For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Table Tennis

Mar 07-09

2014 US National Team Trials

Fort Worth, Texas

Congratulations to 2014 US National Team Members: Lily Zhang, Prachi Jha, Crystal Wang, Erica Wu, Timothy Wang, Adam Hugh, Yahao Zhang, Jimmy Butler

Thank you Texas Wesleyan University and Jasna Rather for the great hospitality and facilities!  

Many thanks to the USATT Staff, Referees, Umpires, Commentators, Volunteers and David Del Vecchio for making the web stream possible.

Re-watch Day 3 (Sunday)  (Semifinals, and Finals) - Table 1 & 2

 

Re-watch Day 3 (Sunday) - (Round of 16, Quarterfinals) - Table 1 & 2

 

Re-watch Day 2 (Saturday) - (Semifinals, and Finals) - Table 1 & 2

 

Re-watch Day 2 (Saturday) - (Round of 16, Quarterfinals) - Table 1 & 2

Re-watch Day 1 (Friday) - (Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals) - Table 1 & 2

 

Re-watch Day 1 (Friday) - (Preliminaries) - Table 1 & 2

 

Watch WFAA-DAL (ABC) - Dallas, TX - Good Morning Texas

Watch KDFW (FOX) Feature on Event!

Texas Wesleyan University

Hosted by Texas Wesleyan University and played at the Sid Richardson Center.  

Learn more about Texas Wesleyan University - Video 1 | Video 2 | Video 3

Important Documents

Women's Entries


Name State Club Final Placements
1 Zhang, Lily CA ICC Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 1st
2 Jha, Prachi CA WCTTA Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 2nd
3 Wu, Erica CA California TT Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 4th
4 Hugh, Judy NJ Lily Yip TTC Finished 5th
5 Lin, Tina NJ Lily Yip TTC Finished 8th
6 Guan, Angela CA SVTTC Finished 6th
7 Wang, Crystal MD MDTTC Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 3rd
8 Huang, Laura TX Houston TTA Finished 9th
9 Li, Joy TX Xtreme TT School Finished 10th
10 Jiang, Diane CA I Table Tennis Finished 7th
11 Hsieh, Tia TX QD Academy  

Men's Entries


Name State club Final Placements
1 Wang, Timothy TX ICC Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 1st
2 Jha, Kanak CA WCTTA Finish 7th
3 Hugh, Adam NJ Lily Yip TTC Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 2nd 
4 Eider, Cory NJ Lily Yip TTC Finished 10 
5 Butler, Jim TX Houston TTC Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 4th
6 Chodri, Kunal CA WCTTA  
7 Dubina, Samson OH Samson D. TT Academy Finished 9th 
8 Shao, Yu NY NY Indoor Sports Club Finished 6th 
9 Zhang, Yahao TX TWUTTC Qualified for the 2014 US National Team - 3rd
10 Cretu, Razvan TX TWUTTC  
11 Avvari, Krishnateja CA ICC  
12 Friend, Chance TX TWUTTC Finished 8th  
13 Tran, Theodore CA Grace Lin TTC  
14 Ding, Billy Xu WA Seattle Pacific TTC Finished 5th 
15 Patel, Aashay CA ICC  
16 Jafar-Ali, Shuja CA SVTTC  
17 Croitoroo, Mark NY Spin NY  
18 Shodhan, Shashin CA Fremont TTAcademy  
19 Woo, Phillip NY CCDF  
20 Hsu, Nathan MD MDTTC  
21 Nie, H. Derek MD MDTTC  
22 Li, Jonathan TX Xtreme TT School  
23 Hamilton, James R AR Bentonville XTTS  
24 Rather, William TX TWUTTC  

Published March 9, 2014.

Yahao Zheng
2013-2014 US National Team Member Yahao Zhang of Texas Wesleyan University

Watch 2014 National Trials Preview Video!

Related Articles


More Stories ›