For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

U.S. to send talented teams to FILA Junior World Championships in Zagreb, Croatia, Aug. 5-10

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | July 30, 2014, 11:57 a.m. (ET)
Adam Coon of the Cliff Keen WC competing at 120 kg at the 2014 FILA Junior Nationals in Las Vegas. Coon will compete in both styles at the FILA Junior Worlds in Croatia next week. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors

The United States will send talented teams in all three Olympic styles to the FILA Junior World Championships in Zagreb, Croatia, August 5-10. FILA Junior athletes are 17-20 years old.

The competition starts with Greco-Roman, which will be contested Tuesday, August 5 and Wednesday, August 6.

The U.S. team features a returning FILA Junior World Team member Kevin Beazley (Howell, Mich./Virginia Beach RTC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs., who wrestles for Old Dominion University.

Jon Jay Chavez (Boise, Idaho/Suples WC/BWC/CYC), who was a 2013 FILA Cadet World bronze medalist, will compete at the Junior Worlds this year.

At heavyweight, 2011 Cadet World freestyle champion Adam Coon (Fowlerville, Mich./Cliff Keen WC) will compete in both Greco-Roman and freestyle for Team USA. Coon, a star for the University of Michigan, also wrestled both styles at the 2011 Cadet World Championships.

The U.S. Olympic Training Site at Northern Michigan has two athletes on the team, Arthur Carmona (Brawley, Calif./USOTS) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Alejandro Sancho (Miami, Fla./USOTS) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

Also competing in Greco-Roman are Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs, Kansas/Trojan WC) at 50 kg/110 lbs., Dante Rodriguez (Kearney, Neb./Cyclone WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. and Richard Carlson (Mounds View, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 84 kg/185 lbs. Carlson competes for UW-LaCrosse.

In 2013, the United States was ninth in the FILA Junior World Championships in Greco-Roman, led by one medalist.

Next up is women’s freestyle, which is contested Thursday, August 7 and Friday, August 8.

The only returning FILA Junior World Team member is Cody Pfau (Brush, Colo./OKCU Gator RTC) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. Pfau placed fifth at the 2013 FILA Junior World Championships, and is a star for Oklahoma City University.

Jamestown University star Amy Fearnside (Morgan Hill, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/Jamestown), who also won a silver medal at the 2014 University World Championships, will enter at 51 kg/112.25 lbs.

Marina Doi (Kingsburg, Calif./Titan Mercury WC), who is competing at 44 kg/97 lbs., boasts three FILA Cadet World medals, a gold in 2012, a silver in 2011 and a bronze in 2013. Also competing is 2012 FILA Cadet World silver medalist is Kayla Miracle (Campbellsville, Ky./Sunkist Kids) at 59 kg/130 lbs. Doi will attend King University in the fall, and Miracle will attend Campbellsville University.

Two members of the 2013 U.S. FILA Cadet World Team will also wrestle, Becka Leathers (Choctaw, Okla./Choctaw WC) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Alexis Porter (Ballston Lake, N.Y./New York AC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs.

Also competing are college stars Kayla Aggio (Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator RTC) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs. and Victoria Francis (Litchfield, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Lindenwood) at 72 kg/158.5 lbs.

In 2013, the United States placed seventh in the FILA Junior Worlds in women’s freestyle, led by two medalists.

The last two days will be in men’s freestyle on Saturday, August 9 and Sunday, August 10.

Leading the U.S. team is 2013 FILA Junior World champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./Sunkist Kids) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. Snyder will compete for Ohio State this coming year after a year training at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

The team also features two past FILA Cadet World champions, 2013 FILA Cadet World champion Aaron Pico, (Whittier, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. and 2011 FILA Cadet World champion Adam Coon (Fowlerville, Mich./Cliff Keen WC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

University of Iowa star Thomas Gilman (Council Bluffs, Iowa/Hawkeye WC) returns to the FILA Junior World Championships at 55 kg/121 lbs., after placing eighth in last year’s Junior Worlds.

Cornell University All-American Gabe Dean (Lowell, Mich./Titan Mercury WC/FLWC) will compete at 84 kg/185 lbs.

Three talented young stars complete the lineup, Jabari Moody (Country Club Hills, Ill./Harvey Twisters) at 50 kg/110 lbs., Joseph McKenna (Towaco, N.J./Lehigh Valley AC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. and Anthony Valencia (Pico Rivera, Calif./Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs.

In 2013, the United States placed fifth in the FILA Junior Worlds in men’s freestyle, led by two finalists and six athletes who placed in the top eight of their weight class.

TheMat.com will be providing complete coverage of the U.S. team at the FILA Junior World Championships.

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Zagreb, Croatia, August 5-10

U.S. Greco-Roman roster

50 kg/110 lbs. – Josiah Seaton, Bonner Springs, Kansas (Trojan WC)
55 kg/121 lbs. –Arthur Carmona, Brawley, Calif. (USOTS)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Dante Rodriguez, Kearney, Neb. (Cyclone WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (USOTS)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jon Jay Chavez, Boise, Idaho (Suples WC/BWC/CYC)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Richard Carlson, Mounds View, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kevin Beazley, Howell, Mich. (Virginia Beach RTC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
Coach – Rob Hermann, Marquette, Mich.
Coach – David Beazley, Howell, Mich.
Coach – Dale Oliver, Stafford, Va.

U.S. Women’s Freestyle roster

44 kg/97 lbs. – Marina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. –Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/Jamestown)
55 kg/121 lbs. –Becka Leathers, Choctaw, Okla. (Choctaw WC)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Alexis Porter, Ballston Lake, N.Y. (New York AC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator RTC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Victoria Francis, Litchfield, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Lindenwood)
Coach – Seiko Yamamoto, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Jenna Pavlik, Georgetown, Del.
Coach – Ron Tirpak, Swarthmore, Pa.

U.S. Men’s Freestyle roster
50 kg/110 lbs. – Jabari Moody, Country Club Hills, Ill. (Harvey Twisters)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Thomas Gilman, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Joseph McKenna, Towaco, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Anthony Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Gabe Dean, Lowell, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC/FLWC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
Assistant National Freestyle Coach – Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Mike Duroe, Marion, Iowa
Coach – Troy Nickerson, Greeley, Colo.

Official – Roy Scott, Port Jefferson, N.Y.
Official – Danny Blackshear, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Medical – Dr. Barry Politi, Olive Branch, Miss.
Medical – Ryan Ostapovich, Fort Collins, Colo.
President’s Award – Chris and Debbie Kallai, Wadsworth, Ohio

Junior World Championships Event Schedule

Tuesday, August 5
Greco-Roman - 50 kg, 60 kg, 74 kg, 96 kg (Seaton, Rodriguez, Chavez, Beazley)

Wednesday, August 6
Greco-Roman – 55 kg, 66 kg, 84 kg, 120 kg (Carmona, Sancho, Carlson, Coon)

Thursday, August 7
Women’s freestyle – 44 kg, 51 kg, 59 kg, 67 kg (Doi, Fearnside, Miracle, Aggio)

Friday, August 8
Women’s freestyle – 48 kg, 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg (Pfau, Leathers, Porter, Francis)

Saturday, August 9
Men’s freestyle – 50 kg, 60 kg, 74 kg, 96 kg (Moody, McKenna, Valencia, Snyder)

Sunday, August 10
Men’s freestyle – 55 kg, 66 kg, 84 kg, 120 kg (Gilman, Pico, Dean, Coon)
Comments