For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Kelsey Harbin

Field Hockey

Picture

Name: Kelsey Harbin
Hometown:
San Marcos, Calif.
Current Residence: Stanford University
Born:
1993
Joined National Team:
2014
Position:
Defender
Number:

BIO

Harbin is a regular to the Team USA scene. She worked her way through the Junior High Performance pipeline from the nation’s U-17 squad up to the U-21 National Team where Harbin participated in the 2013 Junior World Cup. Her passion for the game extends back to 2004 where she developed an interest by watching her older sister, Kristen. “When I first started, I got pulled up to play with the older team but I had to play goalie for one half of the games.” Although fearless in the backfield, Harbin transitioned out of goalie pads into a defense position. “When I very first saw field hockey played internationally, I knew it was the sport for me. The technical skill, speed and international camaraderie that field hockey has is amazing and is a great community to be a part of.”

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013: First Team Longstreth/NFHCA First Team All-American; Nominated for Pac-12 Female Athlete of the Year; Stanford Female Conference Athlete of the Year; Longstreth/NFHCA All-Region First Team; named the NorPac West Player of the Year; U-21 National Team member and earned NorPac West All-Conference honors
2012:  Longstreth/NFHCA Third Team All-American; Stanford University Sophomore Female Athlete of the Year; Longstreth/NFHCA West Region First Team selection; NorPac Defensive Player of the Year; All-NorPac selection, NorPac All-Tournament Team pick; NFHCA All-Academic honoree; U-21 National Team Member; Junior Pan-American games on the U-17 Team; played on the U-19 Team for one year and U-21 Team for two years

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Harbs
Twitter: @Karbin_12
High School: San Pasqual High School
Club:
Rush Field Hockey
College: Stanford University
Major: Human Biology
Names of parents/guardians: Mathew and Eileen Harbin
Names of sibling(s): Kristen and Zachary
Charity Involvement: Organized the Buddy Bowl in High School (students pair up with handicapped children for a day of athletic events), volunteer with youth from east Palo Alto as a member of Cardinal for Community, serves at Homeless breakfast Friday mornings at Palo Alto Homeless Shelter
Year you began field hockey: 2004
Game day mantra: I like to read the FCA creed before each game
Favorite sports quote: It’s not the will to win that matters—everyone has that. It’s the will to prepare to win that matters.” – Paul ”Bear” Bryant
Best words of advice: “Just do it” - Nike