For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Danielle Holmquist

Taekwondo

Danielle Holmquist

High School: J.P. Taravella H.S. ('05)
College: Florida International University
Coach: Mr. Juan Moreno

WTF World Ranking as of 9/1/12: 91st (-57kg)

Enjoys going to the beach and mall...her mother, Dawn, made the Olympic Trials in springboard diving...her father, Dana, was a swimmer...favorite foods are Buffalo-style anything and Mexican...prefers chicken before a competition and Subway during lunch break the day of competition...favorite athlete is Juan Moreno...favorite movie is Meet The Parents...favorite country visited for competition is Greece.

Quotable Danielle Holmquist: "I can be pretty BLONDE sometimes."

Competition Record:

2012  Olympic Trials - Phase 7 (-57kg): 1st

  • 2011  World Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Round of 32
  •           -def. Dilobar Saydullaeva (UZB), 12-5 in Round of 64
  •           -lost to Yuzhuo Hou (CHN), 3-0 in Round of 32
  • 2011  U.S. National Team Member (Feather)
  • 2011  U.S. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st
  • 2010  2012 Olympic Team Trials 1 (Bantam/Feather): 3rd
  • 2010  Spanish Open (Feather): BRONZE
  • 2009  World Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Quarterfinals
  • 2009  U.S. National Team Member (Feather)
  • 2009  U.S. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st
  • 2009  Kissimmee National Qualifier (Feather): GOLD
  • 2009  National Team Qualifier (Bantam): 1st 
  • 2008  Daytona National Qualifier (Bantam): GOLD
  • 2008  Collegiate Nationals (Bantam): GOLD
  • 2008  U.S. Open (Bantam): GOLD
  • 2008  Olympic Trials (Olympic Feather): 4th
  • 2007  Pan Am Games Team Member (Bantam/Feather)
  • 2007  Sr. National Team Trials (Bantam): 2nd
  • 2007  Pan Am Games Trials (Bantam/Feather): 1st
  • 2006  U.S. Senior Nationals (Bantam): BRONZE
  • 2006  National Collegiate Team Trials (Bantam): GOLD
  • 2006  Sr. National Team Trials (Bantam): 2nd
  • 2005  U.S. Senior Nationals (Bantam): BRONZE
  • 2005  World University Games Trials (Bantam): SILVER
  • 2005  World Championship Fight-Offs (Bantam): SILVER
  • 2005  U.S. Open (Bantam): SILVER
  • 2004  Junior Team Member
  • 2004  Pan Am Championships (Bantam): GOLD

  • 2003  Junior Team Member
  • 2003  Senior Nationals: BRONZE
  • 2003  "B" Team Member
  • 2002  Junior Team Member
  • 2002  Senior Nationals: GOLD
  • 2002  "B" Team Member
  • 2001  Junior Team Member

 

last updated 9/17/12