Event/Discipline: Canoe Slalom, K1
Hometown: Rockville, Maryland

Birthdate: 03/27/1997
Height: 6'0"
Education: Richard Montgomery High School 
Club: Potomac Whitewater Racing Club



Career Highlights:

  • 2014 Youth Olympic Games: 7th
  • 2015 U.S. Junior and Under-23 National Team Trials: 2nd
Recent Results:

  • 2015 ICF Junior & U23 World Championships: 30th in Junior K1
  • 2015 U.S. National Team Trials: 6th
  • 2014 U.S. National Championships: 24th
  • 2014 ICF Canoe Slalom Jr & U23 World Championships: 28th


Nickname: "Shermanator"
Hobbies: Biking, hiking, and pretty much anything outdoors
Favorite Quote: "All I need are some tasty waves, a cool buzz, and I'm fine"

Personal:
Born in Washington, D.C. to Robert and Robin Sherman. Has one younger sister, Chloe. Started kayaking at Valley Mill Camp and began racing Canoe Slalom in 2008. Currently trains with National Team Coach Silvan Poberaj on the Feeder Canal in Bethesda, MD and at the Dickerson Whitewater Course located in the NRG Dickerson Generating Station in Dickerson, MD.