For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Danielle Wassell

Taekwondo

Name: Danielle Nicole Wassell        
Nickname: Super D
Height: 5-6                                 
Weight:
 95 lbs
Hometown: New Caney, Texas 
Current Residence: New Caney, Texas
Birthdate: Feb. 24, 2000                       
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
Current Coach: Seok Woo Kim/Gary Galloway & Peak Performance     
Current Dojang: Spring UMA/White Tiger TKD
High School Attended with location: The Woodlands Christian Academy        
Year of Graduation: 2018
Sports You Competed in While in High School (include number of years): Track – 1– Middle School – District Champion (800 meters - 2012)

She enjoys reading, drawing and spending down time with family and friends. Her favorite foods include frozen yogurt, fajitas, steak, grilled chicken and strawberries. Before she competes, she likes pasta and grilled chicken the night before and eggs and yogurt the morning of. She has enjoyed many places around the world, but the Netherlands is her favorite to date. She admires Bruce Lee, and she's inspired by the movie Chasing Mavericks. She loves school, and she believes that she can do anything through Christ, who strengthens her.

Quotable: “Those who hope in The Lord will renew their strength. They will soar on wings like eagles; they will run and not grow weary, they will walk and not be faint” – Isaiah, 40:31

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS

2014 USAT Cadet National Team Member (Feather)
2014 WTF Cadet World Taekwondo Championship (Feather, round of 16)
2014 AAU National Championship (Feather): Gold
2014 Dutch Open (Feather): Silver
2014 Canada Open (Feather): Silver

2013 USAT Cadet Female Athlete of the Year
2013 Costa Rica Open (Feather): Gold
2013 Pan Am Open (Feather): Gold
2013 Canada Open (Feather): Gold
2013 USAT National Championship (Feather): Bronze
2013 U.S. Open (Feather): Bronze
2013 AAU Cadet National Team Member (Feather)
2013 AAU National Championship (Feather): Gold

2012 USAT Junior National Prep Team Member (Bantam)
2012 USAT National Championship (Bantam): Gold
2012 U.S. Open (Bantam): Silver
2012 USAT National Championship (Bantam): Gold
2012 AAU Cadet National Team Member (Bantam)
2012 AAU National Championship (Bantam): Gold

2011 USAT National Championship: Gold
2011 USAT Pan Am Open: Gold

2010 USAT Junior Olympics: Bronze

2009 USAT Junior Olympics: Bronze