Position Lead
Delivers Right-handed
Born Dec. 17, 1962, in Mankato, Minn.
Hometown Owatonna, Minn.
Occupation Regional manager with Consumer 500
Family Married
Year started curling 1970
Education Golden Valley Lutheran College, Texas Lutheran College
  • World Men's Championship: 2008 (7th)
  • U.S. National Championships: 2011, 2010 (5th), 2009 (4th), 2008 (champion), 2007 (8th), 2006 (5th), 2005 (5th), 2004 (semifinalist)
  • U.S. Olympic Team Trials -- Curling: 2009 (4th), 2005 (5th)
  • Continental Cup: 2008 (runner-up)
  • Minnesota State Men's Playdown: 2004, 2003, 2002

  • USCA Men's Second Chance: 2004 (qualified for Nationals), 2002

About Pete Annis:

Curls out of: St. Paul Curling Club


Nickname: 31 or Cobra


Curling start: "Hanging around the Heather Curling Club (Mapleton, Minn.) watching my family and relatives play. I curled any time there was an open sheet." 


Something unique about curling: "Being able to compete against the best in the world one day and playing and losing to a family member or relative the next day."


Curling goals: "Like everyone else -- to win a medal at the Olympics and Worlds."