For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Magazine’s NCAA Division I individuals

Ranked On: 11/20/2001
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

125 Pounds
1. Stephen Abas - Fresno, Sr. (1st)
2. Leroy Vega - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Skylar Holman - Oklahoma State, Jr.
4. Jason Powell - Nebraska, So. (8th)
5. Matt Ridings - Oklahoma, Sr. (7th)
6. AJ Grant - Michigan, Sr. (3rd)
7. Trap McCormack - Lock Haven, Sr. (11th)
8. Luke Eustice - Iowa, So. (15th)
9. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, Sr.
10. Mason Lenhard - Penn, So. (14th)
11. Mario Stuart - Lehigh, So. (4th)
12. Ben Vombauer - Boise State, Jr. (12th)
13. Shaun Williams - Oregon, Sr. (10th)
14. Chris Williams - Michigan State, Sr. (6th)
15. Tom Noto - Hofstra, Jr. (13th)
16. Greg Schaeffer - Indiana, Jr. (17th)
17. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So
18. Jesse Leng - Ohio State, Jr.
19. Tommy Hoang - Duke, Jr. (19th)
20. Ricky LaForge - West Virginia, Fr.

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, So. (1st)
2. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Jr. (2nd)
3. David Douglas - Arizona State, Sr. (3rd)
4. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Jr. (4th)
5. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, So. (5th)
6. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Jr. (6th)
7. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (14th)
8. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Jr. (8th)
9. Derrick Hayes - Fresno State, Sr. (12th)
10. Nathan Navarro - Oregon State, Sr. (10th)
11. Cliff Moore - Iowa, So.
12. Scott Moore - Penn State, So. (7th)
13. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So.
14. Bruce Kelly - Lehigh, Jr. (16th)
15. Pat Dowty - Eastern Illinois, So.
16. Jeff Ratliff - Ohio State, So. (11th)
17. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Jr. (17th)
18. Brandon York - Maryland, Sr. (9th)
19. Mark Manchio - Northern Iowa, Fr.
20. Mark Jayne - Illinois, Fr. (13th)

141 Pounds
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Jr. (1st)
2. Mark Conley - Navy, Sr. (4th)
3. Chad Erickson - Minnesota, Sr. (6th)
4. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Jr. (7th)
5. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, So. (8th)
6. Sean Gray - Virginia Tech, Sr. (2nd)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, So. (15th)
8. Shane Cunnanan - West Virginia, Jr. (14th)
9. Clark Forward - Michigan, So. (10th)
10. Grant Hoerr - Wisconsin, Sr. (3rd)
11. Jason Mestor - Central Michigan, So. (9th)
12. Robert Sessley - Ohio State, Sr. (5th)
13. Melvin Lofton - Oklahoma, Jr.
14. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Jr. (11th)
15. John Giaccte - Northwestern, So.
16. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Jr. (18th)
17. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, So. (16th)
18. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr.
19. Brian Watson - Oregon, Jr. (17th)
20. Ralph Lopez - Fresno State, Sr. (13th)

149 Pounds
1. Mike Zadick - Iowa, Sr. (2nd)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Jr. (4th)
3. Mike Kulzcycki - Michigan, Jr. (5th)
4. Jared Frayer - Oklahoma, Sr. (1st)
5. Jamar Billman - Lock Haven, Sr. (3rd)
6. Billy Maldonado - Iowa State, Sr. (7th)
7. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Jr. (9th)
8. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, So. (8th)
9. Ryan Berger - Illinois, Jr. (14th)
10. Cedric Haymon - Cal Poly, Sr. (6th)
11. Jake Percival - Ohio, So.
12. Marc Hoffer - American, Sr. (13th)
13. Jason DeBruin - Hofstra, Sr. (16th)
14. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, So. (12th)
15. Colin Robertson - Boise State, Jr. (15th)
16. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Jr. (18th)
17. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (20th)
18. Scott Frohardt - Air Force, Sr. (17th)
19. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, So. (19th)
20. Steve Amy - Indiana, So.

157 Pounds
1. Bryan Snyder - Nebraska, Sr. (1st)
2. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (3rd)
4. Yoshi Nakamura - Penn, Sr. (4th)
5. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (6th)
6. Griff Powell - Illinois, Sr. (7th)
7. Rocky Smart - Arizona State, Jr. (10th)
8. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, Fr. (16th)
9. Josh Jansen - Ohio State, Sr. (8th)
10. Matt Anderson - Iowa, Jr. (15th)
11. Doug Cieleski - Oklahoma, Sr.
12. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Jr. (5th)
13. Zach Doll - Pittsburgh, So. (12th)
14. Joe Carr - West Virginia, Sr. (13th)
15. Max Odom - Harvard, Jr. (18th)
16. David Bolyard - Central Michigan, So.
17. James Woodall - Penn State, Fr. (19th)
18. Clovis Crane - Purdue, Sr.
19. Jeremy Reitz - Clarion, So.
20. Mike Tolar - Kent State, So.

165 Pounds
1. Joe Heskett - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Jr. (2nd)
3. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma St., So. (3rd)
4. Chris Vitale - Lehigh, Sr. (5th)
5. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Jr. (7th)
6. Charles Martelli - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
7. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Jr.
8. Ben Shirk - Iowa, Sr. (6th)
9. Carl Fronhofer - Pittsburgh, Jr. (9th)
10. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So.
11. Johnny Clark - Ohio State, So. (10th)
12. Nick Frost - Arizona State, So. (12th)
13. John Hardy - Minnesota, Sr.
14. Tony Denke - Nebraska, Sr. (15th)
15. Kevin Carr - Central Michigan, So.
16. Eugene Harris - Oregon, Sr.
17. Nick Nemeth - Kent, Jr. (13th)
18. Seth Cameron - James Madison, Jr.(17th)
19. Pat O1Donnell - Harvard, Jr. (19th)
20. Jed Pennell - Oregon State, So. (14th)

174 Pounds
1. Josh Koscheck - Edinboro, Sr. (1st)
2. Otto Olson - Michigan, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jacob Volkman - Minnesota, Jr.
4. Rick Springman - Penn, Sr. (3rd)
5. Nathan Coy - Oregon State, Sr. (5th)
6. John Kopnisky - Missouri, Sr. (7th)
7. Ty Wilcox - Oklahoma State, Sr. (10th)
8. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (8th)
9. Jeff Rusak - Old Dominion, Sr. (9th)
10. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, So. (12th)
11. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Jr. (13th)
12. Jim Stanec - Cornell, Sr. (4th)
13. Ryan Heiber - Ohio State, So. (11th)
14. Matt Erwin - VMI, Jr. (14th)
15. Greg Parker - Princeton, Jr. (20th)
16. Luke Moore - Ohio, Jr. (16th)
17. Steve Strange - Cal Poly, Sr.
18. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So.
19. Ryan Lange - Purdue, So. (15th)
20. Matt Kraft - Minnesota, Jr. (17th)

184 Pounds
1. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Jr. (4th)
2. Victor Sveda - Indiana, Sr. (1st)
3. Andy Hrovat - Michigan, Sr. (2nd)
4. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, Fr. (16th)
5. Pat Popolizzio - Oklahoma State, Sr. (10th)
6. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Jr. (6th)
7. Kyle Hansen - Northern Iowa, Sr. (5th)
8. Rob Rohn - Lehigh, Sr. (7th)
9. Tom Tanis - Rutgers, Sr. (8th)
10. Jeremy Wilson - Portland State, Sr. (11th)
11. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Jr. (9th)
12. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, So. (3rd)
13. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Jr. (12th)
14. Austen Palmer - Iowa State, Jr. (15th)
15. Dan Stine - Pittsburgh, Sr. (14th)
16. Josh Millard - Lock Haven, Sr. (18th)
17. Mark Becks - Penn State, Jr. (17th)
18. Jason Potter - Illinois, So. (19th)
19. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Jr.
20. Marcus Schontube - Penn, So.

197 Pounds
1. Cael Sanderson - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Owen Elzen - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, So. (3rd)
4. Nick Preston - Ohio State, Sr. (4th)
5. Erik Gladish - Arizona State, Sr. (8th)
6. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Jr. (5th)
7. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, Fr.
8. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (10th)
9. David Sandberg - Pittsburgh, Sr. (9th)
10. Scott Barker - Missouri, So. (14th)
11. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Jr. (6th)
12. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (17th)
13. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (7th)
14. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr.
15. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, So. (15th)
16. Stipe Miocic - Cleveland State, Jr.
17. Brent Miller - West Virginia, Fr.
18. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Jr.
19. Pete Mielnik - Penn State, Sr. (20th)
20. Mike Faust - Penn, Jr.

Heavyweight
1. John Lockhart - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Leonce Crump - Oklahoma, So. (5th)
3. Steve Mocco - Iowa, Fr. (4th)
4. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, So. (2nd)
5. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, So. (3rd)
6. Matt Brink - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
7. Antonio Garay - Boston College, Sr. (9th)
8. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Jr. (7th)
9. Eric Webb - Oregon, Jr. (10th)
10. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, So. (11th)
11. Dawid Rechul - Harvard, Sr. (12th)
12. Jake Vercelli - Purdue, Sr. (13th)
13. James Huml - Oklahoma State, Sr. (14th)
14. Ryan Kehler - West Virginia, Sr. (16th)
15. Jason Cooley - Oregon State, Sr. (18th)
16. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr.
17. Matt Feast - Penn, Fr.
18. Shawn Laughlin - Lehigh, Sr. (15th)
19. Boe Rushton - Boise State, So.
20. Mark Knauer - Iowa State, Sr. (20th)