For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Lauren Blazing

Field Hockey

Picture

Name: Lauren Blazing
Hometown:
Durham, N.C.
Current Residence: Durham, N.C.
Born:
1992
Joined National Team:
2014
Position:
Goalkeeper
Number:

BIO

The goal cage wasn’t always Blazing’s home on the pitch. “I tried out for our middle school team as a field player, but on our second day a friend volunteered me to play in the goal. I’ve been playing ever since.” She started playing in 2005 because it reminded her of street hockey, which she loved as a kid. Creating a big presence in the defensive end for Duke University, Blazing also contributed to the success of the Junior High Performance on the international stage at the Junior World Cup and Junior Pan American Games. Primed with experience, Blazing is one of the seven new names to the Senior National Team.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013: NCAA Finals (Duke)
2012: Junior World Cup (Monchengladbach, Germany)
2011: Bronze Medal at Junior. Pan American Games (Guadalajara, Mexico)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Blaze
Twitter: @lblazing
High School: Durham Academy
Club:
Carolina Fury, TarDevils
College: Duke University
Major: Political Science & Cultural Anthropology
Names of parents/guardians: Mike and Jenny Blazing
Names of sibling(s): Robin
Charity Involvement: Friends of Jaclyn (Duke)
Year you began field hockey:
2005
Game day mantra: Do your job
Favorite sports quote: “You will never regret giving everything you have. You will never regret being exhausted at the end of the day.” - Pam Bustin
Best words of advice: Don’t judge the game. Trust yourself and your training and love every minute