For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

NWCA Preseason Individual Scholastic Rankings

Ranked On: 11/29/2002
Ranked By: Rob Sherrill/NWCA

103
1. Coleman Scott Jr Waynesburg, PA Central
2. Paul Donahoe Jr Davison, MI
3. Troy Nickerson So Binghamton, NY Chenango Forks
4. Bryan Nunziato Jr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
5. Mark McKnight Sr Bridgeville, PA Chartiers Valley
6. Matt Fisk So Wyalusing, PA Valley
7. Dave Federico Sr Willoughby, OH South
8. Gabriel Mooney Jr Greenbush, MN Middle River-Badger
9. Mike Compton Sr Willard, OH
10. David Tomasette Sr Sewell, NJ Washington Township
11. Cesar Grajales So Brandon, FL
12. Josh Crass Jr Medford, WI
13. John Erickson Sr Virginia Beach, VA Kempsville
14. Jayson Ness So Bloomington, MN Kennedy
15. Nick Gallick So Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
16. Josh Hansen Sr Albert Lea, MN
17. Jake Strayer Jr Sidman, PA Forest Hills
18. Brad Pataky So Clearfield, PA
19. Michael Goslicky Sr Pittsburgh, PA Thomas Jefferson
20. Michael Rowe So Hyattsville, MD DeMatha

112
1. Rob Preston Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
2. Nathan Morgan Jr Bakersfield, CA
3. Mack Reiter Sr Gilbertville, IA Don Bosco
4. Brandon Tucker Sr Broken Arrow, OK
5. Charlie Falck Jr Apple Valley, MN
6. Dustin Schlatter So St. Paris, OH Graham
7. Eric Sanders Sr Wabasha, MN Wabasha-Kellogg
8. Tanner Gardner Sr Tecumseh, KS Shawnee Heights
9. Tony Pretto Sr Frankfort, IL Lincoln-Way East
10. Drew Headlee Sr Waynesburg, PA Central
11. Mitch Mueller So Cedar Rapids, IA Kennedy
12. Angel Escobedo So Griffith, IN
13. Christian Smith Sr Christiansburg, VA
14. Mike Rodriguez Jr Kennewick, WA Kamiakin
15. Joe Baker Sr Poway, CA
16. C.J. Mays Sr Mays Landing, NJ Oakcrest
17. Joe Makara Sr Lower Burrell, PA Burrell
18. Ivan Wiggins Sr Somerdale, NJ Sterling
19. Zach Berman Sr New Lenox, IL Providence
20. Alex Contreras Sr Avondale, AZ Westview

119
1. Tim Kephart Sr St. Charles, MO Francis Howell
2. Gabriel Flores Sr Clovis, CA
3. Travis Lang Jr Bismarck, ND
4. Ed Giosa Sr Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic
5. Tim Haas Sr Camp Hill, PA Cedar Cliff
6. Mike Poeta Jr Highland Park, IL
7. Josh Zupancic Sr Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit
8. Mark Bogart Jr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
9. Craig Henning Jr Chippewa Falls, WI
10. Zach Tanelli Jr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic
11. Zac Cunliffe Sr Farmingdale, NJ Howell
12. Brandon Kinney Sr Lowell, MI
13. Josh Wagner Sr Milton, WI
14. Guy Gibson Sr Fort Lauderdale, FL St. Thomas Aquinas
15. Matt Easter Sr Nitro, WV
16. Jason Johnstone Jr Massillon, OH Perry
17. Chad Mendes Sr Hanford, CA
18. Kyle Anson So Iowa City, IA
19. Ryan Klinger Sr Chicago, IL St. Rita
20. Cameron Doggett So St. Paris, OH Graham

125
1. Angel Cejudo Jr Phoenix, AZ Maryvale
2. Brandon Hardy Sr Chesapeake, VA Western Branch
3. Justin Porter Sr Vinita, OK
4. Josh Churella Sr Novi, MI
5. Ryan Froese Sr Howard City, MI Tri-County
6. Joe Gomez Jr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
7. Ryan Bridge Sr Absecon, NJ Absegami
8. Jeff Jaggers Jr Bedford, OH St. Peter Chanel
9. Brian Dyer Sr Naperville, IL North
10. Justin Swafford Sr Mediapolis, IA
11. Gabe Rostermundt Sr Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central
12. T.J. Enright Sr Galloway, OH Westland
13. Jason Williams Jr Clovis, CA
14. Jeremiah Davis Sr Danville, CA Monte Vista
15. Mark Bradley Sr Oregon City, OR
16. Andrae Hernandez Jr Griffith, IN
17. Rudy Rueda Jr Hyattsville, MD DeMatha
18. Gregg Romano Jr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
19. Mimi Miller Sr Ponca City, OK
20. Charlie Agozzino Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward

130
1. Ryan Lang Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
2. Daniel Frishkorn Sr Chesapeake, VA Great Bridge
3. Jeff Ecklof Sr Northampton, PA
4. Alex Tsirtsis Jr Griffith, IN
5. Brent Metcalf So Davison, MI
6. Ryan Needle Sr Newfane, NY
7. Charles Lloyd Sr Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
8. A.J. Lavender Sr Moline, IL
9. Matt Collum Jr Naperville, IL Neuqua Valley
10. C.J. Ettelson Sr Hudson, IA
11. Jonathan Taylor Sr Fort Lauderdale, FL Cardinal Gibbons
12. Troy Tirapelle Jr Clovis, CA
13. Alex Herrera Jr Bakersfield, CA
14. Patrick Atkinson Sr Wilmington, DE St. Mark's
15. Anthony Constantino Sr Mentor, OH Lake Catholic
16. Tommy Cunningham Jr Groveport, OH Groveport-Madison
17. Phillip Basting Jr Grand Forks, ND Red River
18. Craig Weinzapfel Sr Evansville, IN Mater Dei
19. Chase Walker Jr Orem, UT Timpanogos
20. Jarred Mercado Sr Pitman, NJ

135
1. C.P. Schlatter Sr St. Paris, OH Graham
2. Steve Luke Jr Massillon, OH Perry
3. Don Fisch Sr Franklinville, NJ Delsea
4. Mike Rogers Jr Easton, PA
5. Mitch Smith So Ripley, WV
6. Jarrod King Jr Connellsville, PA
7. Daniel Mason-Straus Sr Cincinnati, OH Sycamore
8. Pat Payne Sr Poway, CA
9. Stewart Bogart Sr Shawnee Mission, KS South
10. Michael Wells Sr Clarinda, IA
11. Matt Crippes Sr Healdsburg, CA
12. Cheney Haight Sr Orem, UT Timpanogos
13. Chris Hand Jr Whitney Point, NY
14. Matt Kocher Sr State College, PA
15. Scott Heckman Sr Bangor, PA
16. Ryan Williams Jr La Costa Canyon, CA
17. Cameron Dansie Sr Orem, UT Timpanogos
18. Raymond Dunning Sr Nashville, TN Father Ryan
19. Brandon Brill Sr Kearney, NE
20. Drake Hovis Jr St. Louis, MO Whitfield School

140
1. Eric Tannenbaum Sr Naperville, IL North
2. Ryan Davis Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
3. Antonio Mangione Sr Morristown, NJ Delbarton
4. Cale Griffin Sr Cameron, MO
5. Clint Leonard Sr Rathdrum, ID Lakeland
6. Brad Herman Sr Orefield, PA Parkland
7. Paul Ricks Sr Idaho Falls, ID Skyline
8. Tyler Williams Sr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
9. Chris Nissen Sr Broomfield, CO Standley Lake
10. Brandon Mason Jr Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central
11. Rocky Cozart So Brandon, FL
12. Shane Vernon So Broken Arrow, OK
13. Zach Shanaman Jr Martinsville, NJ Pingry School
14. Chris Jones Jr Edmond, OK North
15. Kalen Knull Sr St. Paris, OH Graham
16. Joey Hooker Sr Tempe, AZ Marcos de Niza
17. Eric Johnson Sr Norton, KS
18. Jake Varner So Bakersfield, CA
19. Keith Gavin Sr Factoryville, PA Lackawanna Trail
20. John Niebuhr Sr Wells, MN United South Central

145
1. Mark Perry Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
2. Brandon Becker Sr Swedesboro, NJ Kingsway
3. Paul Baird Sr Poway, CA
4. Mitch Kuhlman Sr Medford, MN
5. Blake Maurer Jr Evansville, IN Mater Dei
6. Dustin Dahlblom Sr Stillwater, MN
7. Kyle Larson Sr Hermiston, OR
8. Scott Loescher Sr Milwaukie, OR Clackamas
9. Donnie Ooton Sr Chesapeake, VA Great Bridge
10. Travis Kovach Sr Massillon, OH Perry
11. Brandon Guenot Sr Wingate, PA Bald Eagle Area
12. J.T. Pruitt Sr Grundy, VA
13. Sean Richmond Jr Easton, PA
14. Taylor Letters Sr Glenshaw, PA Shaler
15. Jonathan Spiker Sr Honolulu, HI St. Louis
16. Zac Lazzari Sr Reno, NV Earl Wooster
17. Tucker Michels Sr Rapid City, SD Stevens
18. Nate Newport Sr Franklin, IN
19. Mike Gabrielson Sr Los Alamitos, CA
20. Casey Newport Jr Edmond, OK Memorial

152
1. Charles Jones Sr Edmond, OK North
2. Patrick Pitsch Sr Spanaway Lake, WA
3. Rick Frondorf Sr Annandale, NJ North Hunterdon
4. Alex Pavlenko Jr Tempe, AZ Marcos de Niza
5. Ryan Hurley Sr Akron, OH St. Vincent-St. Mary
6. Matt Lear Sr Easton, PA
7. Seth Garvin Jr Birmingham, AL Homewood
8. Ryan Goodman Jr Absecon, NJ Absegami
9. Tim Maxworthy Sr Medina, OH Buckeye
10. Ruben Villarreal Sr Plano, IL
11. Bryan Harney Sr Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
12. Nate Matousek So Glencoe, MN Glencoe-Silver Lake
13. Hudson Taylor So Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
14. Jim Schultz Sr Mishawaka, IN
15. Nick Hayes Sr Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central
16. Darren Kirby Sr McKinleyville, CA
17. Jackie Toney Jr Christiansburg, VA
18. Ty Weber Sr Craig, CO Moffat County
19. Zack Elliott Sr Garland, UT Bear River
20. David Craig Fr Brandon, FL

160
1. Zac Fryling Sr Lansdale, PA North Penn
2. Jake Herbert Sr Wexford, PA North Allegheny
3. Vinnie Salek Sr Toms River, NJ East
4. Yuri Kalika Sr Santa Ana, CA Calvary Chapel
5. George Lynaugh Sr Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
6. Clint DeGain Sr Clarkston, MI
7. Ajay Foreman Sr Chesapeake, VA Great Bridge
8. Sam Lewnes Sr Baltimore, MD Mount St. Joseph
9. Aaron Jones Sr Conrad, MT
10. Alex Dolly Sr Mishawaka, IN
11. Mark Mendoza Sr Plano, IL
12. Allan Herrera Sr Miami, FL Barbara Goleman
13. Brandon Halsey Jr Vista, CA Rancho Buena Vista
14. Chris Hahn Jr Minerva, OH
15. Brett Slone Sr Vacaville, CA
16. Nick Edmonds Sr Omaha, NE Millard North
17. Mark Wall Sr Oak Grove, MO
18. Nick Guida So Orefield, PA Parkland
19. Tyrel Todd Jr Bozeman, MT
20. Michael Vachon Sr Fairfax, VA Robinson

171
1. Joe Williams Sr Santa Ana, CA Calvary Chapel
2. Josh Weitzel Sr Oxford, PA
3. Luke Hogle Sr Springfield, OR Thurston
4. Kurt Brenner Jr Freedom, PA
5. Brent Parkey Sr Madill, OK
6. Joe Dennis Jr St. Paris, OH Graham
7. Josh Haines Jr Northampton, PA
8. Joey Gorczynski Sr Oologah, OK
9. Jason Hackett Sr Columbus, OH Hamilton Township
10. Jared Massey Sr Circle Pines, MN Centenial
11. Matt Juncal Sr Brandon, FL
12. Keith O'Donnell Sr Hightstown, NJ Peddie
13. Trevor Howard Sr Menomonie, WI
14. Phil Bomberger Jr Mifflintown, PA Juniata
15. Doug Umbehauer Jr Medford, NJ Lenape
16. Kyle Sand Jr Arvada, CO West
17. Chris Gifford Jr Las Vegas, NV
18. Waldo Gutierrez Sr Morenci, AZ
19. Justin Jordan Sr Iowa City, IA
20. Josh Stapleton Jr El Reno, OK

189
1. Roger Kish Sr Lapeer, MI West
2. Joel Flaggert Sr Choctaw, OK
3. J.D. Bergman Sr Oak Harbor, OH
4. Patrick Bond So Chesapeake, VA Great Bridge
5. Matt Maciag Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
6. Adam LoPiccolo Sr Glen Rock, PA Susquehannock
7. Heath Jolley Sr Skiatook, OK
8. Pat Brownson Sr Rochelle, IL
9. Jeff Black Sr Absecon, NJ Absegami
10. Matt Wilcox Sr Guys Mills, PA Maplewood
11. Jed Wade Jr Wasilla, AK
12. Phillip Davis Sr Harrisburg, PA
13. Jared Villers Sr Akron, OH St. Vincent-St. Mary
14. Jon Oplinger Jr Northampton, PA
15. Jason Marshall So St. Paris, OH Graham
16. Luke Lofthouse Jr Hyrum, UT Mountain Crest
17. Matt Bauman Sr Stratford, WI
18. Gerard Habibian Sr St. George, UT Dixie
19. Clay Kehrer Sr Rockwall, TX
20. Connor Sanders Sr Midwest City, OK

215
1. Matt Koz Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
2. Grant Miller Sr Rockton, IL Hononegah
3. Chad Espinoza Sr Reno, NV Earl Wooster
4. Adam Cooney Sr Delran, NJ Holy Cross
5. Jake O'Brien Sr Indianapolis, IN Franklin Central
6. Andy Patrick Sr Meridian, ID
7. Matt Fields Jr Stanwood, IA North Cedar
8. Avery Hannibal Sr LaGrange, GA Troup County
9. Dane Pape Jr Maquoketa, IA
10. Jordan Bedore Jr Goodland, KS
11. Adam Hoppel Jr Lisbon, OH Beaver Local
12. Joe Fendone Jr Lowell, MA Central Catholic
13. Dave Herrera Sr Oak Park, IL Fenwick
14. Joe Sapp Sr Mahomet, IL Mahomet-Seymour
15. Mike Humpal Sr New Hampton, IA
16. Courtney Tennial Sr Glenpool, OK
17. Matt Stookey Sr Sandusky, OH St. Mary's
18. Mark Nagel Sr Delta, OH
19. Justin Hoag Sr Bismarck, ND Century
20. Aaron Silbernagel Sr Bismarck, ND

275
1. Trevor Laws Sr Apple Valley, MN
2. Jon May Sr Hutchinson, MN
3. Chris Finn Sr Oklahoma City, OK Westmoore
4. Albert Childress Sr Grundy, VA
5. Arturo Basulto Sr Arroyo Grande, CA
6. Kyle Devan Sr Vacaville, CA
7. Pat Barrentine Sr Dayton, OH Carroll
8. Tony Johnson Jr Liberty Township, OH Lakota East
9. Tyler Rees Sr Dillsburg, PA Northern
10. Derrick Bendau Sr Mayfield Village, OH Mayfield
11. Ryan Spears Sr Rockford, IL Lutheran
12. Zach Schroeder Sr Chillicothe, IL Illinois Valley Central
13. Ryan Gritter Sr Grandville, MI
14. Daniel Crosby Sr Greeneville, TN
15. Olabode Ogunwole Sr North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Prep
16. Joe Wood Sr Clarkston, MI
17. Michael Demars Jr River City, CA
18. Ryan Kotzea Sr Aberdeen, SD Central
19. Nick Brugal Sr Arlington, TN Bolton
20. Nikola Dragovic Sr Vista, CA Rancho Buena Vista

All wrestlers are listed at the weight at which they finished the season last year.