For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Military Paralympians


Four members of the 2014 U.S. Paralympic Sled Hockey Team, which won a gold medal at the Sochi 2014 Paralympic Winter Games on March 15, have military experience: Jen Lee, Army (active as of 2014); Rico Roman, Army (veteran); Paul Schaus, Marine Corps (veteran); and Josh Sweeney, Marine Corps (veteran).

Jennifer Schuble
Cyclist Jennifer Schuble (Army), who sustained a traumatic brain injury in a hand-to-hand combat class at West Point and again in a car accident, has five Paralympic medals from the 2008 and 2012 Games.

The Paralympic Military Program supports participation in sports and physical activity for active duty service members and veterans at all levels, from grassroots through the Paralympic Games. 

At the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia, March 7-16, five military athletes won medals for the U.S. Paralympic Team. In alpine skiing, Army veteran Heath Calhoun, who served as the Opening Ceremony flag bearer for the 2010 Games, claimed a silver medal in the men's sitting super combined race.

Sled hockey players Army Staff Sargent Jen Lee (active as of 2014), Army veteran Rico Roman, Marine Corps veteran Paul Schaus and Marine Corps veteran Josh Sweeney helped Team USA to a 1-0 win over Russia, helping the U.S. become the first nation ever to win back-to-back sled hockey gold medals. Sweeney scored the lone goal in the game, which was aired live on NBC.

The athletes listed below are U.S. team members who have risen from military programming to the Games, competing with the 2008, 2010, 2012 or 2014 U.S. Paralympic Teams.

2008 U.S. Paralympic Team Members 

Will Groulx (Navy) - Wheelchair Rugby
Lee Hinson (Navy) - Wheelchair Tennis
Chuck Lear (Marines) - Archery
Carlos Leon (Marines) - Track & Field
Angela Madsen (Marines) - Rowing
Kari Miller (Army) - Sitting Volleyball
T.J. Pemberton - Archery
Oz Sanchez (Marines) - Cycling
Jennifer Schuble (Army) - Cycling
Laura Schwanger (Army) - Rowing
Scot Severn (Army) - Track & Field
Melissa Stockwell (Army) - Swimming
Kevin Stone (Army) - Archery
Casey Tibbs (Navy) - Track & Field
Scott Winkler (Army) - Track & Field
Russell Wolfe (Army) - Archery 

2010 U.S. Paralympic Team Members 

Patrick McDonald (Army) - Wheelchair Curling
Heath Calhoun (Army) - Alpine Skiing
Chris Devlin-Young (Coast Guard) - Alpine Skiing
Sean Halsted (Air Force) - Nordic Skiing
Andy Soule (Army) - Nordic Skiing       

2012 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Christopher Clemens (Navy) - Track and field
Dugie Denton (Army) - Archery
Will Groulx (Navy) - Wheelchair Rugby
Eric Hollen (Army) - Shooting
Rob Jones (Marine Corps) - Rowing
Angela Madsen (Marine Corps) - Track and field
CeCe Mazyk (Army) - Track and field
Kari Miller (Army) - Sitting Volleyball
Josh Olson (Army) - Shooting
Steven Peace (Navy), Cycling
Rene Renteria (Marine Corps) - Soccer
Mario Rodriguez (Air Force) - Wheelchair Fencing
Oz Sanchez (Marine Corps) - Cycling
Jennifer Schuble (Army), Cycling
Scot Severn (Army) - Track and field
Jerry Shields (National Guard) - Archery
Gavin Sibayan (Army) - Soccer 
Brad Snyder (Navy) - Swimming
Scott Winkler (Army) - Track and field
Russell Wolfe (Army) - Archery

2014 U.S. Paralympic Team Members

Omar Bermejo (Marine Corps) - Nordic skiing
Tyler Burdick (Navy) - Snowboarding
Kevin Burton (Navy) - Nordic skiing
Heath Calhoun (Army) - Alpine skiing
Dan Cnossen (Navy) - Nordic skiing
Chris Devlin-Young (Coast Guard) - Alpine skiing
Travis Dodson (Marine Corps) - Nordic skiing
Sean Halsted (Air Force) - Nordic skiing
Joel Hunt (Army) - Alpine skiing
Jen Lee (Army) - Sled hockey
Jon Lujan (Marine Corps) - Alpine Skiing
Patrick McDonald (Army) - Wheelchair curling
Bryan Price (Army) - Nordic skiing
Rico Roman (Army) - Sled hockey
Paul Schaus (Marine Corps) - Sled hockey
Andy Soule (Army) - Nordic skiing
Josh Sweeney (Marine Corps) - Sled hockey
Jeremy Wagner (Army Reserves) - Nordic skiing