Dana Mann

Canoe/Kayak

dana

DANA MANN (born Beňušová)

Hometown: Bratislava, Slovakia
Current residence: Washington, DC
Birthday: 09/06/1984
Event/Discipline: Slalom Kayak, K-1 women
Height: 5'7"
School: Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia. Master’s (2010) and Bachelor’s degree in International relations and European Studies
Team: Potomac Whitewater Racing Club, Bethesda, Maryland

2014 U.S. Senior Team Member

Career Highlights:
  • 2014 U.S. National Champion
  • 2013 - 5th at World Championships
  • 2011 - World Champion in Team race (for Slovakia)
  • 2011 - 2nd in the Overall World Cup Ranking (for Slovakia)
  • 2011 and 2012 - Ranked 5th in the World (for Slovakia)
  • 2008 University World Champion (for Slovakia)

Other Results: 

  • 2014 World Championships: 23rd in K1W
  • 2014 World Cup No 4: 28th in K1W
  • 2014 World Cup No. 3: 29th in K1W
  • 2014 World Cup No. 1: 13th in K1W 
  • 2014 U.S. Team Trials: 1st in K1W
  • 2014 U.S. Open: 1st in K1W
  • 2013 World Cup Final: 27th in K1W
  • 2013 World Cup No. 3: 26th in K1W
  • 2013 World Cup No. 2: 14th in K1W
  • 2013 U.S. Team Trials: 1st in K1W
  • 2012 European Championships: BRONZE in the K1W team race
  • 2011 World Championships: 8th in K1W
  • 2011 World Cup, Slovenia: SILVER in K1W
  • 2011 World Cup, France: 4th in K1 W 
  • 2011 World Cup, Czech Republic: 6th in K1W
  • 2011 World Championships: 8th in K1W
  • 2011 US Open and Charlotte Open: 1st in K1W 
  • 2011 and 2012 Slovak National Champion 
  • 2010 US Open and Charlotte Open: 1st in K1W
  • 2010 World Championships: 11th in K1W
  • 2010 World Cup, Czech Republic: 7th in K1W
  • 2010 World Cup, Spain: 9th in K1W
  • 2009 World Series US Open: 1st in K1W
  • 2005 European Under-23 Championships: BRONZE in K1W

Nickname: Danka

Blog: http://danabenus.blogspot.com/

Getting started: My mom was my coach since I was little (and she was on the Czechoslovak team), so I have always paddled with my brother and sister. I was on the Slovak national team from 1999 to 2012. In 2013, I qualified as a US team member.


Related Articles


More Stories ›