For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Marie Elena Bolles

Field Hockey

Picture

Name: Marie Elena Bolles
Hometown:
Phoenixville, Pa.
Current Residence: Lancaster, Pa.  
Born:
1992
Joined National Team:
2014
Position:
Forward
Number:

BIO

As a standout forward, Bolles took her talents to the Junior National Team where she sported the red, white and blue for the U-21 National Team and she played in the FIH Junior World Cup in Mochengladbach, Germany. The University of Connecticut graduate sends messages of positivity to younger athletes by encouraging others to never let anyone to put limits on what you can achieve. “Make sure to be persistent and don’t let anyone tell you that you are not good enough.”

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013: Big East Champions, NCAA National Champion, National Player of the Year, CWSA Honda Award Winner; U-21 Team Member played in the FIH Junior World Cup (Mochengladbach, Germany); Division I National Player of the Year; All-Big East First Team; First Team All-American; All-Mideast Region First Team; Mideast Region Player of the Year; 2013 NCAA All-Tournament Team; All-Big East Tournament Team
2012: Big East Offensive Player of the Year; All-America Third Team; 2012 All-Big East First Team; All-Mideast Region First Team
2011: All-Big East First Team; All-Mideast Region

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Mim      
Twitter: @mimmerb123
High School: Villa Maria Academy
Club:
X-Calibur
College: University of Connecticut
Major: Nursing
Names of parents/guardians: Michele
Names of sibling(s): Olivia and David
Charity Involvement: HuskyThon
Year you began field hockey: 2000
Favorite sports quote: “The vision of a champion is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion, when nobody else is looking.” ― Mia Hamm