyler Sorenson S. Dakota State Sr.
12. Dennis Drury North Carolina Sr.
13. Logan Brown Purdue Jr.
14. James Hamel Buffalo So.
15. Patrick Bond Illinois Sr.
16. Daniel Bruce Virginia Tech Jr.
17. John Hall Boston U. Jr.
18. Alan Gelogaev Oklahoma State So.
19. Riley Orozco CS Bakersfield Jr.
20. Joe Kennedy Lehigh So.

HEAVYWEIGHT

Rk. Name School Year
1. Mark Ellis Missouri Sr.
2. Konrad Dudziak Duke Sr.
3. Jared Rosholt Oklahoma State Sr.
4. Dan Erekson Iowa Sr.
5. David Zabriskie Iowa State Sr.
6. Mitch Montiero CS Bakersfield Sr.
7. Zach Rey Lehigh So.
8. David Marone Virginia Tech Jr.
9. Chris Birchler Edinboro Sr.
10. Chris Brantley Northern Iowa So.
11. Ryan Flores Columbia So.
12. Tucker Lane Nebraska So.
13. Ben Berhow Minnesota Jr.
14. Dustin Porter Gardner-Webb Sr.
15. Jarod Trice Central Michigan So.
16. Dominick Russo Rutgers Jr.
17. Ed Bordas Rider Sr.
18. Nathan Fernandez Oklahoma Jr.
19. Nate Everhart Indiana Sr.
20. Josh Wine VMI Jr.