Taekwondo

USAT Selects National Poomsae Team

July 21, 2014, 10:29 a.m. (ET)

By Barbara Brand

USAT AAC Representative

The 2014 U.S. National Poomsae Team was selected after the U.S. Poomsae Team Trials during the 2014 USA Taekwondo National Championships July 2-6 in San Jose, Calif. The team, which features members between the ages of 12 and 65+, will compete in individual, pair, and team divisions at the ninth annual World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships Oct. 30-Nov. 2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico.

2014 U.S. Poomsae Team Trial Gold Medalists 

INDIVIDUAL DIVISION

 

 

12-14 Cadet Female

Karyn

Real

12-14 Cadet Male

Kyle

Tanimura

15-17 Junior Female

Sunho

Min

15-17 Junior Male

Michael

Couloucoundis

18-30 Senior Female

Carissa

Fu

18-30 Senior Male

Edward

Jeong

31-40 2nd Senior Female

Rosalyn

Le

31-40 2nd Senior Male

Justin

Wang

41-50 1st Master Female

Elva

Adams

41-50 1st Master Male

Garth

Cooley

51-60 2nd Master Female

Kristi

George

51-60 2nd Master Male

Reggie

Ubiadas

61-65 3rd Master Female

Noreen

Thackrey

61-65 3rd Master Male

Chi

Duong

66+ 4th Master Female

Erica

Linthorst

66+ 4th Master Male

Russ

Johnson

PAIR DIVISION

 

 

12-14 Cadet Pair Female

Riann

Jao

12-14 Cadet Pair Male

Vincent

Jodjana

15-17 Junior Pair Female

Josephine

Wong

15-17 Junior Pair Male

Chris

Lu

18-30 1st Pair Female

Megan

Yi

18-30 1st Pair Male

Edward

Jeong

30+ 2nd Pair Female

Justin

Wang

30+ 2nd Pair Male

Rosalyn

Le

TEAM DIVISION

 

 

12-14 Cadet Female Team

Jamie

Ng

12-14 Cadet Female Team

Arianna

Le

12-14 Cadet Female Team

Riann

Jao

12-14 Cadet Male Team

Kyle

Tanimura

12-14 Cadet Male Team

Tyler

Dao

12-14 Cadet Male Team

Vincent

Jodjana

15-17 Junior Female Team

Josephine

Wong

15-17 Junior Female Team

Evangeline

Jodjana

15-17 Junior Female Team

Chrixy

Lam

15-17 Junior Male Team

Chris

Lu

15-17 Junior Male Team

Shemual

Tsai

15-17 Junior Male Team

Kyle

Ng

18-30 1st Female Team

Margaret

Kim

18-30 1st Female Team

Saejin

Yi

18-30 1st Female Team

Stephany

Kim

18-30 1st Male Team

Huy

Nguyen

18-30 1st Male Team

Albert

Jong

18-30 1st Male Team

Alvin

Jong

31+ 2nd Female Team

Elva

Adams

31+ 2nd Female Team

Kathy

Do

31+ 2nd Female Team

Rosalyn

Le

31+ 2nd Male Team

Anh

Nguyen

31+ 2nd Male Team

Justin

Wang

31+ 2nd Male Team

Chau

Truong

FREESTYLE DIVISION

 

 

12-17 Female

Trina

Dao

12-17 Male

Kenneth

Doan

18+ Female

Adalis

Munoz

18+ Male

Alex

Twu

12-17 Pair Female

Arianna

Le

12-17 Pair Male

Tyler

Dai

18+Pair Female

Heather

Huynh

 18+ Pair Male

Long

Nguyen

12+ Team

Kelsey

Ha

12+ Team

Victoria

Dizon

12+ Team

Long

Nguyen

12+ Team

Lance

Supnet

12+ Team

Alex

Twu

Comments