Nickname: "Riann"
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 98 lbs.
Birthdate: 12/24/2000
Hometown: Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Coach: Elva Pai Adams
Club: JaoTKD
Year Started Taekwondo: 2009
Elementary: Windrows Elementary
Intermediate School: Etiwanda Intermediate
High School: Rancho Cucamonga High School
Social Media Links:
          -Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rgjao
          -Instagram: https://instagram.com/baddog392/

Favorite movie is "Fast and Furious 7"...favorite foods are watermelon, sushi, pork asado and filipino spaghetti...favorite bands/singers are BTS, Zion T, Twenty One Pilots, and Melanie Martinez...favorite taekwondo athlete is Elva Pai Adams...her proudest moment in taekwondo was making the 2014 USA National Poomsae Team and going to Aguascalientes, Mexico, to compete at the World Championships...another proud moment was winning first place in the female junior individual at the 2015 Poomsae Team Trials and making the National Team for the second time.

MAJOR COMPETITION RECORD:

2017  U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships (15-17 Junior Individual Poomsae) - Silver 

2016  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (15-17 Individual)
2016  
World Poomsae Championships (Lima, Peru) - 15-17 Individual - BRONZE

2015  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (15-17 Individual)
2015  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (15-17 Team w/ Euressa Cosmiano & Frances Santarina)
2015  
Pan Am Poomsae Championship (15-17 Female Individual) - GOLD
2015  Pan Am Poomsae Championship (15-17 Female Team) - GOLD
2015  Pan Am Open (15-17 Female Individual) - GOLD
2015  National Poomsae Team Trial Junior Female Individual- 1st (National Team)
2015  National Poomsae Team Trial Junior Female Team – 1st (National Team)
2015  National Championship Female Team - SILVER
2015  National Championship Individual- BRONZE
2015  Nevada State Champion Junior Female Individual- GOLD
2015  Nevada State Champion Junior Female Team- GOLD



2014  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (Cadet Pair)
2014  USA Taekwondo National Poomsae Team Member (Cadet Team)
2014  USAT National Championship Cadet Individual- BRONZE
2014  USAT National Championship Cadet Co-Ed Pair- GOLD
2014  USAT National Championship Cadet Female Team- GOLD
2014  US OPEN Cadet Pair- GOLD
2014  US OPEN Cadet Female Team- GOLD 


2013  USAT National Championship Cadet Individual- SILVER
2013  USAT National Championship Cadet Pair- GOLD
2013  US OPEN- Individual- Bronze
2013  US OPEN- Co-Ed Pair- Silver 

2012  USAT National Championship Cadet Individual- SILVER
2012  US OPEN Individual- Silver

last updated2/21/17