For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

FIVB Releases Indoor Volleyball Schedule for 2008 Olympic Games

June 11, 2008, 7:37 p.m. (ET)

B.J. Evan
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: mailto:bj.evans@usav.org      

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 11, 2008) - The FIVB has announced the pools and schedule of play for indoor men's and women's volleyball at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.

The U.S. men's and women's national teams will both play in pools with host China.

The U.S. Men's Pool A, in order is (country followed by world ranking) 1.USA (3), 2.Italy (10), 3.Bulgaria (4), 4.China (21), 5.Japan (12) and 6.Venezuela (20).

The U.S. Women's Pool A, in order, is 1.Japan (8), 2.Venezuela (29), 3.Poland (9), 4.Cuba (3), 5.China (6) and 6.USA (4).

The men's Pool B will have 1.Serbia (8), 2.Brazil (1), 3.Poland (5), 4.Germany (19), 5.Egypt (14) and 6.Russia (2).

The women's Pool B will have 1.Algeria (21) 2.Serbia (7), 3.Italy (2), 4.Russia (5), 5.Kazakhstan (16) and 6.Brazil (1)

The U.S. Women's National Team will open the Olympic tournament against Japan on Aug. 9.

"All the teams who have qualified for the Olympic Games are pretty good," U.S. Women's Head Coach Lang Ping said. "You have to play perfect or your opponent can knock you off. I would think six to eight teams have a good opportunity to medal at the Olympic Games. Also, it will take a little bit of luck for teams as the crossover from the pool play into the quarterfinal match-up will play a role on who advances into the medal round."

The U.S. Men's National Team will open on Aug. 10 against Venezuela.

"A lot of people thought Venezuela was a surprise to qualify (for the Games), but I did not," said U.S. Men's Head Coach Hugh McCutcheon. "They have been improving a great deal."

The drawing of lots to determine the order of matches in the preliminary rounds took place on Wednesday in Beijing.

The 12 qualified national teams in each tournament were divided equally into Pools A and B, with China in Pool A and a serpentine system based on world ranking as at Jan. 5, 2008, used to determine the composition of the pools.

Women

Saturday (Aug. 9)
JAPAN - U.S.A. (1-6)
VENEZUELA - CHINA (2-5)
POLAND - CUBA (3-4)
ALGERIA - BRAZIL (1-6)
SERBIA - KAZAKHSTAN (2-5)
ITALY - RUSSIA (3-4)

Monday (Aug. 11)
U.S.A. - CUBA (6-4)
CHINA - POLAND (5-3)
JAPAN - VENEZUELA (1-2)
BRAZIL - RUSSIA (6-4)
KAZAKHSTAN - ITALY (5-3)
ALGERIA - SERBIA (1-2)

Wednesday (Aug. 13)
VENEZUELA - U.S.A. (2-6)
POLAND - JAPAN (3-1)
CUBA - CHINA (4-5)
SERBIA - BRAZIL (2-6)
ITALY - ALGERIA (3-1)
RUSSIA - KAZAKHSTAN (4-5)

Friday (Aug. 15)
U.S.A. - CHINA (6-5)
JAPAN - CUBA (1-4)
VENEZUELA - POLAND (2-3)
BRAZIL - KAZAKHSTAN (6-5)
ALGERIA - RUSSIA (1-4)
SERBIA - ITALY (2-3)

Sunday (Aug. 17)
POLAND - U.S.A. (3-6)
CUBA - VENEZUELA (4-2)
CHINA - JAPAN (5-1)
ITALY - BRAZIL (3-6)
RUSSIA - SERBIA (4-2)
KAZAKHSTAN - ALGERIA (5-1)

Men

Sunday (Aug. 10)
U.S.A. - VENEZUELA (1-6)
ITALY - JAPAN (2-5)
BULGARIA - CHINA (3-4)
SERBIA - RUSSIA (1-6)
BRAZIL - EGYPT (2-5)
POLAND - GERMANY (3-4)

Tuesday (Aug. 12)
VENEZUELA - CHINA (6-4)
JAPAN - BULGARIA (5-3)
U.S.A. - ITALY (1-2)
RUSSIA - GERMANY (6-4)
EGYPT - POLAND (5-3)
SERBIA - BRAZIL (1-2)

Thursday (Aug. 14)
ITALY - VENEZUELA (2-6)
BULGARIA - U.S.A. (3-1)
CHINA - JAPAN (4-5)
BRAZIL - RUSSIA (2-6)
POLAND - SERBIA (3-1)
GERMANY - EGYPT (4-5)

Saturday (Aug. 16)
VENEZUELA - JAPAN (6-5)
U.S.A. - CHINA (1-4)
ITALY - BULGARIA (2-3)
RUSSIA - EGYPT (6-5)
SERBIA - GERMANY (1-4)
BRAZIL - POLAND (2-3)    

Monday (Aug. 18)
BULGARIA - VENEZUELA (3-6)
CHINA - ITALY (4-2)
JAPAN - U.S.A. (5-1)
POLAND-RUSSIA (3-6)
GERMANY - BRAZIL (4-2)
EGYPT - SERBIA (5-1)

The top four teams in each Preliminary Round Pool will advance to the quarterfinals, which start on Tuesday, Aug. 19.

The order of the matches with their starting times will be determined by the Beijing Organizing Committee and the FIVB shortly. The schedule mirrors the one for both men and women throughout the preliminary round:

Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
10-11:30 a.m. Pool A Match 01
noon-1:30 p.m. Pool A Match 02

Capital Indoor Stadium
12:30-2 p.m. Pool B Match 01
2:30-4 Pool A Match 03

Capital Indoor Stadium
8-9:30 p.m. Pool B Match 02
10-11:30 p.m. Pool B Match 03

 

Comments