Seeds released for Greco-Roman World Team Trials in Daytona Beach, Fla.

By Richard Immel USA Wrestling | June 12, 2014, 5:04 p.m. (ET)
The six weight classes to be contested at the U.S. World Team Trials in Greco-Roman have weighed in and received their seeds for the competition on Friday, June 13 in Daytona Beach Fla.

Only the six Olympic weight classes of 59 kg/130 lbs., 66 kg/145.5 lbs., 75 kg/165 lbs., 85 kg/176 lbs., 98 kg/216 lbs. and 130 kg/286 lbs. will compete in this phase of the Greco-Roman World Team Trials.

The two non-Olympic weight classes of 71 kg/156.5 lbs. and 80 kg/176 lbs. will compete in the U.S. World Team Trials phase II in Fargo, N.D. in July.

Two athletes will sit out of the challenge tournament and advance directly to the best-of-three championship series on Friday night based on winning the U.S. Open and placing in the top five at last year’s World Championships. Spenser Mango will await the challenge tournament winner at 59 kg/130 lbs. and Robby Smith will do the same at 130 kg/286 lbs.

Every member of the 2013 U.S. Greco-Roman World Team will be competing in Daytona Beach.

Champions at the World Team Trials will compete at the World Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan in September.

59 kg/130 lbs.
Final Wrestle-Off Qualifier

Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Badger WC)
4. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (NYAC)
6. Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Marquette, Mich. (NYAC)
8. Sammy Jones, Folsom, La. (USOTS)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Ravaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (RRPN)
2. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Bryce Saddoris, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
4. Jamel Johnson, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
5. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (USOEC)
8. Alex Sancho, Miami, Fla. (USOTS)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
5. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Johnny Stefanowicz, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
7. Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Camden Grimes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)

85 kg/176 lbs.
1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Zach Neilson, Zimmerman, Colo. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
3. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
4. Courtney Myers, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
5. Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Lee Wildes, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
7. Ryan Hope, Carol Stream, Ill. (USOTS)
8. David Khavin, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC)

98 kg/216 lbs.
1. Caylor Williams, Greensboro, N.C. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (App State RTC)
4. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Haw. (NYAC)
5. Brad Ahearn, Jacksonville, Fla. (Ahearn Wrestling)
6. Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
8. Patrick Carey, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Final Wrestle-Off Qualifier

Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Toby Erickson, East Helena, Mont. (NYAC/USOEC)
2. Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Nikola Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jarod Trice, Highland Park, Mich. (Titan Mercury)
5. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Jake Kettler, Anoka, Minn. (Patriot Elite WC)
7. Donny Longendyke, (Minnesota Storm)
8. Daniel Estricher, (Modern Day Gladiators)
Comments