For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

McKenna in finals, Snyder and Moody go for bronze in freestyle at FILA Junior Worlds in Croatia

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Aug. 09, 2014, 9:05 a.m. (ET)
Joey McKenna of the USA plants Dzianis Maksimau of Belarus for a pin in the semifinals at 60 kg at the FILA Junior Worlds in Croatia. T.R. Foley photo.

ZAGREB, Croatia – The United States has placed three wrestlers in medal matches on Saturday night at the FILA Junior World Championships in men’s freestyle

Going for a gold medal at 60 kg/132 lbs. is Joseph McKenna (Towaco, N.J./Lehigh Valley AC), who ripped off four impressive wins to reach the finals, where he will face Iman Sadeghikoukandeh of Iran.

McKenna opened with a pair of decisions, stopping Burghum Aliyev of Azerbaijan, 10-2 and Yo Nakata of Japan, 6-2. In the quarterfinals, he opened up his offense with a 10-0 technical fall over Giorgi Bregadze of Georgia. In the semifinals, McKenna was impressive, pinning Dzianis Maksimau of Belarus in 1:49

Two U.S. wrestlers have also qualified for bronze medal bouts, 2013 FILA Junior World champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./Sunkist Kids) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs., as well as Jabari Moody (Country Club Hills, Ill./Harvey Twisters) at 50 kg/110 lbs.

Snyder, who will be a freshman at Ohio State this fall, opened with a pair of wins, scoring a technical fall voer Alexios Kaousilidis of Cyprus, 12-1 and a solid 9-2 decision over Said Gamidov of Azerbaijan, 9-2.

In the quarterfinals, Snyder fell to Gergii Gogaev of Russia, 1-8. Gogaev was a 2012 Cadet World champion, fifth in the 2013 Junior World Championships and a champion at the Senior-level Dave Schultz Memorial this year.

When Gogaev reached the finals, Snyder was pulled back into repechage, where he scored a quick 10-0 technical fall over Angel Gochev of Bulgaria. He will now face Pedram Jamshidi of Iran in the bronze-medal round.

Moody, competing in his first Junior World Championships, won two wild high-scoring matches. He won a crazy 16-12 bout over Azamat Toibek of Kazakhstan, 16-12 in the opener, then pinned Tsedev Mandalsuren of Mongolia in 1:47 in a bout where both athletes were scoring points.

In the semifinals, in another active match, Moody lost to Maghudjon Shavkatov of Uzbekistan by technical fall, 8-19. He has drawn Saber Sharestani of Iran in his bronze-medal bout.

Anthony Valencia (Pico Rivera, Calif./Sunkist Kids) went 2-1 at 74 kg/163 lbs. but is not eligible for the medal rounds.

He opened with a pair of technical fall wins, knocking off Tarzan Maisuradze of Georgia, 10-0 and Lawrence Jayden of Australia, 10-0. In the third round, he was leading Murat Erturk of Turkey in the first period, when Erturk hit a lateral drop and pinned Valencia in 1:33. When Erturk was beaten in the semifinals, Valencia was knocked out of the tournament.

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Zagreb, Croatia, August 5-10

U.S. Men’s Freestyle performances on Saturday


50 kg/110 lbs. – Jabari Moody, Country Club Hills, Ill. (Harvey Twisters)
WIN Azamat Toibek (Kazakhstan), 16-12
WIN Tsedev Mandalsuren (Mongolia), pin 1:47
LOSS Maghudjon Shavkatov (Uzbekistan), tech. fall 8-19, 4:26
Bronze medal match – Vs. Saber Sharestani (Iran)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Joseph McKenna, Towaco, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
WIN Burghum Aliyev (Azerbaijan), 10-2
WIN Yo Nakata (Japan), 6-2
WIN Giorgi Bregadze (Georgia), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Dzianis Maksimau (Belarus), pin 1:49
Gold Medal match vs. Iman Sadeghikoukandeh of Iran.

74 kg/163 lbs. – Anthony Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Tarzan Maisuradze (Georgia), tech fall 10-0
WIN Larwrence Jayden (Australia), tech. fall 10-0, 1:43
LOSS Murat Erturk (Turkey), pin 1:33

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Alexios Kaousilidis (Cyprus), 12-1 4:42
WIN Said Gamidov (Azerbaijan), 9-2
LOSS Gergii Gogaev (Russia), 1-8
WIN Angel Gochev (Bulgaria), tech fall 10-0
Bronze medal match – vs. Pedram Jamshidi (Iran)

Gold medal matches

50 kg/110 lbs. –Khasankhuseyn Badrudinov (Russia) vs. Makhudjon Shavkatov (Uzbekistan)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Joseph McKenna (USA) vs. Iman Sadeghikoukandeh (Iran)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Mohammadhaji Mukhutov (Azerbaijan) vs. Zelimkhan Khadjiev (France)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Yusuf Can Zeybek (Turkey) vs. Gergii Gogaev (Russia)
Comments