Christyn Davidson

Field Hockey

Picture
Name: Christyn Davidson
Hometown:
Reading, Pa.
Current Residence: Storrs, Conn.
Born:
1992
Joined National Team:
2014
Position:
Midfield
Number:

BIO

Davidson first fell for field hockey on the sideline by observing her older sister and role model during her indoor, outdoor, club and high school matches. “I wanted to be just like her - number, position and everything. She’s my idol so I copied her.” Davidson took to the pitch herself by playing in an indoor league in seventh grade. Shortly after her first taste of the sport, she joined club team High Styx. Davidson was then selected to compete in Futures. Her speed and premier toolset was added to Team USA in 2014.  

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2014: Named to the National Team
2013: NCAA National Champions; NCAA All-Tournament Team; Big East Champions; All Big East 2nd Team; NFHCA Mideast All-Region Second Team
2009-2012: USA Under-16, Under-19 and Under-21 National Teams

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Chrissy
Twitter: C_Davidson_4
High School: Wilson High School
Club:
X-Caliber; High Styx
Futures: 2005 – 2011
College: University of Connecticut|
Major: Speech Language Hearing Sciences and Psychology
Names of parents/guardians: Bill and Leslie Davidson
Names of sibling(s): Megan and Michael Davidson
Charity Involvement: Cystic Fibrosis Foundation; Huskython
Year you began field hockey:
2004
Game day mantra: It’s a beautiful day for hockey, so let’s play.
Favorite sports quote: “Strength does not come from physical capacity.  It comes from indomitable will.” – Mahatma Gandi
Best words of advice: Play your heart out.