Nickname: Cilla
Height: 5’4”
Weight: 110 lbs.
Birthplace: Fresno, Calif.
Birth Date: Aug 31, 2001
Hometown: Clovis, Calif.
School: Buchanan High School
Social Media Links: Instagram: cillajo1004
Dojang/Club: (Poomsae) Just TKD under Master Justin Wang; (Sparring) Kings Combat under Master Luis Reyes
Year Started Taekwondo: 2007

Social Media Handles:
Facebook:
Priscilla Ahra Jo
Instagram: cillajo1004

Awards: 2016 CUTA Best Cadet Female Poomsae Athlete; 2015 CUTA Best Cadet Poomsae Athlete; 2014 CUTA Best Cadet Athlete; Principal’s Honor Roll (4.0 GPA); Certificate of Appreciation from Barbara Boxer, California Senator

Favorite Taekwondo Athlete: Suji Kang
Favorite Non-Taekwondo Athlete: Yuna Kim
Biggest Inspiration: Her father
Favorite Book: The "Divergent" series
Favorite Food: Sushi & Starbucks
Favorite Quote: "The only time you should ever look back is to see how far you've come." -Anonymous
Proudest Taekwondo Moment: Making the National Team in both sparring and poomsae in the same year

Did You Know?:
Priscilla is the first and the youngest to become a USAT National Team member in both sparring and individual poomsae in the same year. She spends between nine and 10 hours on the highway every weekend to train with the poomsae team.

Quotable: “You will never know your limits unless you push yourself to them.”

Major Competition Results:

2016  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (15-17 Mixed Pairs w/ Vincent Jodjana)
2016  
World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships (15-17 Mixed Pairs w/ Vincent Jodjana): BRONZE
2016  USAT National Championships (Individual - 1st) & (15-17 Mixed Pairs w/ Vincent Jodjana - 3rd)
2016  U.S. Open (Individual): GOLD
2016  U.S. Open (Pairs): SILVER

2015  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Alternate (12-14 Individual)
2015  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (12-14 Team)
2015  
Pan American Poomsae Open (12-14 Female Individual): GOLD
2015  Pan American Poomsae Open (12-14 Female Team w/ Janet Choe & Andrea Zamora): GOLD
2015  Pan Am Championships - Aguascalientes, Mexico (Individual - GOLD) (Team - SILVER)
2015  National Poomsae Team Trials (Team - 1st) (Indivudual - 2nd)
2015  USAT National Championships (Individual - SILVER) (Pair - SILVER) (Team - Bronze)
2015  U.S. Open (Individual): GOLD
2015  Mexico Open (Individual - 1st) (Pair - 1st)

2014
  Korea Open (Cadet -50kg): Silver
2014  National Championship/Team Trials (Cadet -51kg): Gold
2014  National Championship Poomsae (Individual): Silver
2014  National Championship Poomsae (Pair: Casey Liu): Bronze
2014  U.S. Open Poomsae (Individual): Bronze
2014  Pan Am Open - Portland, Ore. (Individual): GOLD
2014  Pan Am Championships - Aguascalientes, Mexico (Pair): SILVER
2014  Mexico Open (Individual - SILVER) (Cadet -51kg - BRONZE)

2013  National Championship Poomsae (Individual): Silver
2013  National Championship Poomsae (Team): Bronze
2013  U.S. Open (Individual): 8th

2012  National Championship (Youth -44kg): Bronze
2012  National Championship Poomsae (Individual): Bronze

last updated 10/31/16