For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Magazine's Div. I Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 1/9/2003
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

125
1. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (1st)
2. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (2nd)
3. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
4. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (4th)
5. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (5th)
6. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
7. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
8. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (10th)
9. Kyle Ott - Illinois, Fr. (9th)
10. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr. (7th)
11. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr. (11th)
12. Chris Rodriguez - North Carolina, So. (12th)
13. Vic Moreno - Cal Poly, So. (13th)
14. Bobby Lowe - Minnesota, So. (15th)
15. Efram Ceballos - Cal State Bakersfield, So. (16th)
16. Matt Pitts - UT Chattanooga, Jr. (14th)
17. Rocco Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (17th)
18. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So. (NR)
19. Jordan Sianni - Pittsburgh, Fr. (19th)
20. Adam Smith - Penn State, So. (20th)


133
1. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (3rd)
2. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (1st)
3. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (4th)
5. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (5th)
6. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So. (6th)
7. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (7th)
8. Mike Simpson - Arizona State, So. (9th)
9. Josh Moore - Penn State, Jr. (10th)
10. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So. (11th)
11. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So. (12th)
12. Cory Cooperman - Lehigh, Fr. (8th)
13. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (13th)
14. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (14th)
15. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (18th)
16. Ricky LaForge - Hofstra, So. (17th)
17. Evan Sola - North Carolina, So. (15th)
18. Matt Sanchez - Bakersfield, So. (16th)
19. Sean Markey - Citadel, So. (20th)
20. Shawn Bunch - Edinboro, So. (19th)

141
1. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr. (2nd)
3. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
4. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr. (4th)
5. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (5th)
6. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (6th)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (7th)
8. Clinton Frease - Brown, Sr. (8th)
9. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (9th)
10. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (11th)
11. Jeff Ratliffe - Ohio State, Jr. (10th)
12. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (12th)
13. Teyon Ware - Oklahoma, Fr. (NR)
14. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (14th)
15. Josh Wooten - Northern Illinois, Fr. (17th)
16. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (16th)
17. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (18th)
18. Caleb Ferry - Illinois, Fr. (19th)
19. Clark Forward - Michigan, Jr. (20th)
20. Frank Edgar - Clarion, So. (NR)

149
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr. (1st)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
5. Dustin Manotti - Cornell, Fr. (5th)
6. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (8th)
7. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (7th)
8. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (9th)
9. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr. (6th)
10. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (10th)
11. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (12th)
12. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (13th)
13. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (11th)
14. Philip Simpson - Army, So. (NR)
15. Ty Eustice - Iowa, Fr. (14th)
16. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (15th)
17. Dan Jankowski - Purdue, Sr. (19th)
18. Tony Pedrosa - Illinois, Fr. (16th)
19. Jody Giuricich - Penn, So. (17th)
20. Eric Norgaard - Columbia, So. (18th)

157
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (2nd)
3. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (3rd)
4. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
5. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (4th)
6. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (5th)
7. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr. (8th)
8. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr. (9th)
9. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (11th)
10. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (10th)
11. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr. (12th)
12. Mike Patrovich - Hofstra, Fr. (15th)
13. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr. (13th)
14. Tim Foley - Virginia, Sr. (14th)
15. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (16th)
16. Joe Johnston - Iowa, Fr. (NR)
17. Matt Lebe - West Virginia, Fr. (17th)
18. Robert Belville - Sacred Heart, Jr. (20th)
19. Jeremiah Jarvis - Cal-Davis, Jr. (NR)
20. Jeremy Conor - Army, Sr. (NR)

165
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr. (3rd)
4. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr. (4th)
5. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (5th)
6. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (6th)
7. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr. (8th)
8. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (9th)
9. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So. (7th)
10. Matt Palmer - Columbia, Fr. (10th)
11. Levi Provost - Wyoming, Sr. (11th)
12. Kevin Carr - Central Michigan, Sr. (16th)
13. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (13th)
14. Drew Kelly - Northern Iowa, Jr. (12th)
15. Frank Edwards - Navy, Jr. (NR)
16. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (14th)
17. Nick Harrington - Rider, Sr. (17th)
18. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (18th)
19. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (19th)
20. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Sr. (NR)

174
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (2nd)
3. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So. (3rd)
4. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (4th)
5. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (5th)
6. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (6th)
7. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (7th)
8. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (8th)
9. Brad Dillon - Lehigh, Jr. (12th)
10. Josh McClay - Minnesota, So. (9th)
11. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, So. (10th)
12. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr. (11th)
13. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr. (13th)
14. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (14th)
15. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (15th)
16. Ralph Everett - Hofstra, Jr. (17th)
17. Carl Fronhoffer - Pittsburgh, Sr. (16th)
18. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (18th)
19. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (19th)
20. Mitch Hancock - Central Michigan, Jr. (NR)

184
1. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (2nd)
2. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (3rd)
3. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (1st)
4. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (4th)
5. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (6th)
6. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (7th)
7. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (9th)
8. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr. (17th)
9. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (12th)
10. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (8th)
11. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (5th)
12. Jason Potter - Illinois, Jr. (10th)
13. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia, So. (11th)
14. B.J. Padden - Nebraska, Fr. (13th)
15. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr. (19th)
16. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (15th)
17. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (14th)
18. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (20th)
19. Ryan Halsey - Cal Poly, Fr. (16th)
20. Travis Frick - Lehigh, Fr. (NR)

197
1. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (1st)
2. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr. (2nd)
3. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (3rd)
4. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (4th)
5. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (7th)
6. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (6th)
7. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr. (5th)
8. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (9th)
9. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr. (10th)
10. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (12th)
11. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (8th)
12. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (11th)
13. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (14th)
14. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (16th)
15. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (15th)
16. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (17th)
17. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So. (13th)
18. Maricio Bothelo - Fresno State, So. (18th)
19. Ryan Fulsaas - Iowa, Jr. (19th)
20. Tyrone Byrd - Illinois, So. (20th)

Heavyweight
1. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (1st)
2. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, Jr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (4th)
5. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (6th)
6. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (5th)
7. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (8th)
8. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (10th)
9. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (9th)
10. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr. (13th)
11. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (7th)
12. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (17th)
13. Greg Wagner - Michigan, Fr. (14th)
14. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (15th)
15. Joe Sahl - Lehigh, Jr. (NR)
16. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr. (16th)
17. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr. (18th)
18. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr. (19th)
19. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr. (20th)
20. Thomas Rodriguez - Kent State, So. (NR)

The rankings are formulated on input from coaches across the country and by analyzing past results. Individuals and teams are ranked according to placement potential at the NCAAs. To follow the weekly rankings during the season, go to our website at WIN-magazine.com