For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling
W.I.N.'s Div. I Individual rankings

Ranked On: 12/3/2002
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

125 Pounds
1. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (1st)
2. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (2nd)
3. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (3rd)
4. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (4th)
5. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (5th)
6. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (8th)
7. Chris Rodriguez - North Carolina, So. (6th)
8. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (7th)
9. Kyle Ott - Illinois, Fr. (17th)
10. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr. (11th)
11. Rocco Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (15th)
12. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (18th)
13. Matt Pitts - UT Chattanooga, Jr. (20th)
14. Heath McKim - Air Force, Jr. (16th)
15. George Cintron - North Carolina State, Sr. (19th)
16. Grant Nakamura - Iowa State, Fr.
17. Pat Flynn - Hofstra, Fr.
18. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr. (14th)
19. Vic Moreno - Cal Poly, So.
20. Mario Stuart - Lehigh, Jr. (12th)


133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (1st)
2. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (4th)
3. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (5th)
5. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (6th)
6. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (11th)
7. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So. (2nd)
8. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (8th)
9 Cory Cooperman - Lehigh, Fr.
10. Shawn Bunch - Edinboro, So.
11. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (9th)
12. Ryan L¹Armoreaux - Michigan State, Sr. (13th)
13. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (14th)
14. Evan Sola - North Carolina, So.
15. Josh Moore - Penn State, Jr.
16. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So.
17. Mike Simpson - Arizona State, So.
18. Brad Metzler - Stanford, So.
19. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So. (19th)
20. David Hoffman - Virginia Tech, So. (16th)

141 Pounds
1. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr. (16th)
3. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (5th)
4. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (3rd)
5. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (17th)
6. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (4th)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (10th)
8. Nate Parker - Oklahoma, Sr. (2nd)
9. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (6th)
10. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (9th)
11. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (7th)
12. Donnie DeFillipis - George Mason, Sr. (8th)
13. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr. (15th)
14. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (12th)
15. Clark Forward - Michigan, Jr. (14th)
16. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (13th)
17. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr.
18. Clinton Frease - Brown, Sr.
19. Jared Sullivan - UTC, Jr.
20. Josh Wooten - Northern Illinois, Fr.

149 Pounds
1. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (2nd)
3. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr. (3rd)
4. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
5. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
6. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (7th)
7. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr. (9th)
8. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (11th)
9. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (10th)
10. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (15th)
11. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (8th)
12. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (12th)
13. Ryan Berger - Illinois, Sr.
14. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (14th)
15. Dustin Manotti - Cornell, Fr.
16. Matt Gentry - Stanford, So. (17th)
17. Ralph Lopez - Fresno St., Sr.
18. Josh Daugherty - Ohio State, Sr. (19th)
19. Nathan Galloway - Penn State, Fr.
20. Anthony Coleman - Cleveland State, Sr. (20th)

157 Pounds
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (3rd)
3. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (4th)
4. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (5th)
5. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (2nd)
6. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (7th)
7. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Sr. (6th)
8. Rocky Smart - Arizona State, Sr. (8th)
9. Adam Britt - VMI, Sr. (9th)
10. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (12th)
11. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr. (17th)
12. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (10th)
13. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr. (11th)
14. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (13th)
15. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr. (16th)
16. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr. (15th)
17. Mike Patrovich - Hofstra, Fr. (18th)
18. Scott Garren - North Carolina State, Jr.
19. Clovis Crane - Purdue, Sr.
20. Tim Foley - Virginia, Sr.

165 Pounds
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
4. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (7th)
5. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So. (8th)
6. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr. (9th)
7. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr. (12th)
8. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (10th)
9. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (15th)
10. Matt Palmer - Columbia, Fr.
11. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (5th)
12. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (11th)
13. Drew Kelly - Northern Iowa, Jr.
14. Dustin Kawa - North Carolina State, Jr. (16th)
15. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (13th)
16. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (6th)
17. Wes Roberts - Oklahoma, Fr.
18. Scott Roth - Cornell, Jr. (18th)
19. Seth Cameron - James Madison, Sr. (20th)
20. Jacob Klein - Nebraska, Fr.

174 Pounds
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (2nd)
3. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
4. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (4th at 165)
5. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So. (6th)
6. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (4th)
7. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, So. (5th)
8. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (8th)
9. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (7th)
10. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (9th)
11. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (10th)
12. Shane Webster - Oregon, So.
13. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr. (11th)
14. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (13th)
15. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (14th)
16. Carl Fronhoffer - Pittsburgh, Sr. (12th)
17. Brady Reinke - Wisconsin, So. (15th)
18. Brad Dillon - Lehigh, Jr. (18th)
19. Andrew Roy - Rutgers, So. (20th)
20. Bill Lowney - Northern Illinois, Sr. (17th)

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (1st)
2. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (2nd)
3. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
4. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (4th)
5. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (9th)
6. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (7th)
7. Jason Potter - Illinois, Jr. (5th)
8. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (6th)
9. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (8th)
10. Justin Johnson - Bloomsburg, So. (10th)
11. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr.
12. Dante Stone - Missouri, Sr. (16th)
13. Rowdy Lundegreen - Oklahoma, Sr. (13th)
14. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia, So. (18th)
15. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (12th)
16. Travis Frick - Lehigh, Fr.
17. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr. (17th)
18. Tony D¹Amico - Boise State, Jr. (19th)
19. Nick Ciarcia - Brown, Jr. (20th)
20. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr. (14th)

197 Pounds
1. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (2nd)
2. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr. (4th)
3. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (5th)
4. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (1st)
5. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (3rd)
6. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr. (6th)
7. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (8th)
8. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (7th)
9. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (11th)
10. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (13th)
11. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (14th)
12. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (12th)
13. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So. (10th)
14. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (16th)

15. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (15th)
16. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (18th)
17. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr. (17th)
18. Ryan Fulsaas - Iowa, Jr. (20th)
19. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (19th)
20. Maricio Bothelo - Fresno St., So.

Heavyweight
1. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (1st)
2. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (2nd)
3. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, Jr. (4th)
4. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (3rd)
5. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (5th)
6. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (7th)
7. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (8th)
8. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (6th)
9. Steve Kovatch - Navy, Sr. (9th)
10. Eric Webb - Oregon, Sr. (10th)
11. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (15th)
12. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr. (14th)
13. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (11th)
14. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr. (19th)
15. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (12th)
16. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr. (16th)
17. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr. (17th)
18. John Wechter - Michigan State, Sr.
19. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr. (13th)
20. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (20th)

The rankings are formulated on input from coaches across the country and by analyzing past results. Individuals and teams are ranked according to placement potential at the NCAAs. To follow the weekly rankings during the season, go to our website at WIN-magazine.com)