For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Hannah Prince

Field Hockey

Picture

Name: Hannah Prince
Hometown:
Gorham, Maine
Current Residence: Gorham, Maine
Born:
1992
Joined National Team:
2014
Position:
Defense
Number:

BIO

There’s the team atmosphere, physicality of the game and the desire to continually improve and learn new skills. From day one, it was there for Prince – the love of the game. Prince’s older sister played field hockey for the youth program and she wanted to join as well. “I always want to be the best I can be and give myself goals. If it doesn’t happen in the short term it doesn’t mean you can’t accomplish it in the long term. You just need to come up with a plan, stick to it and keep positive.” Prince brings a tremendous amount of enthusiasm and skill to Team USA as a new addition to the roster.  

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2013: Junior World Cup Team, NCAA Elite Eight, Atlantic 10 Champion; NFHCA First Team All-Region; Atlantic 10 First Team All-Conference; ECAC First Team All-Star; A-10 All-Tournament Team in 2013; NFHCA Division I Senior Game
2012: Atlantic 10 Champion
2010: Atlantic 10 Champion; Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: HP
Twitter:  hannahprince_11
Instagram: hannahprince11
High School: Gorham High School  
Club:
Cape Ann
College: University of Massachusetts
Major: Public Health
Names of parents/guardians: Greg and Teresa Prince
Names of sibling(s): Jordan
Year you began field hockey:
Age 6
Game day mantra: Love. 11. Stay in the moment.
Favorite sports quote: “The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams.”
Best words of advice: Dream big. Work hard. Believe you can.