Taekwondo

USAT Selects National Poomsae Team

July 21, 2014, 10:29 a.m. (ET)

By Barbara Brand

USAT AAC Representative and USAT National Poomsae Team Coach

The 2014 U.S. National Poomsae Team was selected after the U.S. Poomsae Team Trials during the 2014 USA Taekwondo National Championships July 2-6 in San Jose, Calif. The team, which features members between the ages of 12 and 65+, will compete in individual, pair, and team divisions at the 9th World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships Oct. 30-Nov. 2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico.

Update

The World Taekwondo Federation recently announced that the 9th World Taekwondo Championship in Aguascalientes, Mexico, will include a new division: under 17 freestyle team. As there is insufficient time for a team trial before the event, current USAT National Poomsae Team members Trina Dao, Tyler Dao, Kenneth Doan, Arianna Le and Khoa Nguyen will compete in this division. 

2014 U.S. Poomsae Team Trial Gold Medalists 

INDIVIDUAL DIVISION

 

 

12-14 Cadet Female

Karyn

Real

12-14 Cadet Male

Kyle

Tanimura

15-17 Junior Female

Sunho

Min

15-17 Junior Male

Michael

Couloucoundis

18-30 Senior Female

Carissa

Fu

18-30 Senior Male

Edward

Jeong

31-40 2nd Senior Female

Rosalyn

Le

31-40 2nd Senior Male

Justin

Wang

41-50 1st Master Female

Elva

Adams

41-50 1st Master Male

Garth

Cooley

51-60 2nd Master Female

Kristi

George

51-60 2nd Master Male

Reggie

Ubiadas

61-65 3rd Master Female

Noreen

Thackrey

61-65 3rd Master Male

Chi

Duong

66+ 4th Master Female

Erica

Linthorst

66+ 4th Master Male

Russ

Johnson

PAIR DIVISION

 

 

12-14 Cadet Pair Female

Riann

Jao

12-14 Cadet Pair Male

Vincent

Jodjana

15-17 Junior Pair Female

Josephine

Wong

15-17 Junior Pair Male

Chris

Lu

18-30 1st Pair Female

Megan

Yi

18-30 1st Pair Male

Edward

Jeong

30+ 2nd Pair Female

Justin

Wang

30+ 2nd Pair Male

Rosalyn

Le

TEAM DIVISION

 

 

12-14 Cadet Female Team

Jamie

Ng

12-14 Cadet Female Team

Arianna

Le

12-14 Cadet Female Team

Riann

Jao

12-14 Cadet Male Team

Kyle

Tanimura

12-14 Cadet Male Team

Tyler

Dao

12-14 Cadet Male Team

Vincent

Jodjana

15-17 Junior Female Team

Josephine

Wong

15-17 Junior Female Team

Evangeline

Jodjana

15-17 Junior Female Team

Chrixy

Lam

15-17 Junior Male Team

Chris

Lu

15-17 Junior Male Team

Shemual

Tsai

15-17 Junior Male Team

Kyle

Ng

18-30 1st Female Team

Margaret

Kim

18-30 1st Female Team

Saejin

Yi

18-30 1st Female Team

Stephany

Kim

18-30 1st Male Team

Huy

Nguyen

18-30 1st Male Team

Albert

Jong

18-30 1st Male Team

Alvin

Jong

31+ 2nd Female Team

Elva

Adams

31+ 2nd Female Team

Kathy

Do

31+ 2nd Female Team

Rosalyn

Le

31+ 2nd Male Team

Anh

Nguyen

31+ 2nd Male Team

Justin

Wang

31+ 2nd Male Team

Chau

Truong

FREESTYLE DIVISION

 

 

12-17 Female

Trina

Dao

12-17 Male

Kenneth

Doan

18+ Female

Adalis

Munoz

18+ Male

Alex

Twu

12-17 Pair Female

Arianna

Le

12-17 Pair Male

Tyler

Dai

18+Pair Female

Heather

Huynh

 18+ Pair Male

Long

Nguyen

12+ Team

Kelsey

Ha

12+ Team

Victoria

Dizon

12+ Team

Long

Nguyen

12+ Team

Lance

Supnet

12+ Team

Alex

Twu

Comments