Nickname: "Big"
Height: 6-0
Weight: 191 pounds
Birthdate: 8/26/91
Birthplace: Okinawa, Japan
Hometown: Bayside, N.Y.
High School: H. Frank Carey
Year of Graduation: 2011
Coach: Master Jin Suh
Dojang: High Performance
Year Started Taekwondo: 1997

Social Media:
    Facebook: 
@supersuhtkd
    Twitter: @supersuhtkd
    Instagram: @supersuhtkd

Favorite Taekwondo Athlete: Lee Dae Hoon

Favorite Non-Taekwondo Athlete: Goku

Biggest Inspiration: Jesus Christ

Favorite Food/Drink: Pocari Sweat

Favorite Books: "The Way Of The Peaceful Warrior" and "The Alchemist"

Favorite TV Show: "One Piece"

Favorite Movie: "Your Name (Kimi No Na Wa)"

Favorite Singers: Porter Robinson and Simon Patterson

Favorite Quotes: "It's the possibility of having a dream come true that makes life interesting.""The Alchemist" by Paulo Coelho 

                          "私はちょうど何が重要か 見つけようとしている。" - Porter Robinson

Proudest Moment in Taekwondo: The overall journey from a Junior National Team Member to becoming a Senior National Team Member. Also being the first father and son to make a Senior National Team (his father, Jin Suh, was a 1997 U.S. National Team member and 2000 World Cup Team member).

Did You Know?: Christian was born in Japan...he is half Korean with African, Native American and Caucasian descent...he considers himself to be an ice cream connoisseur and a Korean cuisine advocate.

Competition Record:

2017  USAT Senior National Team Member (Middle)
2017  
USAT Senior National Team Trials (Middle): 1st

2016  New Jersey State Championships - Sparring - Black Belt (+87kg): GOLD
2016  USAT National Championships - Sparring - Black Belt (+87kg): GOLD
2016  Costa Rica Open - Sparring - Black Belt (-87kg): SILVER
2016  President's Cup G2 - Sparring - Black Belt (-87kg): SILVER

2011  National Collegiate Championships (Heavy): BRONZE
2011 
U.S. National Team Trials (Heavy): 3rd

2010 
USAT National Championships (Heavy): SILVER
2010 
Canada Open (Heavy): GOLD
2010 
Canada Open (Olympic Middle/Heavy): SILVER
2010 
USAT York National Qualifier (Heavy): GOLD

2009  U-24 National Team Trials (Heavy): 2nd
2009  U.S. National Team Trials (Heavy): 2nd
2009  U.S. Open (Heavy): BRONZE
2009  National Team Qualifier (Heavy): 1st 

2008  U.S. Junior National Team Member (Jr. Heavy)
2008  Junior Olympics (Jr. Heavy): GOLD
2008  World Jr. Championships (Jr. Heavy): SILVER
2008  Junior Team Trials (Jr. Heavy): 1st
2008  York National Qualifier (Heavy): BRONZE
2008  York National Qualifier (Jr. Heavy): GOLD
2008  U.S. Open (14-17 Heavy): GOLD

2007  Pan Am Jr. Championships (Jr. Heavy): SILVER
2007  Junior Team Trials (Jr. Heavy): 1st
2007  Junior Olympics (Jr. Heavy): GOLD
2007  Senior National Championships (Heavy): BRONZE
2007  Providence National Qualifier (Jr. Heavy): GOLD
2007  Providence National Qualifier (Sr. Heavy): GOLD

2006  Junior Olympics - Elite Open (Jr. Heavy): GOLD
2006  Buffalo National Qualifier (Jr. Heavy): SILVER

last updated 4/24/17