For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Seeds set at 61 kg and 70 kg in Phase II U.S. World Team Trials in men’s freestyle

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | July 23, 2014, 4:15 p.m. (ET)
FARGO, N.D. – Seeds have been established at 61 kg/134 lbs. and 70 kg/154 lbs. in men’s freestyle for the Phase II U.S. World Team Trials, which will be held in the Fargodome on Thursday, July 24.

2014 U.S. Open champion Jimmy Kennedy (Ann Arbor, Mich./NYAC/Cliff Keen WC) advances directly to the best-of-three Championship Series at 61 kg/134 lbs. on Thursday afternoon.

A total of six athletes are in the Trials Tournament at 61 kg/134 lbs. with U.S. Open runner-up Coleman Scott (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury WC), a 2012 Olympic bronze medalist as the top seed. Also in this weight class is two-time World Team member Reece Humphrey (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC/Ohio RTC), the No. 3 seed in the Trials Tournament.

2014 U.S. Open champion Nick Marable (Columbia, Mo./Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF) advances directly to the best-of-three Championship Series at 70 kg/154 lbs. on Thursday afternoon.

A total of 12 athletes are in the Trials Tournament at 70 kg/154 lbs. with U.S. Open runner-up Moza Fay (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP) as the top seed. Also at this weight class is 2009 World Team member Dustin Schlatter (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm), who is seeded No. 9 in the Trials Tournament. Schlatter has not competed in more than two years.

Winners earn a spot on the 2014 U.S. World Team, which will compete at the World Wrestling Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan in September.

The Trials Tournament will begin at 9:30 a.m., with the best-of-three Championship Series set for 3:15 p.m.

PHASE II U.S. WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Fargo, N.D.

Men’s Freestyle Seeds

61 kg/134 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Cliff Keen WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
1. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC Of NE Iowa)
3. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
4. Conor Beebe, Western Springs, Ill. (Beebe Trained)
5. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Brad Pataky, New Windsor, N.Y. (New York AC/West Point WC)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
1. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (NYAC)
3. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. James Green, Willingboro, N.J.(Titan Mercury WC)
5. Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC/Wrestling Prep)
6. Frank Molinaro, South Plainfield, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
8. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue & Gold WC)
11. Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind. (Chicago RTC/Northwestern Univ.)
12. Chase Pami, Champaign, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
Comments